Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Hesai Group (HSAI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why HSAI Stock advanced +0.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Hesai Group (HSAI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 38/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HSAI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Hesai Group (NASDAQ: HSAI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $12.30 (+0.99% 1D, market cap $1.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HSAI ranks #350 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HSAI compare to SPB and NN in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), HSAI carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.7x, gross margin of 41.8%, and ROIC of 1.8%. By comparison, SPB (Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 18.8x, ROIC 4.2%, cap $1.92B) and NN (NextNav Inc.) posts a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.94B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPB leads on earnings multiple (18.8x) while SPB leads on capital efficiency (4.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HSAI?
▼
Per HSAI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001861737), Hesai Group generated $432.9M in revenue (+52.1% YoY), $62.3M in net income, and -$27.5M in free cash flow against $1.61B in total assets and $39.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.21 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 38.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HSAI Turnaround Squeeze
While HSAI currently carries a cautious 38/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($15.60) and Max Pain ($12.92) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $30.82.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why HSAI Stock advanced +0.99% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Hesai Group (HSAI) advanced +0.99% to $12.30, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($12 – $29.35). Stretched risk/reward at 33x P/E (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($12 – $29.35) with RSI-14 at 38.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.7% around $12.30 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 41.8% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering Hesai Group (HSAI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Hesai Group (HSAI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Hesai Group (HSAI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Hesai Group (HSAI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Hesai Group (HSAI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Hesai Group (HSAI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Hesai Group (HSAI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Hesai Group (Nasdaq: HSAI; HKEX: 2525) ("Hesai" or the "Company"), a Physical AI infrastructure company, today announced that Yole Group has ranked it the world's leading robotaxi lidar supplier in its Robotaxi 2026 repo
AI related investment has become a key pillar of US economic growth, and that same demand for computing power depends heavily on how people and cargo move. Electric and self driving vehicle companies sit right in that cr
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HSAI)
- ✓Walkthrough of HSAI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
HSAI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +52.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HSAI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HSAI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HSAI)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (HSAI vs. SPB, NN, MFP, RUN)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Hesai Group (HSAI) ranks #350 by composite RQD confidence (38/100, grade D-) and #211 by equity capitalization ($1.91B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SPB leads on earnings valuation at 18.8x trailing P/E, while SPB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 4.2% ROIC and 36.7% gross margin. SPB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with HSAI at 38/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSAI
ACTIVE
Hesai Group | D- | 38/100 | 32.7x | 41.8% | 1.8% | +0.99% | $1.91B | Benchmark Subject |
| SPB Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 18.8x | 36.7% | 4.2% | +4.22% | $1.92B | /spb-vs-hsai → |
| NN NextNav Inc. | E | 18/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -16.49% | $1.94B | /nn-vs-hsai → |
| MFP Midera Food Processing Inc. | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | +2.47% | $1.81B | /mfp-vs-hsai → |
| RUN Sunrun Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | — | -3.2% | +10.29% | $1.80B | /run-vs-hsai → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001861737 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Hesai Group (HSAI) reported GAAP revenue of $432.9M (+52.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $284.6M , and +63.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $62.3M, operating cash flow of $16.7M, and free cash flow of -$27.5M (-2.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, HSAI closed FY2025 with $1.61B in total assets against $39.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.21, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $432.9M | $62.3M | $16.7M | -$27.5M | $1.61B | $39.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $284.6M | -$14.0M | $8.7M | -$26.9M | $820.6M | $36.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $264.4M | -$67.0M | $8.1M | $8.1M | — | — |
3. HSAI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HSAI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Hesai Group (NASDAQ: HSAI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $12.30 (+0.99% 1D, market cap $1.91B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, HSAI ranks #350 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HSAI compare to SPB and NN in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), HSAI carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.7x, gross margin of 41.8%, and ROIC of 1.8%. By comparison, SPB (Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 18.8x, ROIC 4.2%, cap $1.92B) and NN (NextNav Inc.) posts a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.94B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SPB leads on earnings multiple (18.8x) while SPB leads on capital efficiency (4.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HSAI?
Per HSAI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001861737), Hesai Group generated $432.9M in revenue (+52.1% YoY), $62.3M in net income, and -$27.5M in free cash flow against $1.61B in total assets and $39.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HSAI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HSAI last traded at $12.30 (+0.99% on volume of 1,113,415 shares), positioning the stock -21.15% below its 50-day simple moving average ($15.60) and -37.50% below its 200-day simple moving average ($19.68). Across its 52-week range of $12.00 to $29.35, HSAI sits at the 1.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.7% ($11.11 to $13.49).
HSAI — Hesai Group: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Hesai Group (HSAI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 38/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $12.30 (+0.99% 1D, market capitalization $1.91B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 1.8%, gross margin of 41.8%, operating margin of 5.6%, and free cash flow yield of -1.35%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (6/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.21, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.03x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Hesai Group (HSAI) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Industrials sector and the Industrial Machinery/Components industry,. The market capitalization is $2.0B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Hesai Group (HSAI) reported $432.9M in annual revenue (up from $284.6M in FY2024, +52.1% YoY) and $62.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($264.4M revenue, -$67.0M net income) through FY2025, HSAI scaled operating cash flow to $16.7M and free cash flow to -$27.5M, backed by $1.61B in total assets against $39.9M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 38/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -1.35% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $12.00 – $29.35 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 32.7x trailing P/E and 29.8x EV/EBITDA against 5.6% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or proprietary signals are recorded for HSAI. Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and 2nd-order bottlenecks are — A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means the source data cannot confirm exposure to any specific supply-chain constraint.
- Key Question #1: Can HSAI sustain or expand its 5.6% operating margin and 1.8% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $432.9M and free cash flow of -$27.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $39.9M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is HSAI's 27.5x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
HSAI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Hesai Group (HSAI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Hesai Group (HSAI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Hesai Group (HSAI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Hesai Group (HSAI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Hesai Group (HSAI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Hesai Group (HSAI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Hesai Group (HSAI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Hesai Group (HSAI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Hesai Group (HSAI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HSAI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $12.30?
Forensic balance sheet strength, with an Altman Z-Score of 4.21, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.03, gives the company l
The street is overcomplicating Hesai Group (HSAI). Forensic balance sheet strength, with an Altman Z-Score of 4.21, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.03, gives the company low leverage and financial resilience.. With an RQD score of 38/100 (D-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 14/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $13.15.
Both sides have a point here — HSAI's 14/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
A 1.8% ROIC and -1.35% FCF yield, combined with a 32.7 TTM P/E, mean the valuation is not supported by current cash generation or insti
Careful chasing HSAI at $12.18. A 1.8% ROIC and -1.35% FCF yield, combined with a 32.7 TTM P/E, mean the valuation is not supported by current cash generation or institutional and insider conviction.. Gross margin is 41.8%, but operating margin is 5.6%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $10.47 on multiple compression.