Yahoo Finance report covering NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NMIH Stock advanced +1.76% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 15% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NMIH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, NMI Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: NMIH) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $43.42 (+1.76% 1D, market cap $3.27B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, NMIH ranks #57 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NMIH compare to SLDE and LMND in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), NMIH carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.0%. By comparison, SLDE (Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.) holds a A- grade (84/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 39.9%, cap $3.23B) and LMND (Lemonade Inc.) posts a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -31.1%, cap $3.19B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AGO leads on earnings multiple (6.2x) while SLDE leads on capital efficiency (39.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMIH?
▼
Per NMIH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001547903), NMI Holdings Inc. generated $706.4M in revenue (+8.5% YoY), $388.9M in net income, and $412.5M in free cash flow against $3.84B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 58.4% FCF Margin ($412.5M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 7 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NMIH Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 73/100 (B) score, NMIH faces multiple-compression risk if 8.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($42.13) or 200D SMA ($40.32) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($46.35) toward Bear Floor ($35.60).
Why NMIH Stock advanced +1.76% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) advanced +1.76% to $43.42, trading at 72% of its 52-week range ($34.84 – $46.74). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 15% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 72% of its 52-week range ($34.84 – $46.74) with RSI-14 at 60.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.3% around $43.42 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $412.5M annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com -- Shares of private mortgage insurers retreated in Friday trading after BofA Securities downgraded several prominent lenders in the space, citing emerging regulatory headwinds that threaten to cap equity m
AIZ's Q3 earnings are expected to have fallen 20.2% despite 6% revenue growth, as strength in Global Lifestyle and Housing faces rising expense pressures.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NMIH Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NMIH Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NMIH today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NMIH. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NMIH)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NMIH vs. SLDE, LMND, AGO, SPNT)
Industry: Property-Casualty Insurers (68 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) ranks #57 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #349 by equity capitalization ($3.27B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AGO leads on earnings valuation at 6.2x trailing P/E, while SLDE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 39.9% ROIC and — gross margin. SLDE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 84/100 (A-) compared with NMIH at 73/100 (B).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMIH
ACTIVE
NMI Holdings Inc. | B | 73/100 | 8.4x | — | 15.0% | +1.76% | $3.27B | Benchmark Subject |
| SLDE Slide Insurance Holdings Inc. | A- | 84/100 | 7.2x | — | 39.9% | -0.72% | $3.23B | /slde-vs-nmih → |
| LMND Lemonade Inc. | E | 21/100 | — | — | -31.1% | -4.07% | $3.19B | /lmnd-vs-nmih → |
| AGO Assured Guaranty Ltd. | D+ | 54/100 | 6.2x | — | 8.9% | +2.06% | $3.16B | /ago-vs-nmih → |
| SPNT SiriusPoint Ltd. | C | 63/100 | 6.6x | — | 18.6% | +0.50% | $3.02B | /spnt-vs-nmih → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001547903 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) reported GAAP revenue of $706.4M (+8.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $651.0M , and +22.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $388.9M, operating cash flow of $419.3M, and free cash flow of $412.5M (+6.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, NMIH closed FY2025 with $3.84B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $706.4M | $388.9M | $419.3M | $412.5M | $3.84B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $651.0M | $360.1M | $393.6M | $386.7M | $3.35B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $579.0M | $322.1M | $342.7M | $342.7M | — | — |
3. NMIH Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NMIH stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, NMI Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: NMIH) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $43.42 (+1.76% 1D, market cap $3.27B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, NMIH ranks #57 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NMIH compare to SLDE and LMND in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Property-Casualty Insurers), NMIH carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.4x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 15.0%. By comparison, SLDE (Slide Insurance Holdings Inc.) holds a A- grade (84/100 RQD, P/E 7.2x, ROIC 39.9%, cap $3.23B) and LMND (Lemonade Inc.) posts a E grade (21/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -31.1%, cap $3.19B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AGO leads on earnings multiple (6.2x) while SLDE leads on capital efficiency (39.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMIH?
Per NMIH's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001547903), NMI Holdings Inc. generated $706.4M in revenue (+8.5% YoY), $388.9M in net income, and $412.5M in free cash flow against $3.84B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NMIH trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NMIH last traded at $43.42 (+1.76% on volume of 709,174 shares), positioning the stock +3.06% above its 50-day simple moving average ($42.13) and +7.69% above its 200-day simple moving average ($40.32). Across its 52-week range of $34.84 to $46.74, NMIH sits at the 72.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.3% ($41.12 to $45.72).
NMIH — NMI Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 73/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $43.42 (+1.76% 1D, market capitalization $3.27B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 15.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 12.70%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (15/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
NMI Holdings Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, classified under the Property-Casualty Insurers industry. It operates as an insurer and is a market-capitalization of $3.2B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) reported $706.4M in annual revenue (up from $651.0M in FY2024, +8.5% YoY) and $388.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($579.0M revenue, $322.1M net income) through FY2025, NMIH scaled operating cash flow to $419.3M and free cash flow to $412.5M, backed by $3.84B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 73/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $34.84 – $46.74 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 8.4x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— for upstream or downstream dependencies. Sector correlation data is not provided beyond the Financials sector and Property-Casualty Insurers industry classification. The rising implied volatility headline is the only options-market signal in the feed, and the second-order interpretation of that signal is not supported by the supplied data.
- Key Question #1: Can NMIH sustain or expand its — operating margin and 15.0% ROIC against Property-Casualty Insurers peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $706.4M and free cash flow of $412.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NMIH's 7.8x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
NMIH Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NMIH Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $43.42?
Low multiples (P/E TTM 8.4, forward P/E 7.8) paired with a 12.7% FCF yield and 55.1% net margin.
Don't sleep on NMIH's setup in Financials. Low multiples (P/E TTM 8.4, forward P/E 7.8) paired with a 12.7% FCF yield and 55.1% net margin.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (73/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 73/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $42.67 and keeping dry powder in case we test $39.68.
The stock has already run 88% per the news feed, and balance-sheet pillar scores only 13/20 with Altman Z of 2.5.
I respect the product at NMI Holdings Inc., but the stock at $42.67 is a different story. The stock has already run 88% per the news feed, and balance-sheet pillar scores only 13/20 with Altman Z of 2.5.. FCF yield is 12.7% and RQD sits at 73/100 (B) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?