My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$43.42 +1.76% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $43.66

NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 15% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $3.21B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NMIH Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NMIH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, NMI Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: NMIH) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $43.42 (+1.76% 1D, market cap $3.21B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, NMIH ranks #57 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NMIH compare to SLDE and AGO in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), NMIH carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.0%. By comparison, SLDE (Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.) holds a A- grade (84/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 39.9%, cap $3.25B) and AGO (Assured Guaranty Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 6.2x, ROIC 8.9%, cap $3.10B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AGO leads on earnings multiple (6.2x) while SLDE leads on capital efficiency (39.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMIH?
▼

Per NMIH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001547903), NMI Holdings Inc. generated $706.4M in revenue (+8.5% YoY), $388.9M in net income, and $412.5M in free cash flow against $3.84B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $43.66 (+0.56%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) • 58.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 73/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510073
2-of-3 Quant Analysts Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw B · Rk B-
Cash (15)Whales (13)SEC (13)Macro (15)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.7% Base Target
$55 Bull$46 Base$36 Bear
📬 FREE NMIH RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NMIH)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (73/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NMIH SCORES 73/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 58.4% FCF Margin ($412.5M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk13/20 pts (-7 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 7 pts from forensic ceiling

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
65
Grade C+$39.56+5.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
68
Grade B-$41.64+2.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
70
Grade B$42.58+2% Next Q
Current
73
Grade B$43.42+7.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (65) → B (73)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NMIH Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 73/100 (B) score, NMIH faces multiple-compression risk if 8.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($42.17) or 200D SMA ($40.29) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($46.35) toward Bear Floor ($35.60).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NMIH• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NMIH Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 • REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $18,771

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $338/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.3K
Yr 2
$12.1K
Yr 3
$12.9K
Yr 4
$13.7K
Yr 5
$14.6K
Yr 6
$15.5K
Yr 7
$16.5K
Yr 8
$17.6K
Yr 9
$18.8K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in NMIH & A-Rated Leaders

  • ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on NMIH and its top sector peer
  • ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NMIH // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +17.48%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $43.18H $43.42L $42.67C $43.42VOL 604.4K
RES: $42.97SUP: $36.53SMA50: $42.17SMA200: $40.29
$47.55$44.18$40.81$37.44$34.07RES $42.97SUP $36.53$43.422026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NMIH Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
-4.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NMIH today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NMIH. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NMIH today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NMIH)

Financials Rank #57 of 1097 ⚔️ SLDE vs NMIH Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NMIH vs. SLDE, AGO, LMND, SPNT)

Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) ranks #57 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #349 by equity capitalization ($3.21B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AGO leads on earnings valuation at 6.2x trailing P/E, while SLDE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 39.9% ROIC and — gross margin. SLDE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 84/100 (A-) compared with NMIH at 73/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NMIH ACTIVE
NMI Holdings Inc.
B 73/100 8.4x — 15.0% +1.76% $3.21B Benchmark Subject
SLDE
Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.
A- 84/100 7.2x — 39.9% -0.72% $3.25B /slde-vs-nmih →
AGO
Assured Guaranty Ltd.
D+ 54/100 6.2x — 8.9% +2.06% $3.10B /ago-vs-nmih →
LMND
Lemonade Inc.
E 21/100 — — -31.1% -4.07% $3.32B /lmnd-vs-nmih →
SPNT
SiriusPoint Ltd.
C 63/100 6.6x — 18.6% +0.50% $3.01B /spnt-vs-nmih →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001547903 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) reported GAAP revenue of $706.4M (+8.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $651.0M , and +22.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $388.9M, operating cash flow of $419.3M, and free cash flow of $412.5M (+6.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, NMIH closed FY2025 with $3.84B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $706.4M $388.9M $419.3M $412.5M $3.84B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $651.0M $360.1M $393.6M $386.7M $3.35B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $579.0M $322.1M $342.7M $342.7M — —

3. NMIH Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NMIH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, NMI Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: NMIH) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $43.42 (+1.76% 1D, market cap $3.21B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, NMIH ranks #57 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NMIH compare to SLDE and AGO in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), NMIH carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.0%. By comparison, SLDE (Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.) holds a A- grade (84/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 39.9%, cap $3.25B) and AGO (Assured Guaranty Ltd.) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 6.2x, ROIC 8.9%, cap $3.10B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AGO leads on earnings multiple (6.2x) while SLDE leads on capital efficiency (39.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMIH?

Per NMIH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001547903), NMI Holdings Inc. generated $706.4M in revenue (+8.5% YoY), $388.9M in net income, and $412.5M in free cash flow against $3.84B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NMIH trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NMIH last traded at $43.42 (+1.76% on volume of 709,174 shares), positioning the stock +2.96% above its 50-day simple moving average ($42.17) and +7.77% above its 200-day simple moving average ($40.29). Across its 52-week range of $34.84 to $46.74, NMIH sits at the 72.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.2% ($41.16 to $45.68).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 73/100 (B) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

NMIH — NMI Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 73/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $43.42 (+1.76% 1D, market capitalization $3.21B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 15.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 12.70%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (15/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

NMI Holdings Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, classified under the Property-Casualty Insurers industry. It operates as an insurer and is a market-capitalization of $3.2B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) reported $706.4M in annual revenue (up from $651.0M in FY2024, +8.5% YoY) and $388.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($579.0M revenue, $322.1M net income) through FY2025, NMIH scaled operating cash flow to $419.3M and free cash flow to $412.5M, backed by $3.84B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 73/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $34.84 – $46.74 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 8.4x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

— for upstream or downstream dependencies. Sector correlation data is not provided beyond the Financials sector and Property-Casualty Insurers industry classification. The rising implied volatility headline is the only options-market signal in the feed, and the second-order interpretation of that signal is not supported by the supplied data.

  • Key Question #1: Can NMIH sustain or expand its — operating margin and 15.0% ROIC against Property-Casualty Insurers peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $706.4M and free cash flow of $412.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is NMIH's 7.8x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

NMIH Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NMIH Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NMIH Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $43.42?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NMIH 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NMIH:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $50.78 (+19.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Low multiples (P/E TTM 8.4, forward P/E 7.8) paired with a 12.7% FCF yield and 55.1% net margin.

Don't sleep on NMIH's setup in Financials. Low multiples (P/E TTM 8.4, forward P/E 7.8) paired with a 12.7% FCF yield and 55.1% net margin.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (73/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 73/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $42.67 and keeping dry powder in case we test $39.68.

MU MultipleCompression RQD DEBATE OPENER • Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $35.84 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $42.67

The stock has already run 88% per the news feed, and balance-sheet pillar scores only 13/20 with Altman Z of 2.5.

I respect the product at NMI Holdings Inc., but the stock at $42.67 is a different story. The stock has already run 88% per the news feed, and balance-sheet pillar scores only 13/20 with Altman Z of 2.5.. FCF yield is 12.7% and RQD sits at 73/100 (B) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE