My Trading Account β†’
β–Ύ
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚑ My $100K Trading Account β†’ β˜… My Saved Watchlist β†’
🟒 My $100K Account β†’ Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$10.21 -9.24% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.02

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $465.0M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MASS Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MASS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, 908 Devices Inc. (NASDAQ: MASS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $10.21 (-9.24% 1D, market cap $465.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, MASS ranks #271 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MASS compare to FAC and SLDP in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MASS carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.3x, gross margin of 50.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, FAC (Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $478.4M) and SLDP (Solid Power Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.2%, cap $447.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NNBR leads on earnings multiple (10.9x) while NNBR leads on capital efficiency (-8.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MASS?
β–Ό

Per MASS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001555279), 908 Devices Inc. generated $56.2M in revenue (+17.7% YoY), $19.5M in net income, and -$24.6M in free cash flow against $190.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.02 (-1.85%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (46/100 Β· D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510046
2-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D- Β· Rk C-
Cash (5)Whales (11)SEC (16)Macro (8)CEO (6)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.4% Base Target
$14 Bull$10 Base$8 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE MASS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MASS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±11.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (46/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY MASS SCORES 46/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (35% of score)

Altman Z-Score 5.54 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 5/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+11/20 pts (24% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±11.8% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 15 pts on the table

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
54
Grade C-$12.09-4.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
51
Grade C-$11.51+7.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
49
Grade D$12.36-17.4% Next Q
Current
46
Grade D$10.21-6.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C- (54) β†’ D (46)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MASS Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While MASS currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($11.27) and Max Pain ($10.72) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $14.02.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MASSβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œMASS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
0.6% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 0.6% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (10.3% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $26,654

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $160/yr
$11.0K
Yr 1
$12.2K
Yr 2
$13.4K
Yr 3
$14.8K
Yr 4
$16.3K
Yr 5
$18.0K
Yr 6
$19.9K
Yr 7
$21.9K
Yr 8
$24.2K
Yr 9
$26.7K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MASS)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of MASS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MASS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +55.88%β–² ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $12.85H $12.85L $10.21C $10.21VOL 551.1K
RES: $14.75SUP: $7.38SMA50: $11.27SMA200: $8.43
$13.83$11.85$9.86$7.88$5.89RES $14.75SUP $7.38$10.212026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MASS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
20.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +17.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MASS today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MASS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MASS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MASS)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MASS vs. FAC, SLDP, NRGV, NNBR)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) ranks #271 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #301 by equity capitalization ($465.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NNBR leads on earnings valuation at 10.9x trailing P/E, while NNBR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -8.5% ROIC and β€” gross margin. MASS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 46/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MASS ACTIVE
908 Devices Inc.
D 46/100 27.3x 50.6% -35.0% -9.24% $465.0M Benchmark Subject
FAC
Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A)
E 32/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -7.16% $478.4M /fac-vs-mass β†’
SLDP
Solid Power Inc. (Class A)
E 25/100 β€” β€” -20.2% +0.51% $447.2M /sldp-vs-mass β†’
NRGV
Energy Vault Holdings Inc.
E 24/100 β€” 23.6% -35.0% -4.53% $561.9M /nrgv-vs-mass β†’
NNBR
NN Inc.
E 29/100 10.9x β€” -8.5% -5.34% $368.4M /nnbr-vs-mass β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001555279 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) reported GAAP revenue of $56.2M (+17.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $47.7M , and +11.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $19.5M, operating cash flow of -$23.7M, and free cash flow of -$24.6M (+20.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MASS closed FY2025 with $190.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.54, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $56.2M $19.5M -$23.7M -$24.6M $190.1M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $47.7M -$72.2M -$30.2M -$30.8M $159.5M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $50.2M -$36.4M -$25.1M -$25.1M β€” β€”

3. MASS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MASS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, 908 Devices Inc. (NASDAQ: MASS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $10.21 (-9.24% 1D, market cap $465.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, MASS ranks #271 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MASS compare to FAC and SLDP in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MASS carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.3x, gross margin of 50.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, FAC (Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $478.4M) and SLDP (Solid Power Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.2%, cap $447.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NNBR leads on earnings multiple (10.9x) while NNBR leads on capital efficiency (-8.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MASS?

Per MASS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001555279), 908 Devices Inc. generated $56.2M in revenue (+17.7% YoY), $19.5M in net income, and -$24.6M in free cash flow against $190.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MASS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MASS last traded at $10.21 (-9.24% on volume of 443,415 shares), positioning the stock -9.41% below its 50-day simple moving average ($11.27) and +21.12% above its 200-day simple moving average ($8.43). Across its 52-week range of $5.03 to $13.35, MASS sits at the 62.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±11.8% ($9.01 to $11.41).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 46/100 (D) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MASS β€” 908 Devices Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 46/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $10.21 (-9.24% 1D, market capitalization $465.0M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 50.6%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -4.64%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (6/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 5.54, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

908 Devices Inc. (MASS) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, specifically the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. And profile, the company has a market capitalization of $0.5B. β€” for the products sold, customer base, and revenue model.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) reported $56.2M in annual revenue (up from $47.7M in FY2024, +17.7% YoY) and $19.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($50.2M revenue, -$36.4M net income) through FY2025, MASS scaled operating cash flow to -$23.7M and free cash flow to -$24.6M, backed by $190.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (D β€’ RQD 46/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of -4.64% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $5.03 – $13.35 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 27.3x trailing P/E against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Industrial Machinery/Components (Industrials), MASS carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 50.6%.

  • Key Question #1: Can MASS sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $56.2M and free cash flow of -$24.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MASS's 22.9x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

MASS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to MASS Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MASS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $10.21?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MASS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MASS:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ FCF Compounder Hunter πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $14.40 (+28.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Forensic balance sheet scores 16/20 with Altman Z of 5.54 and Debt/Equity of 0.5, providing financial cushion.

Picked up a starter position in MASS in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $11.25. Forensic balance sheet scores 16/20 with Altman Z of 5.54 and Debt/Equity of 0.5, providing financial cushion.. Trading inside a $5.03–$13.35 52-week range with -4.64% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Industrial Machinery/Components multiples expand this quarter.

EarningsSniper πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” MASS's 16/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

FA FadeTheHype RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Contrarian Tape Reader 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.78 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $11.25

ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -4.64% leave the fundamental cash engine scoring only 5/20.

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on MASS: ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -4.64% leave the fundamental cash engine scoring only 5/20.. At 27.3x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Industrial Machinery/Components triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE