Yahoo Finance report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why POST Stock advanced +1.92% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Post Holdings Inc. (POST) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is POST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Post Holdings Inc. (NYSE: POST) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $83.22 (+1.92% 1D, market cap $3.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, POST ranks #82 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does POST compare to FRPT and MZTI in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), POST carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.7x, gross margin of 28.7%, and ROIC of 5.9%. By comparison, FRPT (Freshpet Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 22.8x, ROIC 6.4%, cap $3.18B) and MZTI (The Marzetti Company) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 17.8x, ROIC 20.9%, cap $2.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INGR leads on earnings multiple (8.3x) while MZTI leads on capital efficiency (20.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for POST?
▼
Per POST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001530950), Post Holdings Inc. generated $8.16B in revenue (+3.0% YoY), $335.7M in net income, and $998.3M in free cash flow against $12.98B in total assets and $7.46B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 12.2% FCF Margin ($998.3M FCF) & 28.7% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 14 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a POST Turnaround Squeeze
While POST currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to SEC 10-K Forensic Risk (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($78.49) and Max Pain ($87.38) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $123.14.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why POST Stock advanced +1.92% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Post Holdings Inc. (POST) advanced +1.92% to $83.22, trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($71.45 – $117.28). Stretched risk/reward at 11x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($71.45 – $117.28) with RSI-14 at 59.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.5% around $83.22 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 28.7% gross margin and $998.3M annual free cash flow.
CNBC report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Reuters report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Cassandra Unchained | Michael Burry report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Is CALM a good stock to buy? We came across a bullish thesis on Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. on Value Don’t Lie’s Substack. Since the thesis was published on August 25th, CALM shares have pulled back as excess egg supply pressu
A company that generates cash isn’t automatically a winner. Some businesses stockpile cash but fail to reinvest wisely, limiting their ability to expand.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring POST)
- ✓Walkthrough of POST's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
POST Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on POST today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for POST. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (POST)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (POST vs. FRPT, MZTI, INGR, CPB)
Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Post Holdings Inc. (POST) ranks #82 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #45 by equity capitalization ($3.59B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, INGR leads on earnings valuation at 8.3x trailing P/E, while MZTI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.9% ROIC and 23.9% gross margin. FRPT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with POST at 48/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POST
ACTIVE
Post Holdings Inc. | D | 48/100 | 10.7x | 28.7% | 5.9% | +1.92% | $3.59B | Benchmark Subject |
| FRPT Freshpet Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 22.8x | 40.8% | 6.4% | +2.09% | $3.18B | /frpt-vs-post → |
| MZTI The Marzetti Company | C | 65/100 | 17.8x | 23.9% | 20.9% | +0.57% | $2.98B | /mzti-vs-post → |
| INGR Ingredion Incorporated | C | 63/100 | 8.3x | 25.3% | 16.1% | +1.44% | $6.03B | /ingr-vs-post → |
| CPB The Campbell's Company | C | 62/100 | 10.4x | 30.4% | 10.8% | +2.00% | $6.26B | /cpb-vs-post → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001530950In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Post Holdings Inc. (POST) reported GAAP revenue of $8.16B (+3.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.92B , and +16.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $335.7M, operating cash flow of $998.3M, and free cash flow of $998.3M (+7.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, POST closed FY2025 with $12.98B in total assets against $7.46B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.38, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $8.16B | $335.7M | $998.3M | $998.3M | $12.98B | $7.46B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $7.92B | $366.7M | $931.7M | $931.7M | $12.82B | $6.94B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $6.99B | $301.3M | $750.3M | $750.3M | — | — |
3. POST Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs POST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Post Holdings Inc. (NYSE: POST) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $83.22 (+1.92% 1D, market cap $3.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, POST ranks #82 in composite RQD confidence.
How does POST compare to FRPT and MZTI in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), POST carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.7x, gross margin of 28.7%, and ROIC of 5.9%. By comparison, FRPT (Freshpet Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 22.8x, ROIC 6.4%, cap $3.18B) and MZTI (The Marzetti Company) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 17.8x, ROIC 20.9%, cap $2.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, INGR leads on earnings multiple (8.3x) while MZTI leads on capital efficiency (20.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for POST?
Per POST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001530950), Post Holdings Inc. generated $8.16B in revenue (+3.0% YoY), $335.7M in net income, and $998.3M in free cash flow against $12.98B in total assets and $7.46B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is POST trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
POST last traded at $83.22 (+1.92% on volume of 552,535 shares), positioning the stock +6.03% above its 50-day simple moving average ($78.49) and -9.52% below its 200-day simple moving average ($91.98). Across its 52-week range of $71.45 to $117.28, POST sits at the 25.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.5% ($78.64 to $87.80).
POST Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is POST stock moving today?
