Hesai Group (HSAI) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$12.18 -6.09% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.02

Hesai Group (HSAI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 38/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ RED ALERT Cap $2.04B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on HSAI Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is HSAI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Hesai Group (NASDAQ: HSAI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $12.18 (-6.09% 1D, market cap $2.04B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HSAI ranks #356 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does HSAI compare to NN and MFP in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), HSAI carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.7x, gross margin of 41.8%, and ROIC of 1.8%. By comparison, NN (NextNav Inc.) holds a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.04B) and MFP (Midera Food Processing Inc.) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $1.88B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPB leads on earnings multiple (18.8x) while SPB leads on capital efficiency (4.2% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HSAI?
β–Ό

Per HSAI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001861737), Hesai Group generated $432.9M in revenue (+52.1% YoY), $62.3M in net income, and -$27.5M in free cash flow against $1.61B in total assets and $39.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $12.02 (-1.29%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (38/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ D-
025507510038
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D+
Cash (6)Whales (4)SEC (14)Macro (8)CEO (6)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9% Base Target
$31 Bull$11 Base$9 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE HSAI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for HSAI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±9.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (38/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY HSAI SCORES 38/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (37% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.21 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+8/20 pts (21% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 2% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 42.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
46
Grade D$15.12-14.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
43
Grade D$12.92+6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
41
Grade D$13.69-11% Next Q
Current
38
Grade D-$12.18-7.8% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (46) β†’ D- (38)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HSAI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While HSAI currently carries a cautious 38/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($15.72) and Max Pain ($12.79) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $30.82.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $HSAIβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œHSAI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How HSAI Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$432.9MGross Profit $180.9M (41.8%)Cost of Sales $252.0MOp Profit $24.1M (5.6%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $156.8MNet Profit$62.3M (14.4%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $264.4M
FY24
Rev $284.6M
FY25
Rev $432.9M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$432.9M41.8%5.6%$62.3M-$27.5M1.8%
FY 2024$284.6M42.6%-9.9%-$14.0M-$26.9M-11.9%
FY 2023$264.4M41.8%-30.5%-$67.0M$8.1M1.8%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HSAI)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of HSAI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
HSAI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -43.69%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $13.83H $13.83L $12.18C $12.18VOL 1.38M
RES: $17.21SUP: $11.24SMA50: $15.72SMA200: $19.77
$25.28$21.68$18.08$14.48$10.88RES $17.21SUP $11.24$12.182026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

HSAI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +52.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HSAI today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HSAI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for HSAI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HSAI)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (HSAI vs. NN, MFP, SPB, ATS)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Hesai Group (HSAI) ranks #356 by composite RQD confidence (38/100, grade D-) and #209 by equity capitalization ($2.04B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SPB leads on earnings valuation at 18.8x trailing P/E, while SPB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 4.2% ROIC and 36.7% gross margin. SPB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with HSAI at 38/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
HSAI ACTIVE
Hesai Group
D- 38/100 32.7x 41.8% 1.8% -6.09% $2.04B Benchmark Subject
NN
NextNav Inc.
E 18/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -4.64% $2.04B /nn-vs-hsai β†’
MFP
Midera Food Processing Inc.
D 51/100 β€” β€” β€” -3.49% $1.88B /mfp-vs-hsai β†’
SPB
Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc.
C 64/100 18.8x 36.7% 4.2% +2.34% $1.87B /spb-vs-hsai β†’
ATS
ATS Corporation
D 47/100 β€” β€” β€” -3.67% $1.85B /ats-vs-hsai β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001861737

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Hesai Group (HSAI) reported GAAP revenue of $432.9M (+52.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $284.6M , and +63.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $62.3M, operating cash flow of $16.7M, and free cash flow of -$27.5M (-2.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, HSAI closed FY2025 with $1.61B in total assets against $39.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.21, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $432.9M $62.3M $16.7M -$27.5M $1.61B $39.9M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $284.6M -$14.0M $8.7M -$26.9M $820.6M $36.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $264.4M -$67.0M $8.1M $8.1M β€” β€”

3. HSAI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is HSAI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Hesai Group (NASDAQ: HSAI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $12.18 (-6.09% 1D, market cap $2.04B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HSAI ranks #356 in composite RQD confidence.

How does HSAI compare to NN and MFP in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), HSAI carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.7x, gross margin of 41.8%, and ROIC of 1.8%. By comparison, NN (NextNav Inc.) holds a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.04B) and MFP (Midera Food Processing Inc.) posts a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC β€”, cap $1.88B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPB leads on earnings multiple (18.8x) while SPB leads on capital efficiency (4.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HSAI?

