Yahoo Finance report covering Enpro Inc. (NPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NPO Stock dropped -4.54% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Enpro Inc. (NPO) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NPO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Enpro Inc. (NYSE: NPO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $271.53 (-4.54% 1D, market cap $5.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, NPO ranks #222 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NPO compare to XE and TKR in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), NPO carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 148.7x, gross margin of 42.6%, and ROIC of 6.1%. By comparison, XE (X-Energy Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 38.5%, cap $4.44B) and TKR (Timken Company) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 27.6x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $7.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MWA leads on earnings multiple (18.6x) while XE leads on capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NPO?
▼
Per NPO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001164863), Enpro Inc. generated $1.14B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $40.5M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $2.66B in total assets and $655.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.60 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.5% FCF Margin ($28.7M FCF) & 42.6% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (39.9) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NPO Turnaround Squeeze
While NPO currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($296.48) and Max Pain ($285.11) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $409.94.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NPO Stock dropped -4.54% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Enpro Inc. (NPO) dropped -4.54% to $271.53, trading at 37% of its 52-week range ($202 – $390.42). Stretched risk/reward at 149x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 37% of its 52-week range ($202 – $390.42) with RSI-14 at 39.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.8% around $271.53 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 42.6% gross margin and $28.7M annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering Enpro Inc. (NPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Enpro Inc. (NPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Enpro Inc. (NPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Enpro Inc. (NPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Enpro Inc. (NPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Enpro Inc. (NPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Industrial technology solutions provider EnPro Industries (NYSE:NPO) will be reporting earnings this Tuesday before the bell. Here’s what to expect.
Whether you see them or not, industrials businesses play a crucial part in our daily activities. Unfortunately, this role also comes with a demand profile tethered to the ebbs and flows of the broader economy, and invest
Investors looking for hidden gems should keep an eye on small-cap stocks because they’re frequently overlooked by Wall Street. Many opportunities exist in this part of the market, but it is also a high-risk, high-reward
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NPO)
- ✓Walkthrough of NPO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NPO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NPO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NPO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NPO)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (NPO vs. XE, TKR, VMI, MWA)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Enpro Inc. (NPO) ranks #222 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #131 by equity capitalization ($5.75B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MWA leads on earnings valuation at 18.6x trailing P/E, while XE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 38.5% ROIC and — gross margin. MWA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with NPO at 50/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NPO
ACTIVE
Enpro Inc. | D | 50/100 | 148.7x | 42.6% | 6.1% | -4.54% | $5.75B | Benchmark Subject |
| XE X-Energy Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 32.8x | — | 38.5% | -6.58% | $4.44B | /xe-vs-npo → |
| TKR Timken Company | D+ | 55/100 | 27.6x | 30.4% | 9.1% | -3.42% | $7.69B | /tkr-vs-npo → |
| VMI Valmont Industries Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 23.6x | 30.2% | 14.7% | -2.46% | $8.08B | /vmi-vs-npo → |
| MWA MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS | C- | 61/100 | 18.6x | 36.1% | 14.0% | +0.04% | $3.56B | /mwa-vs-npo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001164863In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Enpro Inc. (NPO) reported GAAP revenue of $1.14B (+9.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.05B , and +7.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $40.5M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, NPO closed FY2025 with $2.66B in total assets against $655.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.60, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.14B | $40.5M | — | — | $2.66B | $655.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.05B | $72.9M | — | — | $2.49B | $624.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.06B | $22.2M | — | — | $3.31B | $774.9M |
3. NPO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NPO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Enpro Inc. (NYSE: NPO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $271.53 (-4.54% 1D, market cap $5.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, NPO ranks #222 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NPO compare to XE and TKR in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), NPO carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 148.7x, gross margin of 42.6%, and ROIC of 6.1%. By comparison, XE (X-Energy Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 38.5%, cap $4.44B) and TKR (Timken Company) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 27.6x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $7.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MWA leads on earnings multiple (18.6x) while XE leads on capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NPO?
