Mercury Systems Inc (MRCY) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$77.54 -5.21% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $76.67

Mercury Systems Inc (MRCY) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $4.72B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MRCY Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MRCY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Mercury Systems Inc (NASDAQ: MRCY) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $77.54 (-5.21% 1D, market cap $4.72B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MRCY ranks #267 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MRCY compare to VSH and PLXS in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), MRCY carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.7x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 14.9%. By comparison, VSH (Vishay Intertechnology Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.8%, cap $4.10B) and PLXS (Plexus Corp.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 33.3x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $5.54B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OLED leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while MRCY leads on capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MRCY?
β–Ό

Per MRCY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-26, CIK 0001049521), Mercury Systems Inc generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $2.50B in total assets and $469.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $76.66 (-1.13%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 56/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 51.8% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D+
025507510056
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk C
Cash (9)Whales (6)SEC (16)Macro (9)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-0.9% Base Target
$135 Bull$77 Base$60 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE MRCY RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MRCY)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (56/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY MRCY SCORES 56/100 (D+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.26 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 9/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (29% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
48
Grade D$75.69-0.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
51
Grade C-$75.49+4.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
53
Grade C-$78.58-1.3% Next Q
Current
56
Grade D+$77.54-0.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (48) β†’ D+ (56)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MRCY Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, MRCY faces multiple-compression risk if 21.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($81.42) or 200D SMA ($91.32) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($76.84) toward Bear Floor ($59.94).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MRCYβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œMRCY Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How MRCY Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$4.00BGross Profit $0 (0%)Cost of Sales $4.00BOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $0Net Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $835.3M
FY24
Rev $912.0M
FY25
Rev $4.00B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$4.00B0%0%$0$00%
FY 2024$912.0M27.9%-2.2%-$37.9M$119.0M-0.9%
FY 2023$835.3M52%-17.7%-$137.6M$22.8M-7.1%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MRCY)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of MRCY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MRCY // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -1.26%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $81.80H $81.80L $77.54C $77.54VOL 543.7K
RES: $90.98SUP: $65.64SMA50: $81.42SMA200: $91.32
$132.4$115.9$99.46$82.98$66.49RES $90.98SUP $65.64$77.542026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MRCY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
15.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +52.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MRCY today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MRCY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MRCY today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MRCY)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MRCY vs. VSH, PLXS, OLED, TTMI)

Industry: Electrical Products (35 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mercury Systems Inc (MRCY) ranks #267 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #215 by equity capitalization ($4.72B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, OLED leads on earnings valuation at 15.8x trailing P/E, while MRCY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.9% ROIC and β€” gross margin. OLED currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with MRCY at 56/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MRCY ACTIVE
Mercury Systems Inc
D+ 56/100 21.7x β€” 14.9% -5.21% $4.72B Benchmark Subject
VSH
Vishay Intertechnology Inc.
D- 40/100 β€” 19.4% 1.8% -9.14% $4.10B /vsh-vs-mrcy β†’
PLXS
Plexus Corp.
D+ 54/100 33.3x 10.1% 8.2% -3.86% $5.54B /plxs-vs-mrcy β†’
OLED
Universal Display Corporation
C 62/100 15.8x 76.3% 11.5% -1.15% $3.78B /oled-vs-mrcy β†’
TTMI
TTM Technologies Inc.
D 44/100 52.0x 20.7% 9.6% -5.35% $8.74B /ttmi-vs-mrcy β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-26 β€’ CIK 0001049521

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-26), Mercury Systems Inc (MRCY) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (-100.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $912.0M , and -100.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 (-100.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MRCY closed FY2025 with $2.50B in total assets against $469.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.26, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-26 $0 $0 $0 $0 $2.50B $469.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-06-27 $912.0M -$37.9M $138.9M $119.0M $2.40B $423.5M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-06-28 $835.3M -$137.6M $60.4M $22.8M $2.74B $640.8M

3. MRCY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MRCY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Mercury Systems Inc (NASDAQ: MRCY) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $77.54 (-5.21% 1D, market cap $4.72B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MRCY ranks #267 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MRCY compare to VSH and PLXS in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), MRCY carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.7x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 14.9%. By comparison, VSH (Vishay Intertechnology Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.8%, cap $4.10B) and PLXS (Plexus Corp.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 33.3x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $5.54B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OLED leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while MRCY leads on capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MRCY?

