Yahoo Finance report covering 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MASS Stock dropped -9.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
908 Devices Inc. (MASS) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MASS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, 908 Devices Inc. (NASDAQ: MASS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $10.21 (-9.24% 1D, market cap $465.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, MASS ranks #271 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MASS compare to FAC and SLDP in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MASS carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.3x, gross margin of 50.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, FAC (Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $478.4M) and SLDP (Solid Power Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.2%, cap $447.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NNBR leads on earnings multiple (10.9x) while NNBR leads on capital efficiency (-8.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MASS?
▼
Per MASS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001555279), 908 Devices Inc. generated $56.2M in revenue (+17.7% YoY), $19.5M in net income, and -$24.6M in free cash flow against $190.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 5.54 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±11.8% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 15 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MASS Turnaround Squeeze
While MASS currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($11.27) and Max Pain ($10.72) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $14.02.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MASS Stock dropped -9.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
908 Devices Inc. (MASS) dropped -9.24% to $10.21, trading at 62% of its 52-week range ($5.03 – $13.35). Stretched risk/reward at 27x P/E (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 62% of its 52-week range ($5.03 – $13.35) with RSI-14 at 46.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.8% around $10.21 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 50.6% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
We initiated a position in 908 Devices, a maker of portable chemical detection instruments used by hazmat teams, law enforcement, firefighters, and the military.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MASS)
- ✓Walkthrough of MASS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MASS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +17.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MASS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MASS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MASS)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MASS vs. FAC, SLDP, NRGV, NNBR)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) ranks #271 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #301 by equity capitalization ($465.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NNBR leads on earnings valuation at 10.9x trailing P/E, while NNBR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -8.5% ROIC and — gross margin. MASS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASS
ACTIVE
908 Devices Inc. | D | 46/100 | 27.3x | 50.6% | -35.0% | -9.24% | $465.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| FAC Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A) | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -7.16% | $478.4M | /fac-vs-mass → |
| SLDP Solid Power Inc. (Class A) | E | 25/100 | — | — | -20.2% | +0.51% | $447.2M | /sldp-vs-mass → |
| NRGV Energy Vault Holdings Inc. | E | 24/100 | — | 23.6% | -35.0% | -4.53% | $561.9M | /nrgv-vs-mass → |
| NNBR NN Inc. | E | 29/100 | 10.9x | — | -8.5% | -5.34% | $368.4M | /nnbr-vs-mass → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001555279 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) reported GAAP revenue of $56.2M (+17.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $47.7M , and +11.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $19.5M, operating cash flow of -$23.7M, and free cash flow of -$24.6M (+20.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, MASS closed FY2025 with $190.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.54, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $56.2M | $19.5M | -$23.7M | -$24.6M | $190.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $47.7M | -$72.2M | -$30.2M | -$30.8M | $159.5M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $50.2M | -$36.4M | -$25.1M | -$25.1M | — | — |
3. MASS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MASS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, 908 Devices Inc. (NASDAQ: MASS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $10.21 (-9.24% 1D, market cap $465.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, MASS ranks #271 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MASS compare to FAC and SLDP in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MASS carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.3x, gross margin of 50.6%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, FAC (Factorial Energy Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $478.4M) and SLDP (Solid Power Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.2%, cap $447.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NNBR leads on earnings multiple (10.9x) while NNBR leads on capital efficiency (-8.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MASS?
Per MASS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001555279), 908 Devices Inc. generated $56.2M in revenue (+17.7% YoY), $19.5M in net income, and -$24.6M in free cash flow against $190.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MASS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MASS last traded at $10.21 (-9.24% on volume of 443,415 shares), positioning the stock -9.41% below its 50-day simple moving average ($11.27) and +21.12% above its 200-day simple moving average ($8.43). Across its 52-week range of $5.03 to $13.35, MASS sits at the 62.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.8% ($9.01 to $11.41).
MASS — 908 Devices Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
908 Devices Inc. (MASS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 46/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $10.21 (-9.24% 1D, market capitalization $465.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 50.6%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -4.64%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (6/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 5.54, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
908 Devices Inc. (MASS) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, specifically the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. And profile, the company has a market capitalization of $0.5B. — for the products sold, customer base, and revenue model.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) reported $56.2M in annual revenue (up from $47.7M in FY2024, +17.7% YoY) and $19.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($50.2M revenue, -$36.4M net income) through FY2025, MASS scaled operating cash flow to -$23.7M and free cash flow to -$24.6M, backed by $190.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 46/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of -4.64% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $5.03 – $13.35 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 27.3x trailing P/E against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Industrial Machinery/Components (Industrials), MASS carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 50.6%.
- Key Question #1: Can MASS sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $56.2M and free cash flow of -$24.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MASS's 22.9x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MASS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering 908 Devices Inc. (MASS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MASS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.21?
Forensic balance sheet scores 16/20 with Altman Z of 5.54 and Debt/Equity of 0.5, providing financial cushion.
Picked up a starter position in MASS in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $11.25. Forensic balance sheet scores 16/20 with Altman Z of 5.54 and Debt/Equity of 0.5, providing financial cushion.. Trading inside a $5.03–$13.35 52-week range with -4.64% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Industrial Machinery/Components multiples expand this quarter.
Both sides have a point here — MASS's 16/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -4.64% leave the fundamental cash engine scoring only 5/20.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on MASS: ROIC of -35% and FCF yield of -4.64% leave the fundamental cash engine scoring only 5/20.. At 27.3x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Industrial Machinery/Components triggers a 12-15% air pocket.