Why POST Stock advanced +1.92% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 11x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
POST — Post Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, POST scores 48 out of 100, a letter grade of D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 5.9% and an FCF yield of 0%. For an investor, a 5.9% return on invested capital is a thin spread, and a 0% FCF yield means the current share price is not supported by free cash generation on the source's measure. Upside from this pillar depends on margin recovery or stronger cash conversion, neither of which the source data quantifies beyond the reported figures.
- Whale 13F Flow: 10 / 20. The RQD rating describes institutional accumulation and options positioning as weak. No holder-level detail is supplied, so the score cannot be traced to specific filers. Institutional support is therefore a lighter tailwind than it would be for a higher-scoring name.
- Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow is only moderately supportive. Without transaction-level data in the holders section, an investor cannot verify direction or size of insider activity.
- Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. The rating records beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move roughly with the market, so it offers neither defensive cushioning nor amplified upside relative to the broader tape.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 6 / 20. This is the weakest pillar. The rating cites an Altman Z of 1.38, a Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 2.16. A Z-score in this range and leverage of this magnitude are the primary reasons the stock carries a sell-oriented verdict, and they constrain valuation support even where earnings multiples look modest.
Taken together, the pillars indicate that the most favorable multiples (P/E of 10.7 TTM and forward P/E of 10) sit alongside weak returns, no free-cash yield, and a leveraged balance sheet. A prospective investor should treat the low multiple as a valuation tradeoff against balance-sheet and cash-return risk rather than as an isolated signal of cheapness.
Snapshot
Business
Post Holdings Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Staples sector, Packaged Foods industry, per the company profile. Beyond sector and industry classification, the source data does not describe specific products, customer segments, or revenue mix. Revenue and margin figures appear in the financial and market sections below, but the mechanics of how the company earns that revenue are not available in source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-09-30) | $8158.1M | $799.3M | $335.7M | N/A | $998.3M | $279.3M | $7457.9M |
| FY 2024 (filed 2024-09-30) | $7922.7M | $793.5M | $366.7M | N/A | $931.7M | $872.9M | $6944.4M |
| FY 2023 (filed 2023-09-30) | $6991.0M | $598.9M | $301.3M | N/A | $750.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $6991.0M in FY 2023 to $8158.1M in FY 2025, while net income moved from $301.3M to $335.7M after peaking at $366.7M in FY 2024. Per the market data, gross margin is 28.7%, operating margin 9.8%, and net margin 4.1%, with ROIC at 5.9%. The Altman Z-Score is 1.38 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, per the RQD rating. Debt rose from $6944.4M to $7457.9M while reported cash declined from $872.9M to $279.3M, and the rating records Debt/Equity of 2.16, indicating a leveraged balance sheet posture.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the items tagged to POST are:
- Market wire (yellow): A Yahoo Finance item with a headline about Japan Post Holdings returns; it covers POST only through the feed's generic relatedSymbol tag and contains no company-specific fundamental content.
- Catalyst (green): A CNBC item referencing a record post-earnings loss at a different company (Alphabet); the POST tie is the feed tag only.
- Risk watch (red): A Reuters item on European stocks posting a weekly loss amid France turmoil and oil prices; macro in nature, not POST-specific.
- Market wire (yellow): A Pittsburgh Post-Gazette item on U.S. stocks rising after strong profits and oil retreat; macro in nature.
- Catalyst (green): A Cassandra Unchained | Michael Burry item on value stocks and Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac; not POST-specific.
- Risk watch (red): A Yahoo Finance item quoting a Jersey Mike's CEO saying the stock is "undervalued" after a post-IPO slump; the reference is to a company whose stock slumped post-IPO, not a POST-specific operating catalyst.
The feed contains no company-specific earnings, guidance, or transaction catalysts for POST. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no proprietary signals. Catalyst and risk labels in this feed are attached by relatedSymbol tagging and should be read as ambient market context.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlations for POST are therefore not available in source data. Investors should not infer 2nd-order exposures from the sector label alone, because the source does not map them.
Open Questions
- What product lines, customer channels, and revenue mix drive the $8158.1M FY 2025 revenue figure?
- Why are EPS values reported as N/A in every period, and what is the reported per-share earnings trajectory?
- What explains the decline in reported cash from $872.9M to $279.3M, and how is the rise in debt being serviced?
- What supply-chain dependencies and sector correlations exist, given the graph reports none?
- Who are the institutional and insider holders behind the whale-flow and insider-conviction pillar scores?
POST Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Post Holdings Inc. (POST) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNBC report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Reuters report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Cassandra Unchained | Michael Burry report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Post Holdings Inc. (POST) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
POST Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $83.22?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is POST (D • RQD 48/100) a Buy at $81.65?
Welcome to the POST (Post Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 48/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Packaged Foods. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on POST — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on POST, but look at what you are paying: 10.7x trailing P/E with 28.7% gross margins. Unless Post Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
POST cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on POST, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Packaged Foods and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $81.65 (52-wk range $71.45 - $117.28), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.