Per MRCY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-26, CIK 0001049521), Mercury Systems Inc generated $0 in revenue (-100.0% YoY), $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $2.50B in total assets and $469.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MRCY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MRCY last traded at $77.54 (-5.21% on volume of 543,700 shares), positioning the stock -4.77% below its 50-day simple moving average ($81.42) and -15.09% below its 200-day simple moving average ($91.32). Across its 52-week range of $65.04 to $128.45, MRCY sits at the 19.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±9.0% ($70.56 to $84.52).

MRCY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

How profitable is Mercury Systems Inc (MRCY)?

In FY 2025 (10-K), MRCY converted $4.0B of revenue into a 0% gross margin, 0% operating margin, and $0 in free cash flow (0% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 56/100 (D+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MRCY β€” Mercury Systems Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:20:56Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MRCY scores 60 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with the verdict "Roarable Hold β€” Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 (ROIC 14.9%; FCF yield 3.99%), Whale 13F Flow at 9/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 16/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 1.33; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20 (Altman Z 4.26; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.3).

The weakest pillars are Cash Engine and Macro Regime Fit, each scoring roughly half their maximum. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the cash-generation pillar is held back by a modest 3.99% FCF yield relative to the stock's valuation, and the macro pillar by a Beta of 1.33, which signals above-market price sensitivity. The strongest pillars are Forensic Balance Sheet and Insider Conviction, which indicate low financial-distress risk and recent insider buying activity. Investor implication: the upside case rests on balance-sheet resilience and insider signaling, while the valuation tradeoff is a 21.7 trailing P/E against a thin FCF yield, and the stock's volatility could amplify moves in either direction. This analysis is educational and not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
81.8$4.98B21.718.214.63.770%1.33$65.04 - $128.4514.9%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$0.0M$0.0M$0.0MN/A$0.0M$335.0M$469.0M
FY 2024$912.0M$-19.6M$-37.9MN/A$119.0M$242.6M$423.5M
FY 2023$835.3M$-147.8M$-137.6MN/A$22.8MN/A$640.8M

Per the SEC financials, reported operating and net income were negative in FY 2023 and FY 2024, though the operating margin in market data is shown at 21.1% and net margin at 16.4%, which the source does not reconcile with the periods shown. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 14.9%, the Altman Z-Score is 4.26, and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9. Debt/Equity is 0.3. Reported debt declined from $640.8M in FY 2023 to $423.5M in FY 2024 and then rose to $469.0M in FY 2025, while reported cash moved from $242.6M to $335.0M over the same span. The FY 2025 revenue and income figures are recorded as $0.0M, which the source does not explain.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news wire, six items were recorded, all flagged YELLOW. Headlines reference a Yahoo Finance report on the RES One Edge platform and its effect on the investment story, a TradingView estimates page, a Yahoo Finance piece titled around budget uncertainty weighing on Q3, a MarketBeat report describing a "Moderate Buy" consensus rating, a Stock Titan filing report on a director receiving 2,348 stock units, and a Simply Wall St valuation article questioning whether the stock is overvalued on sales. Risk watch items per these headlines include budget uncertainty and valuation debate. Proprietary signals: none are recorded in the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph.

Open Questions

  • What explains the FY 2025 revenue, operating income, and net income figures of $0.0M, and does the filing contain restated or pending values?
  • How do the 21.1% operating margin and 16.4% net margin in market data reconcile with negative reported operating and net income in FY 2023 and FY 2024?
  • What are the company's principal products, customers, and revenue drivers, given that the source describes only its sector and industry?
  • What is the source and timing of the "Budget Uncertainty" risk referenced in the news, and how would it affect revenue?
  • What is the composition and size of the insider and institutional buying behind the Insider Conviction and Whale Flow pillars?

MRCY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mercury Systems Inc (MRCY) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to MRCY Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MRCY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $77.54?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MRCY 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MRCY:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $88.34 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MRCY (C- β€’ RQD 60/100) a Buy at $81.80?

Welcome to the MRCY (Mercury Systems Inc) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 60/100 (Roarable Hold β€” Cautious Neutral) in Electrical Products. Bulls point to capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $63.80 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $81.80

Pump the brakes on MRCY β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MRCY, but look at what you are paying: 21.7x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Mercury Systems Inc expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

DE DeltaGamma_99 Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $98.16 (+20.0%)
Spot @ $81.80

MRCY cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MRCY, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electrical Products and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $81.80 (52-wk range $65.04 - $128.45), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%