Per NPO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001164863), Enpro Inc. generated $1.14B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $40.5M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $2.66B in total assets and $655.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NPO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NPO last traded at $271.53 (-4.54% on volume of 150,791 shares), positioning the stock -8.42% below its 50-day simple moving average ($296.48) and -8.54% below its 200-day simple moving average ($296.88). Across its 52-week range of $202.00 to $390.42, NPO sits at the 36.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($250.35 to $292.71).
NPO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NPO stock moving today?
Why NPO Stock dropped -4.54% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 149x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
NPO — Enpro Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NPO scores 53 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are uneven. The fundamental cash engine scores 12 of 20, reflecting ROIC of 6.1% and an FCF yield of 0.07%; for a prospective investor, this indicates that the business is generating a thin return on invested capital and very little free cash flow relative to the current share price. Whale/13F flow scores 8 of 20 and insider conviction scores 8 of 20, pointing to limited institutional and insider endorsement in the rating's inputs. Macro regime fit scores 7 of 20, with the rating citing a beta of 0.87 and sector sensitivity. Forensic balance sheet is the strongest pillar at 18 of 20, citing an Altman Z of 4.6, a Piotroski F of 8/9, and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42. The upside case rests mainly on balance-sheet resilience; the valuation tradeoff is that the market price implies a P/E (TTM) of 148.7 against an ROIC of 6.1%, so the rating's downside-leaning verdict reflects the gap between financial strength and cash-generation efficiency.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1143.3M | $161.6M | $40.5M | N/A | N/A | $114.7M | $655.1M |
| FY 2024 | $1048.7M | $142.3M | $72.9M | N/A | N/A | $236.3M | $624.1M |
| FY 2023 | $1059.3M | $76.8M | $22.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $774.9M |
Per the market data, gross margin is 42.6%, operating margin 14.1%, and net margin 3.5%, with ROIC of 6.1%. The Altman Z-Score of 4.6 and Piotroski F-Score of 8/9 are cited in the RQD rating's forensic pillar. Debt-to-equity is 0.42 per the same rating. Net income fell from $72.9M in FY 2024 to $40.5M in FY 2025 while operating income rose from $142.3M to $161.6M; the source data does not explain this divergence. Cash declined from $236.3M to $114.7M over the same period, while debt rose from $624.1M to $655.1M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six items are tagged to NPO. Five headlines are tagged YELLOW, and one is tagged GREEN as a CATALYST. The headlines reference a post-Q2-earnings buy/sell/hold assessment (Yahoo Finance and TradingView), a report that insiders sold US$3.0m of stock described as possibly signalling caution (Moomoo), a Seeking Alpha piece titled that the business is priced too generously, a 20-year return retrospective (Benzinga), and a piece asking whether the stock remains a bargain after a 211% run (Yahoo Finance, tagged GREEN). Risk watch items from the news wire are the reported insider selling and the valuation debate. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What drove the divergence between rising operating income and falling net income in FY 2025?
- Why did cash decline and debt rise between FY 2024 and FY 2025, and what is the company's capital allocation plan?
- What explains the gap between a 6.1% ROIC and a P/E of 148.7 at the current price?
- What are the company's products, end markets, and revenue mix?
- What are the analyst estimates and institutional holdings that would test the rating's whale/insider pillars?
NPO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Enpro Inc. (NPO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Enpro Inc. (NPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Enpro Inc. (NPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Enpro Inc. (NPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Enpro Inc. (NPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Enpro Inc. (NPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Enpro Inc. (NPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Enpro Inc. (NPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Industrial technology solutions provider EnPro Industries (NYSE:NPO) will be reporting earnings this Tuesday before the bell. Here’s what to expect.
NPO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $271.53?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NPO (D+ • RQD 53/100) a Buy at $284.44?
Welcome to the NPO (Enpro Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 53/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (148.7x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NPO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NPO, but look at what you are paying: 148.7x trailing P/E with 42.6% gross margins. Unless Enpro Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NPO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NPO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $284.44 (52-wk range $202.00 - $390.42), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.