JPMorgan, Bank of America, and Citigroup all have big stock buyback programs. Here's how they compare.
Why MSC Stock surged +25.59% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Studio City International Holdings Limited each representing four (Class A) (MSC) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 28/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Studio City International Holdings Limited each representing four (Class A) (NYSE: MSC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $0.99 (+25.59% 1D, market cap $165.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MSC ranks #903 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MSC compare to PUSA and GHG in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), MSC carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.3%. By comparison, PUSA (Powerus Corporation) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.8%, cap $285.3M) and GHG (GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. each representing one Class A ordinary share) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 4.2x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $94.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GHG leads on earnings multiple (4.2x) while GHG leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MSC?
▼
Per MSC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001713334), Studio City International Holdings Limited each representing four (Class A) generated $694.6M in revenue (+8.7% YoY), -$58.8M in net income, and $210.3M in free cash flow against $2.80B in total assets and $2.02B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 30.3% FCF Margin ($210.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
FRED Regime × Technicals: 7% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 31.1 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MSC Turnaround Squeeze
While MSC currently carries a cautious 28/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.14) and Max Pain ($1.04) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.40.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MSC Stock surged +25.59% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Studio City International Holdings Limited each representing four (Class A) (MSC) surged +25.59% to $0.99, trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($0.75 – $4.19). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($0.75 – $4.19) with RSI-14 at 31.1 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.99 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $210.3M annual free cash flow.
ETFs bought $24.4 million of Bank of America stock on Thursday, Oct. 29.
Gen Z faces challenges in achieving traditional milestones like homeownership, yet excels in retirement savings and investment participation.
The latest update on Installed Building Products trims the fair value estimate from US$220.00 to about US$212.86 per share. Analysts link this adjustment to a more cautious stance around housing related exposure, while s
Investing.com -- Taiwan is emerging as the biggest domestic beneficiary of Asia’s artificial intelligence export boom, followed by South Korea, as stronger technology demand boosts economic activity, government revenues
While Bank of America has underperformed relative to the broader market over the past year, Wall Street analysts remain bullish about the stock’s prospects.
When you dig into the quarterly numbers, it looks like consumers are handling their debt well.
Bank of America’s top strategist has found value in an unloved corner of the AI trade: the bonds of the companies paying for it. “Buy tech bond ‘diamonds-in-rough’ as AI hyperscalers up equity issuance, cut buybacks,” Mi
Bank of America (NYSE:BAC) is opening its first financial centers in Wisconsin, with further branches planned in Alabama and Louisiana. The branch rollout includes new hiring and capital investment as the bank extends it
Key TakeawaysBank of America cut its DoorDash price target to $257 from $275 on Oct. 30 but kept its Buy rating.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MSC)
- ✓Walkthrough of MSC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MSC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MSC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MSC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MSC)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MSC vs. PUSA, GHG, CVEO, HCMA)
Industry: Hotels/Resorts (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Studio City International Holdings Limited each representing four (Class A) (MSC) ranks #903 by composite RQD confidence (28/100, grade E) and #711 by equity capitalization ($165.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GHG leads on earnings valuation at 4.2x trailing P/E, while GHG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 34.9% gross margin. HCMA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 58/100 (D+) compared with MSC at 28/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSC
ACTIVE
Studio City International Holdings Limited each representing four (Class A) | E | 28/100 | — | — | 2.3% | +25.59% | $165.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| PUSA Powerus Corporation | E | 26/100 | — | — | -22.8% | -4.44% | $285.3M | /pusa-vs-msc → |
| GHG GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. each representing one Class A ordinary share | D | 50/100 | 4.2x | 34.9% | 85.0% | +3.06% | $94.9M | /ghg-vs-msc → |
| CVEO Civeo Corporation (Canada) | D | 44/100 | — | 23.7% | 0.9% | +0.39% | $371.8M | /cveo-vs-msc → |
| HCMA HCM III Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share | D+ | 58/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $400.5M | /hcma-vs-msc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001713334 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Studio City International Holdings Limited each representing four (Class A) (MSC) reported GAAP revenue of $694.6M (+8.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $639.1M , and +55.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$58.8M, operating cash flow of $210.3M, and free cash flow of $210.3M (+10.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, MSC closed FY2025 with $2.80B in total assets against $2.02B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $694.6M | -$58.8M | $210.3M | $210.3M | $2.80B | $2.02B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $639.1M | -$96.7M | $189.9M | $189.9M | $2.99B | $2.14B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $445.5M | -$133.5M | -$18.9M | -$18.9M | — | — |
3. MSC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Studio City International Holdings Limited each representing four (Class A) (NYSE: MSC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $0.99 (+25.59% 1D, market cap $165.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MSC ranks #903 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MSC compare to PUSA and GHG in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Hotels/Resorts), MSC carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.3%. By comparison, PUSA (Powerus Corporation) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.8%, cap $285.3M) and GHG (GreenTree Hospitality Group Ltd. each representing one Class A ordinary share) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 4.2x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $94.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GHG leads on earnings multiple (4.2x) while GHG leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MSC?
