Yahoo Finance report covering Kennametal Inc. (KMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why KMT Stock surged +5.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Kennametal Inc. (KMT) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is KMT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Kennametal Inc. (NYSE: KMT) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $30.72 (+5.57% 1D, market cap $2.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, KMT ranks #198 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does KMT compare to OUST and CHRN in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), KMT carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.4x, gross margin of 30.4%, and ROIC of 9.5%. By comparison, OUST (Ouster Inc.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.1%, cap $2.14B) and CHRN (ChronoScale Holdings Corporation) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -9.3%, cap $2.09B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KMT leads on earnings multiple (23.4x) while KMT leads on capital efficiency (9.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for KMT?
▼
Per KMT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000055242), Kennametal Inc. generated $1.97B in revenue (-3.9% YoY), $98.7M in net income, and $119.4M in free cash flow against $2.60B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.1% FCF Margin ($119.4M FCF) & 30.4% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a KMT Turnaround Squeeze
While KMT currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($30.40) and Max Pain ($32.26) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $46.00.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why KMT Stock surged +5.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Kennametal Inc. (KMT) surged +5.57% to $30.72, trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($21.7 – $43.81). Stretched risk/reward at 23x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($21.7 – $43.81) with RSI-14 at 40.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.5% around $30.72 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 30.4% gross margin and $119.4M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Kennametal Inc. (KMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Kennametal Inc. (KMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Kennametal Inc. (KMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Kennametal Inc. (KMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Kennametal Inc. (KMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Kennametal Inc. (KMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kennametal (KMT) drew fresh attention after its 2026 annual meeting, where investors backed all key proposals and heard management recap a year of organic sales, wider margins, and sizeable cash returns to shareholders.
Kennametal (KMT) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring KMT)
- ✓Walkthrough of KMT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
KMT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -3.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on KMT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for KMT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (KMT)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (KMT vs. OUST, CHRN, LUNR, QS)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Kennametal Inc. (KMT) ranks #198 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #200 by equity capitalization ($2.22B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KMT leads on earnings valuation at 23.4x trailing P/E, while KMT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.5% ROIC and 30.4% gross margin. KMT currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KMT
ACTIVE
Kennametal Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 23.4x | 30.4% | 9.5% | +5.57% | $2.22B | Benchmark Subject |
| OUST Ouster Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | 49.3% | -30.1% | -5.11% | $2.14B | /oust-vs-kmt → |
| CHRN ChronoScale Holdings Corporation | E | 25/100 | — | 9.6% | -9.3% | -9.39% | $2.09B | /chrn-vs-kmt → |
| LUNR Intuitive Machines Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | — | -32.2% | -7.59% | $2.44B | /lunr-vs-kmt → |
| QS QuantumScape Corporation (Class A) | E | 29/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.98% | $2.53B | /qs-vs-kmt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0000055242 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Kennametal Inc. (KMT) reported GAAP revenue of $1.97B (-3.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.05B , and -5.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $98.7M, operating cash flow of $208.3M, and free cash flow of $119.4M (-29.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, KMT closed FY2025 with $2.60B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.04, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $1.97B | $98.7M | $208.3M | $119.4M | $2.60B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-06-30 | $2.05B | $109.3M | $277.1M | $169.5M | $2.44B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-06-30 | $2.08B | $118.5M | $257.9M | $257.9M | — | — |
3. KMT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs KMT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Kennametal Inc. (NYSE: KMT) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $30.72 (+5.57% 1D, market cap $2.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, KMT ranks #198 in composite RQD confidence.
How does KMT compare to OUST and CHRN in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), KMT carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.4x, gross margin of 30.4%, and ROIC of 9.5%. By comparison, OUST (Ouster Inc.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.1%, cap $2.14B) and CHRN (ChronoScale Holdings Corporation) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -9.3%, cap $2.09B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KMT leads on earnings multiple (23.4x) while KMT leads on capital efficiency (9.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for KMT?
Per KMT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000055242), Kennametal Inc. generated $1.97B in revenue (-3.9% YoY), $98.7M in net income, and $119.4M in free cash flow against $2.60B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is KMT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
KMT last traded at $30.72 (+5.57% on volume of 2,158,878 shares), positioning the stock +1.05% above its 50-day simple moving average ($30.40) and -11.19% below its 200-day simple moving average ($34.59). Across its 52-week range of $21.70 to $43.81, KMT sits at the 40.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.5% ($28.72 to $32.72).
KMT — Kennametal Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Kennametal Inc. (KMT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 53/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $30.72 (+5.57% 1D, market capitalization $2.22B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.5%, gross margin of 30.4%, operating margin of 7.3%, and free cash flow yield of 5.18%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.04, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Kennametal Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating within the Industrial Machinery/Components industry..3B. — for further detail on what it sells or to whom.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-06-30), Kennametal Inc. (KMT) reported $1.97B in annual revenue (up from $2.05B in FY2024, -3.9% YoY) and $98.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.08B revenue, $118.5M net income) through FY2025, KMT scaled operating cash flow to $208.3M and free cash flow to $119.4M, backed by $2.60B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 53/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 5.18% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $21.70 – $43.81 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 23.4x trailing P/E and 9.9x EV/EBITDA against 7.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream links, sector correlations, or proprietary signals are recorded. — for supplier, customer, or sector-correlation dependencies. The only sector-adjacent reference in the source is the tungsten deadline headline in the news feed, which indicates a possible raw-material sensitivity worth investigating but is not characterized in the data.
- Key Question #1: Can KMT sustain or expand its 7.3% operating margin and 9.5% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.97B and free cash flow of $119.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is KMT's 21.8x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
KMT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Kennametal Inc. (KMT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Kennametal Inc. (KMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Kennametal Inc. (KMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Kennametal Inc. (KMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Kennametal Inc. (KMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Kennametal Inc. (KMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Kennametal Inc. (KMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Kennametal Inc. (KMT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
KMT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $30.72?
Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Fundamental Cash Engine pillar (13/20 with ROIC 9.5% and FCF yield 5.18%) and insider conviction (15/2
Here is why I am bullish on KMT here at $29.10: Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Fundamental Cash Engine pillar (13/20 with ROIC 9.5% and FCF yield 5.18%) and insider conviction (15/20) indicate underlying cash generation and insider support.. Compare KMT's 7.3% operating margin and 9.5% ROIC against the rest of Industrial Machinery/Components. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $27.64 are getting bought.
@QuantViper Agree on the RQD 53/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $29.10 and keeping dry powder in case we test $27.06.
Per the SEC financials, revenue fell from $2.08B to $1.97B and free cash flow fell from $257.9M to $119.4M across the reported peri
Careful chasing KMT at $29.10. Per the SEC financials, revenue fell from $2.08B to $1.97B and free cash flow fell from $257.9M to $119.4M across the reported periods, while the RQD verdict is Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim.. Gross margin is 30.4%, but operating margin is 7.3%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $21.83 on multiple compression.