lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$107.24 -2.35% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $107.04

lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (57% profit margin, 32% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B β€’ BUY Cap $11.32B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on LULU Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is LULU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, lululemon athletica inc. (NASDAQ: LULU) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $107.24 (-2.35% 1D, market cap $11.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LULU ranks #90 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does LULU compare to LEVI and AS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), LULU carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.3x, gross margin of 56.6%, and ROIC of 32.3%. By comparison, LEVI (Levi Strauss & Co) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 16.4x, ROIC 20.9%, cap $8.63B) and AS (Amer Sports Inc.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $16.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LULU leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while TPR leads on capital efficiency (79.8% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LULU?
β–Ό

Per LULU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-01, CIK 0001397187), lululemon athletica inc. generated $11.10B in revenue (+4.9% YoY), $1.58B in net income, and $921.7M in free cash flow against $8.46B in total assets and $1.57B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (57% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $107.05 (-0.18%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) β€’ 8.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 73/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 69.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY β€’ B
025507510073
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B Β· Rk B
Cash (15)Whales (11)SEC (18)Macro (11)CEO (18)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.8% Base Target
$237 Bull$114 Base$88 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE LULU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for LULU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±8.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (73/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY LULU SCORES 73/100 (B) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 5.25 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 8/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+18/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (57.1) create a -9 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
65
Grade C+$94.09+2.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
68
Grade B-$96.53+9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
70
Grade B$105.22+1.9% Next Q
Current
73
Grade B$107.24+7.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C+ (65) β†’ B (73)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LULU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 73/100 (B) score, LULU faces multiple-compression risk if 7.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 54.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($102.34) or 200D SMA ($132.44) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($114.48) toward Bear Floor ($87.94).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $LULUβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œLULU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 31, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±8.7%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (LULU)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for LULU.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating LULU & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • βœ“Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on LULU
  • βœ“How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
LULU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -16.86%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $109.8H $109.8L $107.2C $107.2VOL 3.93M
RES: $110.9SUP: $86.87SMA50: $102.3SMA200: $132.4
$186.6$160.5$134.4$108.4$82.29RES $110.9SUP $86.87$107.22026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

LULU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-7.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +4.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LULU today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LULU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for LULU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LULU)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #90 of 1011 βš”οΈ LEVI vs LULU Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (LULU vs. LEVI, AS, GIL, TPR)

Industry: Apparel (27 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) ranks #90 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #153 by equity capitalization ($11.32B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LULU leads on earnings valuation at 7.3x trailing P/E, while TPR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 79.8% ROIC and 77.8% gross margin. LULU currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 73/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
LULU ACTIVE
lululemon athletica inc.
B 73/100 7.3x 56.6% 32.3% -2.35% $11.32B Benchmark Subject
LEVI
Levi Strauss & Co
B- 70/100 16.4x 61.7% 20.9% -0.49% $8.63B /levi-vs-lulu β†’
AS
Amer Sports Inc.
D+ 55/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% +0.65% $16.41B /as-vs-lulu β†’
GIL
Gildan Activewear Inc. Class A Sub. Vot.
D 51/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% -2.36% $7.35B /gil-vs-lulu β†’
TPR
Tapestry Inc.
C 65/100 15.4x 77.8% 79.8% -1.31% $23.23B /tpr-vs-lulu β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-02-01 β€’ CIK 0001397187

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-02-01), lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) reported GAAP revenue of $11.10B (+4.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $10.59B , and +15.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.58B, operating cash flow of $1.60B, and free cash flow of $921.7M (-41.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, LULU closed FY2025 with $8.46B in total assets against $1.57B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.25, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-02-01 $11.10B $1.58B $1.60B $921.7M $8.46B $1.57B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-02-02 $10.59B $1.81B $2.27B $1.58B $7.60B $1.48B
FY2023 (FY) 2024-01-28 $9.62B $1.55B $2.30B $1.86B $11.54B $2.70B

3. LULU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is LULU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, lululemon athletica inc. (NASDAQ: LULU) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $107.24 (-2.35% 1D, market cap $11.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LULU ranks #90 in composite RQD confidence.

How does LULU compare to LEVI and AS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Apparel), LULU carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.3x, gross margin of 56.6%, and ROIC of 32.3%. By comparison, LEVI (Levi Strauss & Co) holds a B- grade (70/100 RQD, P/E 16.4x, ROIC 20.9%, cap $8.63B) and AS (Amer Sports Inc.) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $16.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LULU leads on earnings multiple (7.3x) while TPR leads on capital efficiency (79.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LULU?

