Yahoo Finance report covering lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LULU Stock advanced +0.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (56.6% gross margin, 32% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LULU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, lululemon athletica inc. (NASDAQ: LULU) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $107.83 (+0.55% 1D, market cap $11.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LULU ranks #88 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LULU compare to LEVI and AS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), LULU carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.3x, gross margin of 56.6%, and ROIC of 32.3%. By comparison, LEVI (Levi Strauss & Co) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 16.4x, ROIC 20.9%, cap $8.63B) and AS (Amer Sports Inc.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $16.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LULU leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while TPR leads on capital efficiency (79.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LULU?
▼
Per LULU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-01, CIK 0001397187), lululemon athletica inc. generated $11.10B in revenue (+4.9% YoY), $1.58B in net income, and $921.7M in free cash flow against $8.46B in total assets and $1.57B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (56.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 5.25 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (57.1) create a -9 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LULU Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 73/100 (B) score, LULU faces multiple-compression risk if 7.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 54.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($102.34) or 200D SMA ($132.44) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($115.11) toward Bear Floor ($88.42).
Why LULU Stock advanced +0.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) advanced +0.55% to $107.83, trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($90.38 – $225.98). High-quality cash engine (56.6% gross margin, 32% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($90.38 – $225.98) with RSI-14 at 57.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.7% around $107.83 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 56.6% gross margin and $921.7M annual free cash flow.
Barron's report covering lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Colgate trades at a steep valuation premium despite slowing growth and margin pressure, while lululemon offers half the Forward P/E with stronger cash generation and a liquid balance sheet.
Lululemon shows strong quality metrics—27% ROIC, zero debt and high cash conversion—but slowing growth and softer returns need scrutiny.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (LULU Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
LULU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LULU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LULU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LULU)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (LULU vs. LEVI, AS, GIL, TPR)
Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) ranks #88 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #151 by equity capitalization ($11.32B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LULU leads on earnings valuation at 7.3x trailing P/E, while TPR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 79.8% ROIC and 77.8% gross margin. LULU currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 73/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LULU
ACTIVE
lululemon athletica inc. | B | 73/100 | 7.3x | 56.6% | 32.3% | +0.55% | $11.32B | Benchmark Subject |
| LEVI Levi Strauss & Co | B- | 70/100 | 16.4x | 61.7% | 20.9% | +2.36% | $8.63B | /levi-vs-lulu → |
| AS Amer Sports Inc. | D+ | 55/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +4.21% | $16.41B | /as-vs-lulu → |
| GIL Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot. | D | 51/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +3.12% | $7.35B | /gil-vs-lulu → |
| TPR Tapestry Inc. | C | 65/100 | 15.4x | 77.8% | 79.8% | +3.84% | $23.23B | /tpr-vs-lulu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-02-01 • CIK 0001397187 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-02-01), lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) reported GAAP revenue of $11.10B (+4.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $10.59B , and +15.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.58B, operating cash flow of $1.60B, and free cash flow of $921.7M (-41.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, LULU closed FY2025 with $8.46B in total assets against $1.57B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.25, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-02-01 | $11.10B | $1.58B | $1.60B | $921.7M | $8.46B | $1.57B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-02-02 | $10.59B | $1.81B | $2.27B | $1.58B | $7.60B | $1.48B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-01-28 | $9.62B | $1.55B | $2.30B | $1.86B | $11.54B | $2.70B |
3. LULU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LULU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, lululemon athletica inc. (NASDAQ: LULU) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $107.83 (+0.55% 1D, market cap $11.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LULU ranks #88 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LULU compare to LEVI and AS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), LULU carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.3x, gross margin of 56.6%, and ROIC of 32.3%. By comparison, LEVI (Levi Strauss & Co) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 16.4x, ROIC 20.9%, cap $8.63B) and AS (Amer Sports Inc.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $16.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LULU leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while TPR leads on capital efficiency (79.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LULU?
Per LULU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-01, CIK 0001397187), lululemon athletica inc. generated $11.10B in revenue (+4.9% YoY), $1.58B in net income, and $921.7M in free cash flow against $8.46B in total assets and $1.57B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (56.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LULU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LULU last traded at $107.83 (+0.55% on volume of 2,622,020 shares), positioning the stock +5.36% above its 50-day simple moving average ($102.34) and -18.58% below its 200-day simple moving average ($132.44). Across its 52-week range of $90.38 to $225.98, LULU sits at the 12.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.7% ($98.45 to $117.21).
LULU — lululemon athletica inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 73/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $107.83 (+0.55% 1D, market capitalization $11.32B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 32.3%, gross margin of 56.6%, operating margin of 19.9%, and free cash flow yield of 7.95%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (18/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 0.92x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 5.25, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.30x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
And profile, lululemon athletica inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Apparel industry. Per the financials, it reports multi-billion-dollar annual revenue, and per the gross margin of 56.6% in the market data, it earns a high gross margin on what it sells.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-02-01), lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) reported $11.10B in annual revenue (up from $10.59B in FY2024, +4.9% YoY) and $1.58B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($9.62B revenue, $1.55B net income) through FY2025, LULU scaled operating cash flow to $1.60B and free cash flow to $921.7M, backed by $8.46B in total assets against $1.57B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 73/100): Strong cash generator (56.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $90.38 – $225.98 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 7.3x trailing P/E and 4.3x EV/EBITDA against 19.9% operating margins and a 0.92x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Apparel (Consumer Discretionary), LULU carries a macro regime beta of 0.92 and gross margin of 56.6%.
- Key Question #1: Can LULU sustain or expand its 19.9% operating margin and 32.3% ROIC against Apparel peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $11.10B and free cash flow of $921.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.57B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is LULU's 6.8x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.92x)?
LULU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barron's report covering lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LULU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $107.83?
Low valuation multiples (P/E TTM 7.3, EV/EBITDA 4.3) combined with ROIC of 32.3% and an Insider Conviction pillar score of 18/20.
Low valuation multiples (P/E TTM 7.3, EV/EBITDA 4.3) combined with ROIC of 32.3% and an Insider Conviction pillar score of 18/20.. When you look under the hood at LULU, Fundamental Cash Engine is 15/20 with 56.6% gross margins and 32.3% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (11/20) has been quietly accumulating below $225.98. My 12M target is $136.19.
Both sides have a point here — LULU's 18/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Reported FCF fell from $1.86B in FY 2023 to $921.7M in FY 2025 while the stock sits 51% below its 52-week high.
Careful chasing LULU at $107.24. Reported FCF fell from $1.86B in FY 2023 to $921.7M in FY 2025 while the stock sits 51% below its 52-week high.. Gross margin is 56.6%, but operating margin is 19.9%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $82.57 on multiple compression.