Infiterra, the vendor-agnostic subscription commerce platform for IT distributors and MSPs, today announced two channel updates: purchasing subscriptions from multiple distributors in one place for Managed Service Provid
Why INGM Stock slipped -0.73% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ingram Micro Holding Corporation (INGM) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 75/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (7% profit margin, 14% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is INGM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Ingram Micro Holding Corporation (NYSE: INGM) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $28.40 (-0.73% 1D, market cap $6.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, INGM ranks #40 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does INGM compare to PLUS and SNX in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Retail: Computer Software & Peripheral Equipment), INGM carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.1x, gross margin of 6.7%, and ROIC of 13.5%. By comparison, PLUS (ePlus inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 18.8x, ROIC 17.8%, cap $2.49B) and SNX (TD SYNNEX Corporation) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 24.6x, ROIC 6.6%, cap $20.35B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SCSC leads on earnings multiple (16.8x) while CLMB leads on capital efficiency (28.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INGM?
▼
Per INGM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0001897762), Ingram Micro Holding Corporation generated $52.56B in revenue (+9.5% YoY), $327.9M in net income, and $785.4M in free cash flow against $21.24B in total assets and $2.75B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (7% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.5% FCF Margin ($785.4M FCF) & 6.7% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (58.4) create a -9 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the INGM Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 75/100 (B) score, INGM faces multiple-compression risk if 20.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($27.63) or 200D SMA ($26.48) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($30.57) toward Bear Floor ($23.29).
Why INGM Stock slipped -0.73% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Ingram Micro Holding Corporation (INGM) slipped -0.73% to $28.40, trading at 74% of its 52-week range ($19.03 – $31.69). High-quality cash engine (7% profit margin, 14% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 74% of its 52-week range ($19.03 – $31.69) with RSI-14 at 58.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.6% around $28.40 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 6.7% gross margin and $785.4M annual free cash flow.
Ingram Micro Holding just printed its Q3 2026 scorecard and the share price barely flinched, slipping about 0.7% on the day after the release. That muted move sits awkwardly next to a quarter where net sales reached abou
Ingram Micro Holding has put in a strong year so far, and the stock’s climb is sharpening the question of whether its current price is fully backed by the company’s earnings power. With investors focused on how AI spendi
AI infrastructure sales surged 160% as cloud and advanced solutions drove broad-based growth.
GigaCloud Technology Inc. (GCT) is at a 52-week high, but can investors hope for more gains in the future? We take a look at the company's fundamentals for clues.
Ingram Micro (NYSE:INGM) reported record third-quarter results for fiscal 2026, with revenue, profitability and cash flow exceeding the high end of its guidance ranges. The technology distributor also raised its fourth-q
Ingram Micro (INGM) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +16.67% and +10.06%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Ingram Micro posts record Q3 2026 results, beating revenue and EPS estimates on strong AI infrastructure demand and issuing an above-consensus Q4 sales guide.
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for Ingram Micro (INGM) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Stre
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (INGM Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
INGM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on INGM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for INGM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (INGM)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (INGM vs. PLUS, SNX, SCSC, CLMB)
Industry: Retail: Computer Software & Peripheral Equipment (8 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ingram Micro Holding Corporation (INGM) ranks #40 by composite RQD confidence (75/100, grade B) and #187 by equity capitalization ($6.60B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SCSC leads on earnings valuation at 16.8x trailing P/E, while CLMB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 28.8% ROIC and 16.1% gross margin. INGM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 75/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INGM
ACTIVE
Ingram Micro Holding Corporation | B | 75/100 | 20.1x | 6.7% | 13.5% | -0.73% | $6.60B | Benchmark Subject |
| PLUS ePlus inc. | C- | 60/100 | 18.8x | 25.2% | 17.8% | -2.70% | $2.49B | /plus-vs-ingm → |
| SNX TD SYNNEX Corporation | D | 46/100 | 24.6x | 7.0% | 6.6% | -7.23% | $20.35B | /snx-vs-ingm → |
| SCSC ScanSource Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 16.8x | 13.4% | 7.3% | -2.15% | $1.20B | /scsc-vs-ingm → |
| CLMB Climb Global Solutions Inc. | B | 72/100 | 36.6x | 16.1% | 28.8% | -2.87% | $780.8M | /clmb-vs-ingm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-27 • CIK 0001897762In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27), Ingram Micro Holding Corporation (INGM) reported GAAP revenue of $52.56B (+9.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $47.98B , and +9.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $327.9M, operating cash flow of $916.1M, and free cash flow of $785.4M (+310.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, INGM closed FY2025 with $21.24B in total assets against $2.75B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.21, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-27 | $52.56B | $327.9M | $916.1M | $785.4M | $21.24B | $2.75B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-28 | $47.98B | $264.2M | $333.8M | $191.1M | $18.78B | $3.17B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-30 | $48.04B | $352.7M | $58.8M | -$2.10B | $57.65B | $13.49B |
3. INGM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs INGM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Ingram Micro Holding Corporation (NYSE: INGM) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 75/100 at a spot price of $28.40 (-0.73% 1D, market cap $6.60B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, INGM ranks #40 in composite RQD confidence.
