FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Enpro Inc. (NPO) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$268.98 -0.94% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $268.01

Enpro Inc. (NPO) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $5.75B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NPO Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NPO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Enpro Inc. (NYSE: NPO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $268.98 (-0.94% 1D, market cap $5.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, NPO ranks #223 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NPO compare to XE and TKR in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), NPO carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 148.7x, gross margin of 42.6%, and ROIC of 6.1%. By comparison, XE (X-Energy Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 38.5%, cap $4.44B) and TKR (Timken Company) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 27.6x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $7.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MWA leads on earnings multiple (18.6x) while XE leads on capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NPO?
▼

Per NPO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001164863), Enpro Inc. generated $1.14B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $40.5M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $2.66B in total assets and $655.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $268.01 (-0.36%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 2.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 50/100 (D) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 49.3% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510050
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk C-
Cash (12)Whales (6)SEC (18)Macro (6)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-3.6% Base Target
$410 Bull$259 Base$202 Bear
📬 FREE NPO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NPO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (50/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NPO SCORES 50/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (36% of score)

Altman Z-Score 4.60 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.5% FCF Margin ($28.7M FCF) & 42.6% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (39.9) create a -14 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
58
Grade C$294.01+0% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
55
Grade C$294.14-3.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
53
Grade C-$283.04-5% Next Q
Current
50
Grade D$268.98-1.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (58) → D (50)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NPO Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While NPO currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($296.48) and Max Pain ($282.43) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $409.94.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NPO• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NPO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your NPO Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $268.98: 37.2 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $202.25
$7,519
$-2,481 (-24.8%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $259.30
$9,640
$-360 (-3.6%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $409.94
$15,241
+$5,241 (+52.4%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (32 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 6
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$27074%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$38569%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$23158%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NPO)

  • ✓Walkthrough of NPO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NPO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -7.09%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $284.4H $284.4L $269.0C $269.0VOL 150.8K
RES: $323.7SUP: $253.6SMA50: $296.5SMA200: $296.9
$401.2$356.5$311.7$266.9$222.1RES $323.7SUP $253.6$269.02026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NPO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NPO today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NPO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NPO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NPO)

Industrials Rank #223 of 486 ⚔️ XE vs NPO Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (NPO vs. XE, TKR, VMI, MWA)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Enpro Inc. (NPO) ranks #223 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #132 by equity capitalization ($5.75B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MWA leads on earnings valuation at 18.6x trailing P/E, while XE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 38.5% ROIC and — gross margin. MWA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with NPO at 50/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NPO ACTIVE
Enpro Inc.
D 50/100 148.7x 42.6% 6.1% -0.94% $5.75B Benchmark Subject
XE
X-Energy Inc.
D+ 56/100 32.8x — 38.5% -5.12% $4.44B /xe-vs-npo →
TKR
Timken Company
D+ 55/100 27.6x 30.4% 9.1% +2.41% $7.69B /tkr-vs-npo →
VMI
Valmont Industries Inc.
C- 60/100 23.6x 30.2% 14.7% +1.09% $8.08B /vmi-vs-npo →
MWA
MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS
C- 61/100 18.6x 36.1% 14.0% +5.40% $3.56B /mwa-vs-npo →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001164863 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Enpro Inc. (NPO) reported GAAP revenue of $1.14B (+9.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.05B , and +7.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $40.5M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, NPO closed FY2025 with $2.66B in total assets against $655.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.60, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.14B $40.5M — — $2.66B $655.1M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.05B $72.9M — — $2.49B $624.1M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.06B $22.2M — — $3.31B $774.9M

3. NPO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NPO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Enpro Inc. (NYSE: NPO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $268.98 (-0.94% 1D, market cap $5.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, NPO ranks #223 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NPO compare to XE and TKR in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), NPO carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 148.7x, gross margin of 42.6%, and ROIC of 6.1%. By comparison, XE (X-Energy Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 38.5%, cap $4.44B) and TKR (Timken Company) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 27.6x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $7.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MWA leads on earnings multiple (18.6x) while XE leads on capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NPO?

Per NPO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001164863), Enpro Inc. generated $1.14B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $40.5M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $2.66B in total assets and $655.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NPO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NPO last traded at $268.98 (-0.94% on volume of 203,775 shares), positioning the stock -9.28% below its 50-day simple moving average ($296.48) and -9.40% below its 200-day simple moving average ($296.88). Across its 52-week range of $202.00 to $390.42, NPO sits at the 35.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($248.00 to $289.96).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 50/100 (D) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

NPO — Enpro Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Enpro Inc. (NPO) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 50/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $268.98 (-0.94% 1D, market capitalization $5.75B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 6.1%, gross margin of 42.6%, operating margin of 14.1%, and free cash flow yield of 0.07%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 0.87x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.60, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.42x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Enpro Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, Metal Fabrications industry.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Enpro Inc. (NPO) reported $1.14B in annual revenue (up from $1.05B in FY2024, +9.0% YoY) and $40.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.06B revenue, $22.2M net income) through FY2025, NPO scaled operating cash flow to $0 and free cash flow to $0, backed by $2.66B in total assets against $655.1M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 50/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of 0.07% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $202.00 – $390.42 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 148.7x trailing P/E and 33.3x EV/EBITDA against 14.1% operating margins and a 0.87x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Metal Fabrications (Industrials), NPO carries a macro regime beta of 0.87 and gross margin of 42.6%.

  • Key Question #1: Can NPO sustain or expand its 14.1% operating margin and 6.1% ROIC against Metal Fabrications peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.14B and free cash flow of $0, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $655.1M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is NPO's 138.3x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.87x)?

NPO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Enpro Inc. (NPO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NPO Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NPO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $268.98?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NPO 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NPO:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
SI SiliconVal_Bull RQD DEBATE OPENER • Growth & Tech Investor 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $344.84 (+27.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Forensic balance sheet scores 18 of 20 with an Altman Z of 4.6 and Piotroski F of 8/9.

Forensic balance sheet scores 18 of 20 with an Altman Z of 4.6 and Piotroski F of 8/9.. When you look under the hood at NPO, Fundamental Cash Engine is 12/20 with 42.6% gross margins and 6.1% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (6/20) has been quietly accumulating below $390.42. My 12M target is $344.84.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@SiliconVal_Bull Agree on the RQD 50/100 quality, though with 0.87 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $271.53 and keeping dry powder in case we test $252.52.

FA FadeTheHype RQD DEBATE OPENER • Contrarian Tape Reader 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $228.09 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $271.53

ROIC of 6.1% and FCF yield of 0.07% against a P/E of 148.7 leave the valuation poorly supported by cash generation.

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on NPO: ROIC of 6.1% and FCF yield of 0.07% against a P/E of 148.7 leave the valuation poorly supported by cash generation.. At 148.7x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Metal Fabrications triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%