Per MSC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001713334), Studio City International Holdings Limited each representing four (Class A) generated $694.6M in revenue (+8.7% YoY), -$58.8M in net income, and $210.3M in free cash flow against $2.80B in total assets and $2.02B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MSC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MSC last traded at $0.99 (+25.59% on volume of 106,174 shares), positioning the stock -13.16% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.14) and -53.30% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.12). Across its 52-week range of $0.75 to $4.19, MSC sits at the 7.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 31.1 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $1.11).
MSC — Studio City International Holdings Limited each representing four (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Studio City International Holdings Limited each representing four (Class A) (MSC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 28/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $0.99 (+25.59% 1D, market capitalization $165.3M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 2.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 10.1%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (6/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 3.86x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. Its market capitalization is listed as $0.2B. — for specifics on products, customers, or revenue mix.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Studio City International Holdings Limited each representing four (Class A) (MSC) reported $694.6M in annual revenue (up from $639.1M in FY2024, +8.7% YoY) and -$58.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($445.5M revenue, -$133.5M net income) through FY2025, MSC scaled operating cash flow to $210.3M and free cash flow to $210.3M, backed by $2.80B in total assets against $2.02B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 28/100): Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.75 – $4.19 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation and 29.7x EV/EBITDA against 10.1% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Hotels/Resorts (Consumer Discretionary), MSC carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can MSC sustain or expand its 10.1% operating margin and 2.3% ROIC against Hotels/Resorts peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $694.6M and free cash flow of $210.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.02B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MSC's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MSC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Studio City International Holdings Limited each representing four (Class A) (MSC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
JPMorgan, Bank of America, and Citigroup all have big stock buyback programs. Here's how they compare.
ETFs bought $24.4 million of Bank of America stock on Thursday, Oct. 29.
Gen Z faces challenges in achieving traditional milestones like homeownership, yet excels in retirement savings and investment participation.
The latest update on Installed Building Products trims the fair value estimate from US$220.00 to about US$212.86 per share. Analysts link this adjustment to a more cautious stance around housing related exposure, while s
Investing.com -- Taiwan is emerging as the biggest domestic beneficiary of Asia’s artificial intelligence export boom, followed by South Korea, as stronger technology demand boosts economic activity, government revenues
While Bank of America has underperformed relative to the broader market over the past year, Wall Street analysts remain bullish about the stock’s prospects.
When you dig into the quarterly numbers, it looks like consumers are handling their debt well.
Bank of America’s top strategist has found value in an unloved corner of the AI trade: the bonds of the companies paying for it. “Buy tech bond ‘diamonds-in-rough’ as AI hyperscalers up equity issuance, cut buybacks,” Mi
MSC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.99?
Operating income rose from $38.1M to $70.0M and reported free cash flow reached $210.3M in FY 2025.
Here is why I am bullish on MSC here at $0.78: Operating income rose from $38.1M to $70.0M and reported free cash flow reached $210.3M in FY 2025.. Compare MSC's 10.1% operating margin and 2.3% ROIC against the rest of Hotels/Resorts. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $0.74 are getting bought.
Both sides have a point here — MSC's 6/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
The Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and Debt/Equity of 3.86 signal forensic balance-sheet risk alongside an E-grade RQD score.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short MSC above $0.78. The Altman Z-Score of 0.2 and Debt/Equity of 3.86 signal forensic balance-sheet risk alongside an E-grade RQD score.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20) and FCF yield (0.0%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $4.19.