Per HSAI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001861737), Hesai Group generated $432.9M in revenue (+52.1% YoY), $62.3M in net income, and -$27.5M in free cash flow against $1.61B in total assets and $39.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is HSAI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

HSAI last traded at $12.18 (-6.09% on volume of 2,325,031 shares), positioning the stock -22.52% below its 50-day simple moving average ($15.72) and -38.39% below its 200-day simple moving average ($19.77). Across its 52-week range of $12.00 to $29.35, HSAI sits at the 1.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±9.3% ($11.05 to $13.31).

HSAI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Hesai Group (HSAI)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), HSAI converted $432.9M of revenue into a 41.8% gross margin, 5.6% operating margin, and $0 in free cash flow (0% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 38/100 (D-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

HSAI β€” Hesai Group: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:26:54Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, HSAI scores 38 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars break down as follows. The fundamental cash engine scores 6 of 20, reflecting ROIC of 1.8% and an FCF yield of -1.35%, which signals that the business is not currently converting capital into cash returns for shareholders. The whale 13F flow pillar scores 4 of 20, indicating weak institutional accumulation and options positioning. The insider conviction pillar scores 6 of 20, based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The macro regime fit pillar scores 8 of 20, with a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted. The forensic balance sheet pillar is the strongest at 14 of 20, supported by an Altman Z-Score of 4.21, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.03.

For a prospective investor, the rating points to a clear tradeoff. The balance sheet is a genuine source of resilience, with low leverage and a Z-Score in the range the rating treats as strong. However, the rating's weakest signals are on the return and flow side: a low ROIC and negative FCF yield mean the current valuation is not supported by cash generation, and institutional and insider flow metrics do not show conviction. Upside drivers would need to come from improved cash conversion and renewed institutional interest. Valuation is demanding relative to earnings, with a TTM P/E of 32.7 and EV/EBITDA of 29.8, so the stock's price depends on expectations of future earnings growth that the current cash metrics do not yet demonstrate.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
12.97$2.04B32.727.529.80.40%1.0$12 - $29.351.8%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$432.9M$24.1M$62.3MN/A$-27.5M$237.9M$39.9M
FY 2024$284.6M$-28.1M$-14.0MN/A$-26.9M$388.9M$36.9M
FY 2023$264.4M$-80.5M$-67.0MN/A$8.1MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $264.4M in FY 2023 to $432.9M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from a loss to $24.1M in FY 2025. Per the market data, gross margin is 41.8%, operating margin 5.6%, and net margin 14.4%, with ROIC at 1.8%. The Altman Z-Score of 4.21, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.03 are reported per the Roarable RQD rating forensic balance sheet pillar. FCF was negative in FY 2025 and FY 2024 per the SEC financials, and cash declined from $388.9M to $237.9M over that span.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the items are headlines from market-data and news aggregators. One item, a GuruFocus report, is flagged RED under the RISK WATCH label and carries the headline "Hesai Group (HSAI) Shares Fall 5.6% -- What GF Score of 79 Tells Investors." A MarketBeat item is headlined "Hesai Group (NASDAQ:HSAI) Shares Down 6.9% - Should You Sell?" and a Yahoo Finance item references "How Kosmo Launch Will Impact Hesai Group (HSAI) Investors." The remaining items carry YELLOW MARKET WIRE labels and are generic market-profile pages. The feed does not describe the substance of the Kosmo launch or its expected impact. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain field is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What specific products and customers generate HSAI's FY 2025 revenue, and how much is recurring versus one-time?
  • What drove the swing to a $62.3M net income in FY 2025 against a $24.1M operating income, and how much of that reflects non-operating items?
  • What is the substance and expected financial impact of the Kosmo launch referenced in the news feed?
  • Why did FCF remain negative in FY 2025 despite positive net income, and what is the expected trajectory of cash conversion?
  • Who are the institutional and insider holders, and what is the direction of their recent activity?

HSAI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Hesai Group (HSAI) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to HSAI Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

HSAI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $12.18?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON HSAI 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on HSAI:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $11.41 (-12.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HSAI (D- β€’ RQD 38/100) a Buy at $12.97?

Welcome to the HSAI (Hesai Group) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 38/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.7x trailing P/E). Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $10.64 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $12.97

Pump the brakes on HSAI β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HSAI, but look at what you are paying: 32.7x trailing P/E with 41.8% gross margins. Unless Hesai Group expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $15.05 (+16.0%)
Spot @ $12.97

HSAI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HSAI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $12.97 (52-wk range $12.00 - $29.35), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%