Yahoo Finance report covering MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MWA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 62/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MWA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (NYSE: MWA) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $22.79 (+0.04% 1D, market cap $3.56B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MWA ranks #113 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MWA compare to CXT and CSTM in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), MWA carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.6x, gross margin of 36.1%, and ROIC of 14.0%. By comparison, CXT (Crane NXT Co.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 23.9x, ROIC 19.1%, cap $3.47B) and CSTM (Constellium SE (France)) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 11.8x, ROIC 28.7%, cap $3.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CSTM leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while XE leads on capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MWA?
▼
Per MWA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001350593), MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS generated $1.43B in revenue (+8.7% YoY), $191.7M in net income, and $219.3M in free cash flow against $1.85B in total assets and $450.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 4.22 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.7) create a -12 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MWA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 62/100 (C) score, MWA faces multiple-compression risk if 18.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 33.6% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($22.61) or 200D SMA ($25.85) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($23.20) toward Bear Floor ($18.10).
Why MWA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) advanced +0.04% to $22.79, trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($20.9 – $31). Solid 36% profit margin (14% return on capital), mixed timing at 19x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($20.9 – $31) with RSI-14 at 59.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5% around $22.79 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 36.1% gross margin and $219.3M annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Get a weekly dividend summary for Champions, Contenders, and Challengers.
Middleby (MIDD) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MWA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MWA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MWA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MWA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MWA)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MWA vs. CXT, CSTM, XE, SMR)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) ranks #113 by composite RQD confidence (62/100, grade C) and #171 by equity capitalization ($3.56B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CSTM leads on earnings valuation at 11.8x trailing P/E, while XE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 38.5% ROIC and — gross margin. CXT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with MWA at 62/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MWA
ACTIVE
MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS | C | 62/100 | 18.6x | 36.1% | 14.0% | +0.04% | $3.56B | Benchmark Subject |
| CXT Crane NXT Co. | B | 73/100 | 23.9x | 42.5% | 19.1% | -2.69% | $3.47B | /cxt-vs-mwa → |
| CSTM Constellium SE (France) | D+ | 56/100 | 11.8x | — | 28.7% | -3.79% | $3.23B | /cstm-vs-mwa → |
| XE X-Energy Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 32.8x | — | 38.5% | -6.58% | $4.75B | /xe-vs-mwa → |
| SMR NuScale Power Corporation | E | 26/100 | — | 36.3% | -35.0% | -5.07% | $2.54B | /smr-vs-mwa → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001350593In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) reported GAAP revenue of $1.43B (+8.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.31B , and +12.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $191.7M, operating cash flow of $219.3M, and free cash flow of $219.3M (-8.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, MWA closed FY2025 with $1.85B in total assets against $450.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.22, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $1.43B | $191.7M | $219.3M | $219.3M | $1.85B | $450.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $1.31B | $115.9M | $238.8M | $238.8M | $1.62B | $448.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $1.28B | $85.5M | $109.0M | $109.0M | — | — |
3. MWA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MWA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (NYSE: MWA) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 62/100 at a spot price of $22.79 (+0.04% 1D, market cap $3.56B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MWA ranks #113 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MWA compare to CXT and CSTM in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), MWA carries a Roarable C (62/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.6x, gross margin of 36.1%, and ROIC of 14.0%. By comparison, CXT (Crane NXT Co.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 23.9x, ROIC 19.1%, cap $3.47B) and CSTM (Constellium SE (France)) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 11.8x, ROIC 28.7%, cap $3.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CSTM leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while XE leads on capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MWA?
Per MWA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001350593), MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS generated $1.43B in revenue (+8.7% YoY), $191.7M in net income, and $219.3M in free cash flow against $1.85B in total assets and $450.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MWA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MWA last traded at $22.79 (+0.04% on volume of 1,144,532 shares), positioning the stock +0.80% above its 50-day simple moving average ($22.61) and -11.84% below its 200-day simple moving average ($25.85). Across its 52-week range of $20.90 to $31.00, MWA sits at the 18.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.0% ($21.65 to $23.93).
MWA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MWA stock moving today?
Why MWA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 36% profit margin (14% return on capital), mixed timing at 19x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
MWA — MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MWA scores 62 out of 100, earning a letter grade of C and the verdict label "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars break down as follows:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 14% and FCF yield is 6.17%. This pillar suggests the business generates a reasonable return on capital and meaningful free cash flow relative to its price, though it is not scored at the top of the range.
- Whale / 13F Flow (9 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning score modestly. For a prospective investor, this indicates limited evidence of strong institutional conviction in the source data.
- Insider Conviction (17 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow is the strongest pillar. This is a relative positive signal, though the source data does not itemize the underlying transactions.
- Macro Regime Fit (8 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and sector sensitivity scores low. A prospective investor should recognize that the stock's performance may track broader market and sector cycles rather than offering insulation.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (15 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 4.22, Piotroski F is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.44. These are the most supportive forensic readings in the source data.
Taken together, the investor implications are balanced. Upside drivers include the cash-generation profile, the strong forensic balance sheet, and the insider-flow pillar. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the market data: trailing P/E of 18.6 and forward P/E of 17.3 sit relative to the stated EV/EBITDA of 15.4, and the price of 22.78 sits near the lower portion of the stated 52-week range of $20.9 - $31. Weaker pillars (whale flow and macro fit) indicate that conviction and cyclical exposure are the main considerations.
Snapshot
Business
MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector and Metal Fabrications industry, per the profile section. Not available in source data for detailed product lines, customer segments, or revenue-generation mechanics beyond the sector and industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1429.7M | $260.6M | $191.7M | N/A | $219.3M | N/A | $450.9M |
| FY 2024 | $1314.7M | $181.7M | $115.9M | N/A | $238.8M | N/A | $448.7M |
| FY 2023 | $1275.7M | $127.4M | $85.5M | N/A | $109.0M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1275.7M in FY 2023 to $1429.7M in FY 2025, and net income rose from $85.5M to $191.7M over the same span. Per the market data, gross margin is 36.1%, operating margin 18.2%, and net margin 13.4%, with ROIC at 14%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.22 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, both supportive readings, and Debt/Equity is 0.44. FY 2025 free cash flow of $219.3M was below FY 2024's $238.8M, a point worth noting in the trend.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section:
- GREEN / CATALYST: A TradingView report indicates a dividend increase of 14.3% and a $300 Million addition to the buyback authorization.
- RED / RISK WATCH: An Investing.com report indicates the stock fell on a CFO transition announcement.
- YELLOW / MARKET WIRE: Multiple items cover implied volatility rising in MWA options, a ChartMill article on dividend quality, a Yahoo Finance earnings-growth discussion, and a MarketBeat report of an Oppenheimer price target trim.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the cash balance, and how does it reconcile with the reported FY 2025 debt of $450.9M?
- What drove the decline in FY 2025 free cash flow relative to FY 2024?
- What are the specific terms and timing of the CFO transition referenced in the news wire?
- What insider and institutional transactions make up the RQD insider and whale-flow pillars?
- What is the EPS for each reported fiscal year, given that EPS is recorded as N/A in the financials?
MWA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS (MWA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MWA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $22.79?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MWA (C • RQD 62/100) a Buy at $22.78?
Welcome to the MWA (MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 62/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to capital efficiency (14.0% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MWA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MWA, but look at what you are paying: 18.6x trailing P/E with 36.1% gross margins. Unless MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MWA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MWA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $22.78 (52-wk range $20.90 - $31.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.