Yahoo Finance report covering Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NLY Stock slipped -1.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NLY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NYSE: NLY) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $18.23 (-1.30% 1D, market cap $14.36B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NLY ranks #665 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NLY compare to OHI and WY in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), NLY carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.0%. By comparison, OHI (Omega Healthcare Investors Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.0%, cap $14.24B) and WY (Weyerhaeuser Company) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 43.9x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $14.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NLY leads on earnings multiple (7.1x) while REG leads on capital efficiency (11.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NLY?
▼
Per NLY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001043219), Annaly Capital Management Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $2.05B in net income, and $692.9M in free cash flow against $135.61B in total assets and $53.75B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 15 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NLY Turnaround Squeeze
While NLY currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NLY Stock slipped -1.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) slipped -1.30% to $18.23, trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($17.7 – $24.52). Stretched risk/reward at 7x P/E (4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($17.7 – $24.52) with RSI-14 at 39.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.7% around $18.23 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 0% gross margin and $692.9M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Fed held rates steady following September's hike, with two dissenters favoring another increase. Check out the market update here.
A five-figure investment could yield you $1,000 monthly, but when considering dividend safety and sustainability, this yield isn't necessarily worth the risk.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NLY)
- ✓Walkthrough of NLY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NLY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NLY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NLY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NLY)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NLY vs. OHI, WY, WPC, REG)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) ranks #665 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #145 by equity capitalization ($14.36B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NLY leads on earnings valuation at 7.1x trailing P/E, while REG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.4% ROIC and — gross margin. OHI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with NLY at 49/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NLY
ACTIVE
Annaly Capital Management Inc. | D | 49/100 | 7.1x | — | 4.0% | -1.30% | $14.36B | Benchmark Subject |
| OHI Omega Healthcare Investors Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | — | — | 0.0% | +0.30% | $14.24B | /ohi-vs-nly → |
| WY Weyerhaeuser Company | D | 48/100 | 43.9x | — | 4.1% | +3.04% | $14.67B | /wy-vs-nly → |
| WPC W. P. Carey Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 32.0x | — | 3.7% | -1.22% | $14.75B | /wpc-vs-nly → |
| REG Regency Centers Corporation | C | 64/100 | 26.0x | — | 11.4% | -0.52% | $13.66B | /reg-vs-nly → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001043219In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $2.05B, operating cash flow of $692.9M, and free cash flow of $692.9M (-79.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, NLY closed FY2025 with $135.61B in total assets against $53.75B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | $2.05B | $692.9M | $692.9M | $135.61B | $53.75B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | $1.01B | $3.31B | $3.31B | $103.56B | $40.89B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$1.64B | $2.37B | $2.37B | $8.00B | $1.87B |
3. NLY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NLY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NYSE: NLY) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $18.23 (-1.30% 1D, market cap $14.36B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NLY ranks #665 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NLY compare to OHI and WY in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), NLY carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.0%. By comparison, OHI (Omega Healthcare Investors Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.0%, cap $14.24B) and WY (Weyerhaeuser Company) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 43.9x, ROIC 4.1%, cap $14.67B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NLY leads on earnings multiple (7.1x) while REG leads on capital efficiency (11.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NLY?
Per NLY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001043219), Annaly Capital Management Inc. generated $0 in revenue, $2.05B in net income, and $692.9M in free cash flow against $135.61B in total assets and $53.75B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NLY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NLY last traded at $18.23 (-1.30% on volume of 13,045,167 shares), positioning the stock -8.90% below its 50-day simple moving average ($20.01) and -16.61% below its 200-day simple moving average ($21.86). Across its 52-week range of $17.70 to $24.52, NLY sits at the 7.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.7% ($17.37 to $19.09).
NLY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NLY stock moving today?
Why NLY Stock slipped -1.30% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 7x P/E (4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
NLY — Annaly Capital Management Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NLY holds an RQD Score of 48, graded D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 5 / 20. Scored on ROIC of 4% and FCF yield of 3.5%. This is the weakest-contributing pillar in terms of cash generation relative to the scoring frame.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 5 / 20. Institutional accumulation and options positioning are scored at the low end, indicating limited evidence of large-holder accumulation in the rating inputs.
- Insider Conviction: 17 / 20. SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow are the strongest pillar, indicating the most favorable signal in the rating.
- Macro Regime Fit: 6 / 20. Scored on Beta of 1.15 and sector sensitivity, indicating the rating treats the stock as exposed to the current regime.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 15 / 20. Supported by Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5.
For a prospective investor, the rating's signal is that the cash-generation and institutional-flow pillars drag the score, while insider flow and balance-sheet forensics offer partial support. Upside drivers implied by the data are the insider-conviction and balance-sheet pillars; the valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data, where a P/E (TTM) of 7.1 and a dividend yield of 11.5% sit alongside an ROIC of 4% and FCF yield of 3.5%. The high yield and low earnings multiple should be weighed against the weak return-on-capital and cash-yield pillars. This is an analytical framing, not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Business
Per the Profile, Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating in the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry, with a market capitalization of $14.6B. The source data does not describe specific products, customers, or revenue-generation mechanics. Per the market data, the operating margin is 61.4% and net margin is 50.4%, while the gross margin is reported as 0%. Revenue is reported as $0.0M in each financial period in the source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $2421.0M | $2051.7M | N/A | $692.9M | N/A | $53752.5M |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $1193.9M | $1011.8M | N/A | $3310.7M | N/A | $40886.7M |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-1933.4M | $-1638.5M | N/A | $2367.2M | N/A | $1872.8M |
Per the SEC financials, net income moved from $-1638.5M in FY 2023 to $1011.8M in FY 2024 and $2051.7M in FY 2025, while reported debt rose from $1872.8M to $40886.7M and then $53752.5M over the same periods. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the forensic inputs are an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.5; ROIC is 4% per the market data. Free cash flow fell from $3310.7M in FY 2024 to $692.9M in FY 2025 per the SEC financials. Cash is reported as N/A in all periods.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed, the following items are reported (all flagged YELLOW in the feed):
- A Yahoo Finance report on NLY borrowing "$7 for Every $1 of Equity" and what that buys.
- A Seeking Alpha piece on the dividend and a valuation discount.
- An Investing.com report that the stock hit a 52-week low at 17.81 USD.
- A Yahoo Finance report on a Series I Preferred redemption.
- A MarketBeat report on a new 52-week low and a sell question.
- A Seeking Alpha piece on a preferred share with a 9.31% dividend yield (NLY.PR.F).
Risk watch items implied by the feed: repeated 52-week-low reporting and leverage commentary. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are reported.
Open Questions
- What are the reported revenue and cash balances, given that revenue is shown as $0.0M and cash as N/A across all periods?
- What drove the swing in debt from $1872.8M in FY 2023 to $53752.5M in FY 2025, and how does it relate to the reported Debt/Equity of 0.5?
- What explains the decline in FCF from $3310.7M in FY 2024 to $692.9M in FY 2025?
- How does the 11.5% dividend yield relate to the reported ROIC of 4% and FCF yield of 3.5%?
- What is the basis for the Series I Preferred redemption referenced in the news feed, and how does it affect common shareholders?
NLY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Annaly Capital Management Inc. (NLY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NLY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $18.23?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NLY (D • RQD 48/100) a Buy at $18.47?
Welcome to the NLY (Annaly Capital Management Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 48/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Real Estate Investment Trusts. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NLY — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NLY, but look at what you are paying: 7.1x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Annaly Capital Management Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NLY cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NLY, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Real Estate Investment Trusts and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $18.47 (52-wk range $17.70 - $24.52), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.