Per LULU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-01, CIK 0001397187), lululemon athletica inc. generated $11.10B in revenue (+4.9% YoY), $1.58B in net income, and $921.7M in free cash flow against $8.46B in total assets and $1.57B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (57% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is LULU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

LULU last traded at $107.24 (-2.35% on volume of 3,932,910 shares), positioning the stock +4.79% above its 50-day simple moving average ($102.34) and -19.03% below its 200-day simple moving average ($132.44). Across its 52-week range of $90.38 to $225.98, LULU sits at the 12.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±8.7% ($97.91 to $116.57).

LULU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is LULU's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for LULU.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 73/100 (B) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

LULU β€” lululemon athletica inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:15:48Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, LULU scores 73 out of 100, grade B, with the verdict "Roarable Buy β€” Good Risk/Reward." The score is built from five pillars:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 32.3% and an FCF yield of 7.95%. Investor implication: the business earns high returns on invested capital and converts a meaningful share of its value into free cash flow, which supports the cash-generation case, though the score is not maximal.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. The rating describes this as institutional accumulation and options positioning. Investor implication: institutional signals are moderately supportive rather than strongly confirmatory. The underlying holder detail is not available in source data (see Analyst View section).
  • Insider Conviction: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Investor implication: this is the strongest pillar, suggesting insider and disclosed-trader activity is notably favorable, though the individual transactions are not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 0.92 with sector sensitivity noted. Investor implication: the stock's historical sensitivity to market moves is slightly below the market, but sector-level exposure lowers the pillar score, so macro conditions matter to the thesis.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 5.25, the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.3. Investor implication: balance sheet risk appears low by these measures, which reduces the probability of financial distress as a driver of downside.

Valuation tradeoff: per the market data, P/E (TTM) is 7.3 and forward P/E is 6.8, and EV/EBITDA is 4.3. These multiples are low relative to the quality metrics above, which is the core of the "good risk/reward" framing. The same low multiples can also reflect market skepticism about future earnings, and the 52-week range of $90.38 – $225.98 shows the stock has traded far below its high. The rating is a quantitative synthesis of the sourced data, not a recommendation.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
109.82$11.6B7.36.84.314.960%0.92$90.38 - $225.9832.3%

Business

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph and profile, lululemon athletica inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Apparel industry. Per the financials, it reports multi-billion-dollar annual revenue, and per the gross margin of 56.6% in the market data, it earns a high gross margin on what it sells. What it sells to whom, and the specific channels, are not available in source data.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, six items cover LULU, all tagged to the symbol. Headlines include Yahoo Finance and Barron's coverage describing the stock as "in the doldrums" with a potential path to turnaround, and a Motley Fool piece noting the stock is "Down 54%" and trades at "8.5 Times Earnings." Trefis reports describe an eight-day and a nine-day losing streak, the latter extending to a "10% Loss." A Yahoo Finance item characterizes the stock as "Fully Priced On Leadership Reshuffle." The only item flagged RED (RISK WATCH) is the nine-day losing streak report; the remaining items are flagged YELLOW (MARKET WIRE). Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain field is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals recorded.

Open Questions

  • What are the specific drivers of the recent losing streaks and the leadership change referenced in the news feed?
  • What are FY 2025 EPS, cash balances, and per-share figures, which are marked N/A in the financials?
  • Who are the institutional holders and insiders behind the RQD whale and insider pillar scores?
  • What is the reported analyst consensus and price target range?
  • What explains the decline in reported FCF from $1863.3M to $921.7M across the period?

LULU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for lululemon athletica inc. (LULU) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to LULU Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

LULU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $107.24?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON LULU 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on LULU:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $129.59 (+18.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LULU (B β€’ RQD 73/100) a Buy at $109.82?

Welcome to the LULU (lululemon athletica inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 73/100 (Roarable Buy β€” Good Risk/Reward) in Apparel. Bulls point to capital efficiency (32.3% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $87.86 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $109.82

Pump the brakes on LULU β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LULU, but look at what you are paying: 7.3x trailing P/E with 56.6% gross margins. Unless lululemon athletica inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $140.57 (+28.0%)
Spot @ $109.82

LULU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LULU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Apparel and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $109.82 (52-wk range $90.38 - $225.98), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%