Yahoo Finance report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why PRM Stock slipped -1.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Perimeter Solutions SA (NYSE: PRM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $28.06 (-1.61% 1D, market cap $4.67B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, PRM ranks #173 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PRM compare to MEOH and VVV in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), PRM carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 57.5%, and ROIC of -10.8%. By comparison, MEOH (Methanex Corporation) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $4.86B) and VVV (Valvoline Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 19.6x, ROIC 16.5%, cap $4.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VVV leads on earnings multiple (19.6x) while VVV leads on capital efficiency (16.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRM?
▼
Per PRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001880319), Perimeter Solutions SA generated $652.9M in revenue (+16.4% YoY), -$206.4M in net income, and $208.6M in free cash flow against $2.65B in total assets and $669.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 31.9% FCF Margin ($208.6M FCF) & 57.5% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 1.60 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (52.1) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a PRM Turnaround Squeeze
While PRM currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($29.22) and Max Pain ($29.46) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $40.08.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why PRM Stock slipped -1.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) slipped -1.61% to $28.06, trading at 43% of its 52-week range ($20.38 – $38.17). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 43% of its 52-week range ($20.38 – $38.17) with RSI-14 at 52.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.9% around $28.06 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 57.5% gross margin and $208.6M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
IFF heads into the Q3 earnings release facing revenue and profit declines, as rising raw material and operating costs challenge margin gains from productivity efforts.
EMN's Q3 earnings missed estimates despite higher pricing, as improved margins and asset utilization boosted profitability across key segments.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring PRM)
- ✓Walkthrough of PRM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
PRM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +16.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PRM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PRM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PRM)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (PRM vs. MEOH, VVV, CE, BCPC)
Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) ranks #173 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #77 by equity capitalization ($4.67B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, VVV leads on earnings valuation at 19.6x trailing P/E, while VVV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 16.5% ROIC and 38.5% gross margin. BCPC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 72/100 (B) compared with PRM at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRM
ACTIVE
Perimeter Solutions SA | D | 44/100 | — | 57.5% | -10.8% | -1.61% | $4.67B | Benchmark Subject |
| MEOH Methanex Corporation | C- | 60/100 | — | — | — | +14.04% | $4.86B | /meoh-vs-prm → |
| VVV Valvoline Inc. | D | 45/100 | 19.6x | 38.5% | 16.5% | -0.28% | $4.13B | /vvv-vs-prm → |
| CE Celanese Corporation | D | 44/100 | — | 20.5% | -10.7% | +2.03% | $5.30B | /ce-vs-prm → |
| BCPC Balchem Corporation | B | 72/100 | 35.0x | 35.7% | 14.0% | -0.25% | $5.41B | /bcpc-vs-prm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001880319In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) reported GAAP revenue of $652.9M (+16.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $561.0M , and +102.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$206.4M, operating cash flow of $238.1M, and free cash flow of $208.6M (+20.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, PRM closed FY2025 with $2.65B in total assets against $669.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.60, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $652.9M | -$206.4M | $238.1M | $208.6M | $2.65B | $669.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $561.0M | -$5.9M | $188.4M | $172.9M | $2.42B | $667.8M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $322.1M | $67.5M | $193.0K | $193.0K | — | — |
3. PRM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PRM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Perimeter Solutions SA (NYSE: PRM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $28.06 (-1.61% 1D, market cap $4.67B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, PRM ranks #173 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PRM compare to MEOH and VVV in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), PRM carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 57.5%, and ROIC of -10.8%. By comparison, MEOH (Methanex Corporation) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $4.86B) and VVV (Valvoline Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 19.6x, ROIC 16.5%, cap $4.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, VVV leads on earnings multiple (19.6x) while VVV leads on capital efficiency (16.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRM?
Per PRM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001880319), Perimeter Solutions SA generated $652.9M in revenue (+16.4% YoY), -$206.4M in net income, and $208.6M in free cash flow against $2.65B in total assets and $669.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PRM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PRM last traded at $28.06 (-1.61% on volume of 1,392,834 shares), positioning the stock -3.97% below its 50-day simple moving average ($29.22) and -5.20% below its 200-day simple moving average ($29.60). Across its 52-week range of $20.38 to $38.17, PRM sits at the 43.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.9% ($26.12 to $30.00).
PRM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is PRM stock moving today?
Why PRM Stock slipped -1.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
PRM — Perimeter Solutions SA: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, PRM scores 44 out of 100, earning a letter grade of D and the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 (ROIC of -10.8% and FCF yield of 4.47%), Whale 13F Flow at 8/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 7/20 (beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20 (Altman Z of 1.6, Piotroski F of 7/9, Debt/Equity of 0.59). Every pillar sits at or below half its maximum, so no single area offsets weakness elsewhere. For a prospective investor, the cash-flow yield is the most constructive input, while negative ROIC, weak institutional and insider signals, and a below-threshold Altman Z point to a stock the rating frames as a distribution risk rather than an accumulation candidate. The score describes the company's current evidence profile and is not a recommendation.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $652.9M | $-200.9M | $-206.4M | N/A | $208.6M | $325.9M | $669.1M |
| FY 2024 | $561.0M | $-3.8M | $-5.9M | N/A | $172.9M | $198.5M | $667.8M |
| FY 2023 | $322.1M | $94.5M | $67.5M | N/A | $0.2M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $322.1M in FY 2023 to $652.9M in FY 2025, while operating income moved from $94.5M to $-200.9M over the same span. Per the market data, ROIC is -10.8% and the operating margin is -30.8%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.6 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, with a Debt/Equity of 0.59. Reported cash of $325.9M against debt of $669.1M in FY 2025 indicates a net debt position in the period shown.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the headlines are: an earnings-expectation article from Yahoo Finance (flagged YELLOW, Market Wire); a TradingView estimates item (YELLOW, Market Wire); a Yahoo Finance item on potential upside per analyst expectations (GREEN, Catalyst); a Yahoo Finance item reporting a planned name change to Perimeter Group (YELLOW, Market Wire); a risk-flagged item noting PRM edging lower to $28.50 while holding above $27.07 support, with an earnings-miss risk reference (RED, Risk Watch); and a TradingView item on peer Bunge's upcoming Q3 earnings (YELLOW, Market Wire). The feed contains one GREEN catalyst, one RED risk item, and four YELLOW market-wire items. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What does Perimeter Solutions actually sell, and what drove the swing from $94.5M operating income in FY 2023 to -$200.9M in FY 2025?
- Given reported cash and debt, what are the maturity profile and interest burden of the $669.1M debt?
- What are the EPS and P/E figures on a TTM basis, given that EPS is shown as N/A across all periods?
- What supply-chain or sector dependencies exist, given the Butterfly graph records none?
- What is the basis for the earnings-miss risk flag, and what do the upcoming earnings and planned name change imply for the company's reporting?
PRM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Perimeter Solutions SA (PRM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PRM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $28.06?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is PRM (D • RQD 44/100) a Buy at $28.52?
Welcome to the PRM (Perimeter Solutions SA) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 44/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Major Chemicals. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on PRM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on PRM, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 57.5% gross margins. Unless Perimeter Solutions SA expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
PRM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on PRM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Chemicals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $28.52 (52-wk range $20.38 - $38.17), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.