Yahoo Finance report covering Holley Inc. (HLLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why HLLY Stock surged +4.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Holley Inc. (HLLY) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HLLY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Holley Inc. (NYSE: HLLY) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $2.75 (+4.56% 1D, market cap $318.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, HLLY ranks #511 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HLLY compare to CPS and STRT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), HLLY carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.8x, gross margin of 43.4%, and ROIC of 7.0%. By comparison, CPS (Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc.) holds a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 85.0%, cap $356.6M) and STRT (STRATTEC SECURITY CORPORATION) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 12.5x, ROIC 15.2%, cap $250.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRT leads on earnings multiple (12.5x) while CPS leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HLLY?
▼
Per HLLY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001822928), Holley Inc. generated $613.5M in revenue (+1.9% YoY), $19.2M in net income, and $33.9M in free cash flow against $1.16B in total assets and $516.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 1.32 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HLLY Turnaround Squeeze
While HLLY currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.61) and Max Pain ($2.89) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.70.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why HLLY Stock surged +4.56% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Holley Inc. (HLLY) surged +4.56% to $2.75, trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($2.25 – $4.48). Stretched risk/reward at 17x P/E (7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($2.25 – $4.48) with RSI-14 at 54.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.9% around $2.75 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 43.4% gross margin and $33.9M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Holley Inc. (HLLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Holley Inc. (HLLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Holley Inc. (HLLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Holley Inc. (HLLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Holley Inc. (HLLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Holley Inc. (HLLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
grafa.com report covering Holley Inc. (HLLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Founder-led brand brings double-digit historical growth to Holley’s portfolioNASHVILLE, Tenn., Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Holley Performance Brands (NYSE: HLLY), home to a portfolio of iconic automotive brands ser
Collaboration launches with Flowmaster Engineered by Ryco Performance Oil Filters, extending Holley’s iconic Flowmaster brand into a new product categoryNASHVILLE, Tenn., Oct. 26, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Holley Performa
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HLLY)
- ✓Walkthrough of HLLY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
HLLY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HLLY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HLLY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HLLY)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (HLLY vs. CPS, STRT, MPAA, SRI)
Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Holley Inc. (HLLY) ranks #511 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #637 by equity capitalization ($318.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STRT leads on earnings valuation at 12.5x trailing P/E, while CPS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 11.9% gross margin. MPAA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with HLLY at 52/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HLLY
ACTIVE
Holley Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 16.8x | 43.4% | 7.0% | +4.56% | $318.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| CPS Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. | D- | 42/100 | — | 11.9% | 85.0% | +4.04% | $356.6M | /cps-vs-hlly → |
| STRT STRATTEC SECURITY CORPORATION | D+ | 54/100 | 12.5x | 16.5% | 15.2% | +1.31% | $250.0M | /strt-vs-hlly → |
| MPAA Motorcar Parts of America Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 16.3x | 20.2% | 21.6% | +0.87% | $195.2M | /mpaa-vs-hlly → |
| SRI Stoneridge Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | 19.9% | -24.1% | +1.59% | $162.0M | /sri-vs-hlly → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001822928 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Holley Inc. (HLLY) reported GAAP revenue of $613.5M (+1.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $602.2M , and -7.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $19.2M, operating cash flow of $46.2M, and free cash flow of $33.9M (-15.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, HLLY closed FY2025 with $1.16B in total assets against $516.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.32, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $613.5M | $19.2M | $46.2M | $33.9M | $1.16B | $516.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $602.2M | -$23.2M | $46.9M | $40.1M | $1.13B | $545.4M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $659.7M | $19.2M | $88.1M | $88.1M | — | — |
3. HLLY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HLLY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Holley Inc. (NYSE: HLLY) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $2.75 (+4.56% 1D, market cap $318.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, HLLY ranks #511 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HLLY compare to CPS and STRT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), HLLY carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.8x, gross margin of 43.4%, and ROIC of 7.0%. By comparison, CPS (Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc.) holds a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 85.0%, cap $356.6M) and STRT (STRATTEC SECURITY CORPORATION) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 12.5x, ROIC 15.2%, cap $250.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRT leads on earnings multiple (12.5x) while CPS leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HLLY?
Per HLLY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001822928), Holley Inc. generated $613.5M in revenue (+1.9% YoY), $19.2M in net income, and $33.9M in free cash flow against $1.16B in total assets and $516.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HLLY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HLLY last traded at $2.75 (+4.56% on volume of 579,493 shares), positioning the stock +5.36% above its 50-day simple moving average ($2.61) and -8.03% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.99). Across its 52-week range of $2.25 to $4.48, HLLY sits at the 22.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.9% ($2.48 to $3.02).
HLLY — Holley Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Holley Inc. (HLLY) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 52/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $2.75 (+4.56% 1D, market capitalization $318.8M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 7.0%, gross margin of 43.4%, operating margin of 13.4%, and free cash flow yield of 10.51%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.32, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.15x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Holley Inc. (HLLY) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, Auto Parts:O.E.M. Industry. The company reported FY 2025 revenue of $613.5M. Per the market data, gross margin is 43.4% and operating margin is 13.4%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Holley Inc. (HLLY) reported $613.5M in annual revenue (up from $602.2M in FY2024, +1.9% YoY) and $19.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($659.7M revenue, $19.2M net income) through FY2025, HLLY scaled operating cash flow to $46.2M and free cash flow to $33.9M, backed by $1.16B in total assets against $516.1M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 52/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 10.51% and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.25 – $4.48 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 16.8x trailing P/E and 8.6x EV/EBITDA against 13.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The only sector context is the Consumer Discretionary / Auto Parts:O.E.M. Classification. Investors should watch whether the Flowmaster filtration expansion and any integration of the acquired business affect margins, given the company's existing debt load.
- Key Question #1: Can HLLY sustain or expand its 13.4% operating margin and 7.0% ROIC against Auto Parts:O.E.M. Peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $613.5M and free cash flow of $33.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $516.1M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is HLLY's 15.6x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
HLLY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Holley Inc. (HLLY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Holley Inc. (HLLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Holley Inc. (HLLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Holley Inc. (HLLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Holley Inc. (HLLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Holley Inc. (HLLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Holley Inc. (HLLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Holley Inc. (HLLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
grafa.com report covering Holley Inc. (HLLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HLLY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.75?
Insider cluster flow (17/20) and a 10.51% FCF yield point to cash-generation support despite leverage.
Here is why I am bullish on HLLY here at $2.63: Insider cluster flow (17/20) and a 10.51% FCF yield point to cash-generation support despite leverage.. Compare HLLY's 13.4% operating margin and 7.0% ROIC against the rest of Auto Parts:O.E.M.. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $2.50 are getting bought.
@CashFlowKing Agree on the RQD 52/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $2.63 and keeping dry powder in case we test $2.45.
A 1.32 Altman Z-Score and $516.1M of debt against $37.2M of cash leave a weak balance sheet with thin 7% ROIC.
Careful chasing HLLY at $2.63. A 1.32 Altman Z-Score and $516.1M of debt against $37.2M of cash leave a weak balance sheet with thin 7% ROIC.. Gross margin is 43.4%, but operating margin is 13.4%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $2.21 on multiple compression.