TradingView report covering MMTec Inc. (MTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MTC Stock surged +10.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MMTec Inc. (MTC) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 33/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MTC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, MMTec Inc. (NASDAQ: MTC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $5.46 (+10.53% 1D, market cap $492.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, MTC ranks #546 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MTC compare to BLZE and IIIV in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), MTC carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 21.6%, and ROIC of -12.0%. By comparison, BLZE (Backblaze Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.5%, cap $469.8M) and IIIV (i3 Verticals Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 25.5x, ROIC 0.9%, cap $462.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DDD leads on earnings multiple (16.3x) while IIIV leads on capital efficiency (0.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTC?
▼
Per MTC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001742518), MMTec Inc. generated $807.5K in revenue (-56.8% YoY), -$56.1M in net income, and -$3.7M in free cash flow against $18.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 59% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 44.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MTC Turnaround Squeeze
While MTC currently carries a cautious 33/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.12) and Max Pain ($5.73) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.55.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MTC Stock surged +10.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MMTec Inc. (MTC) surged +10.53% to $5.46, trading at 59% of its 52-week range ($0.25 – $9.1). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-12% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 59% of its 52-week range ($0.25 – $9.1) with RSI-14 at 44.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $5.46 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 17.4% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering MMTec Inc. (MTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering MMTec Inc. (MTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering MMTec Inc. (MTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering MMTec Inc. (MTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering MMTec Inc. (MTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering MMTec Inc. (MTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MTC)
- ✓Walkthrough of MTC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MTC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -56.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTC)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MTC vs. BLZE, IIIV, DDD, MTLS)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MMTec Inc. (MTC) ranks #546 by composite RQD confidence (33/100, grade E) and #416 by equity capitalization ($492.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DDD leads on earnings valuation at 16.3x trailing P/E, while IIIV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 0.9% ROIC and — gross margin. MTLS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 53/100 (D+) compared with MTC at 33/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTC
ACTIVE
MMTec Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 21.6% | -12.0% | +10.53% | $492.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| BLZE Backblaze Inc. (Class A) | E | 34/100 | — | 60.9% | -34.5% | -2.50% | $469.8M | /blze-vs-mtc → |
| IIIV i3 Verticals Inc. (Class A) | D | 45/100 | 25.5x | — | 0.9% | +4.78% | $462.7M | /iiiv-vs-mtc → |
| DDD 3D Systems Corporation | E | 24/100 | 16.3x | 33.9% | -32.8% | -4.32% | $461.9M | /ddd-vs-mtc → |
| MTLS Materialise NV | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | — | +0.56% | $424.1M | /mtls-vs-mtc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001742518 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MMTec Inc. (MTC) reported GAAP revenue of $807.5K (-56.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.9M , and -7.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$56.1M, operating cash flow of -$3.7M, and free cash flow of -$3.7M (-614.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, MTC closed FY2025 with $18.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $807.5K | -$56.1M | -$3.7M | -$3.7M | $18.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.9M | -$91.2M | $722.9K | $717.8K | $65.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $869.9K | $45.5M | -$5.2M | -$5.2M | — | — |
3. MTC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MTC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, MMTec Inc. (NASDAQ: MTC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $5.46 (+10.53% 1D, market cap $492.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, MTC ranks #546 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MTC compare to BLZE and IIIV in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), MTC carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 21.6%, and ROIC of -12.0%. By comparison, BLZE (Backblaze Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -34.5%, cap $469.8M) and IIIV (i3 Verticals Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 25.5x, ROIC 0.9%, cap $462.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DDD leads on earnings multiple (16.3x) while IIIV leads on capital efficiency (0.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTC?
Per MTC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001742518), MMTec Inc. generated $807.5K in revenue (-56.8% YoY), -$56.1M in net income, and -$3.7M in free cash flow against $18.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MTC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MTC last traded at $5.46 (+10.53% on volume of 13,753 shares), positioning the stock +6.64% above its 50-day simple moving average ($5.12) and +18.44% above its 200-day simple moving average ($4.61). Across its 52-week range of $0.25 to $9.10, MTC sits at the 58.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($4.78 to $6.14).
MTC — MMTec Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
MMTec Inc. (MTC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 33/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $5.46 (+10.53% 1D, market capitalization $492.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -12.0%, gross margin of 21.6%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -0.74%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
MMTec Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Technology sector and the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry. The market data reports a gross margin of 21.6% and operating and net margins of -60%, which indicate that the company is currently loss-making at the operating and net level.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), MMTec Inc. (MTC) reported $807.5K in annual revenue (up from $1.9M in FY2024, -56.8% YoY) and -$56.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($869.9K revenue, $45.5M net income) through FY2025, MTC scaled operating cash flow to -$3.7M and free cash flow to -$3.7M, backed by $18.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 33/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -0.74% and institutional whale pillar of 7/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.25 – $9.10 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies are mapped (supply chain: NONE), and no sector correlations or bottleneck relationships are recorded. The sector and industry are Technology and Computer Software: Prepackaged Software.
- Key Question #1: Can MTC sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -12.0% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $807.5K and free cash flow of -$3.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MTC's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MTC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MMTec Inc. (MTC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering MMTec Inc. (MTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance UK report covering MMTec Inc. (MTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering MMTec Inc. (MTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering MMTec Inc. (MTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering MMTec Inc. (MTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering MMTec Inc. (MTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering MMTec Inc. (MTC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MTC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.46?
Institutional accumulation and options positioning (9/20) and a Beta of 1.0 provide a non-trivial whale-flow component within the RQD f
The street is overcomplicating MMTec Inc. (MTC). Institutional accumulation and options positioning (9/20) and a Beta of 1.0 provide a non-trivial whale-flow component within the RQD framework despite weak fundamentals.. With an RQD score of 33/100 (E) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $5.34.
@SiliconVal_Bull Agree on the RQD 33/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $4.94 and keeping dry powder in case we test $4.59.
ROIC of -12%, FCF yield of -0.74%, and an operating margin of -60% indicate the business is not generating returns on or cash from its
ROIC of -12%, FCF yield of -0.74%, and an operating margin of -60% indicate the business is not generating returns on or cash from its capital base.. Look at the math on MTC: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -12.0% ROIC and -60.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Computer Software: Prepackaged Software demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $4.35 before getting long.