How does INGM compare to PLUS and SNX in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Retail: Computer Software & Peripheral Equipment), INGM carries a Roarable B (75/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 20.1x, gross margin of 6.7%, and ROIC of 13.5%. By comparison, PLUS (ePlus inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 18.8x, ROIC 17.8%, cap $2.49B) and SNX (TD SYNNEX Corporation) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 24.6x, ROIC 6.6%, cap $20.35B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SCSC leads on earnings multiple (16.8x) while CLMB leads on capital efficiency (28.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for INGM?
Per INGM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-27, CIK 0001897762), Ingram Micro Holding Corporation generated $52.56B in revenue (+9.5% YoY), $327.9M in net income, and $785.4M in free cash flow against $21.24B in total assets and $2.75B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (7% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is INGM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
INGM last traded at $28.40 (-0.73% on volume of 2,544,895 shares), positioning the stock +2.79% above its 50-day simple moving average ($27.63) and +7.25% above its 200-day simple moving average ($26.48). Across its 52-week range of $19.03 to $31.69, INGM sits at the 74.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.4 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.6% ($26.53 to $30.27).
INGM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is INGM stock moving today?
Why INGM Stock slipped -0.73% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (7% profit margin, 14% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
INGM — Ingram Micro Holding Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, INGM scores 75 out of 100, a B grade under the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 16 of 20 (ROIC 13.5%; FCF yield 11.9%), Whale 13F Flow at 15 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 17 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 11 of 20 (Beta 1.29; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16 of 20 (Altman Z 3.21; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.65). Investor implication: the strongest pillar is insider flow, and the weakest is macro fit, meaning the rating leans on signals from insiders and cash generation while acknowledging above-market sensitivity to the broader market. The cash-yield and forensic pillars support the view that the business is financially stable, while the macro pillar signals that returns may be more volatile than the market in a downturn. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the snapshot: a forward P/E of 18.7 and EV/EBITDA of 7.6 are presented alongside thin margins, so the upside case depends on cash conversion holding up. This brief is analytical and educational, not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $52556.3M | $876.9M | $327.9M | N/A | $785.4M | $1864.7M | $2749.8M |
| FY 2024 | $47983.7M | $817.9M | $264.2M | N/A | $191.1M | $918.4M | $3168.3M |
| FY 2023 | $48040.4M | $944.3M | $352.7M | N/A | $-2103.0M | N/A | $13489.7M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $48040.4M in FY 2023 to $52556.3M in FY 2025, while net income moved from $352.7M to $327.9M over the same span. Market data reports a gross margin of 6.7%, an operating margin of 1.7%, and a net margin of 0.6%, consistent with a low-margin distribution profile. ROIC is 13.5% per market data. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.21 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.65. Debt in the SEC financials fell from $13489.7M in FY 2023 to $2749.8M in FY 2025.
Open Questions
- What is the company's business model in detail, including its customer base and revenue mix, given that the source profile gives only sector and industry labels?
- Why did net income decline in FY 2025 despite higher revenue and operating income, and what drove that gap?
- What explains the sharp swing in FCF from $-2103.0M in FY 2023 to $785.4M in FY 2025, and is the FY 2025 level sustainable?
- What catalysts or risk events are pending, given that no recent news or catalyst data is provided?
- What are the EPS figures for the reported fiscal years, since they are listed as N/A in the SEC financials?
INGM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ingram Micro Holding Corporation (INGM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Infiterra, the vendor-agnostic subscription commerce platform for IT distributors and MSPs, today announced two channel updates: purchasing subscriptions from multiple distributors in one place for Managed Service Provid
Ingram Micro Holding just printed its Q3 2026 scorecard and the share price barely flinched, slipping about 0.7% on the day after the release. That muted move sits awkwardly next to a quarter where net sales reached abou
Ingram Micro Holding has put in a strong year so far, and the stock’s climb is sharpening the question of whether its current price is fully backed by the company’s earnings power. With investors focused on how AI spendi
AI infrastructure sales surged 160% as cloud and advanced solutions drove broad-based growth.
GigaCloud Technology Inc. (GCT) is at a 52-week high, but can investors hope for more gains in the future? We take a look at the company's fundamentals for clues.
Ingram Micro (NYSE:INGM) reported record third-quarter results for fiscal 2026, with revenue, profitability and cash flow exceeding the high end of its guidance ranges. The technology distributor also raised its fourth-q
Ingram Micro (INGM) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +16.67% and +10.06%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
INGM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $28.40?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is INGM (B • RQD 75/100) a Buy at $28.61?
Welcome to the INGM (Ingram Micro Holding Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 75/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Retail: Computer Software & Peripheral Equipment. Bulls point to capital efficiency (13.5% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on INGM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on INGM, but look at what you are paying: 20.1x trailing P/E with 6.7% gross margins. Unless Ingram Micro Holding Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
INGM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on INGM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Retail: Computer Software & Peripheral Equipment and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $28.61 (52-wk range $19.03 - $31.69), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.