TradingView report covering Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why QSI Stock dropped -16.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 41/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is QSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (NASDAQ: QSI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 41/100 at a spot price of $1.46 (-16.57% 1D, market cap $319.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, QSI ranks #334 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does QSI compare to HLP and CUB in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), QSI carries a Roarable D- (41/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 47.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, HLP (Hongli Group Inc. (Class A)) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.4%, cap $303.4M) and CUB (Lionheart Holdings (Class A)) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E 38.8x, ROIC -4.0%, cap $347.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CUB leads on earnings multiple (38.8x) while TWIN leads on capital efficiency (3.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for QSI?
▼
Per QSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001816431), Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) generated $2.4M in revenue (-20.3% YoY), -$101.3M in net income, and -$97.2M in free cash flow against $245.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 52% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 53.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a QSI Turnaround Squeeze
While QSI currently carries a cautious 41/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.08) and Max Pain ($1.53) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.29.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why QSI Stock dropped -16.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) dropped -16.57% to $1.46, trading at 52% of its 52-week range ($0.69 – $2.18). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 52% of its 52-week range ($0.69 – $2.18) with RSI-14 at 53.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.46 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 47.3% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investorideas.com report covering Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BRANFORD, Conn., Oct. 16, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Quantum-Si Incorporated (Nasdaq: QSI) (“Quantum-Si,” “QSI” or the “Company”), a proteomics technology company redefining protein analysis through single-molecule detecti
BRANFORD, Conn., Oct. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Quantum-Si Incorporated (Nasdaq: QSI) (“Quantum-Si,” “QSI,” or the “Company”), a proteomics company redefining protein analysis through single-molecule protein sequencin
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring QSI)
- ✓Walkthrough of QSI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
QSI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -20.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on QSI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for QSI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (QSI)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (QSI vs. HLP, CUB, TWIN, SES)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) ranks #334 by composite RQD confidence (41/100, grade D-) and #321 by equity capitalization ($319.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CUB leads on earnings valuation at 38.8x trailing P/E, while TWIN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 3.9% ROIC and 27.6% gross margin. HLP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with QSI at 41/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QSI
ACTIVE
Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) | D- | 41/100 | — | 47.3% | -35.0% | -16.57% | $319.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| HLP Hongli Group Inc. (Class A) | C | 63/100 | — | 32.5% | 3.4% | -3.10% | $303.4M | /hlp-vs-qsi → |
| CUB Lionheart Holdings (Class A) | D- | 42/100 | 38.8x | — | -4.0% | 0.00% | $347.5M | /cub-vs-qsi → |
| TWIN Twin Disc Incorporated | D+ | 56/100 | — | 27.6% | 3.9% | -5.18% | $348.6M | /twin-vs-qsi → |
| SES SES AI Corporation (Class A) | E | 28/100 | — | 53.8% | -35.0% | -12.79% | $281.3M | /ses-vs-qsi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001816431 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) reported GAAP revenue of $2.4M (-20.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.1M , and +125.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$101.3M, operating cash flow of -$94.7M, and free cash flow of -$97.2M (-5.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, QSI closed FY2025 with $245.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.27, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.4M | -$101.3M | -$94.7M | -$97.2M | $245.6M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $3.1M | -$101.0M | -$87.8M | -$92.4M | $247.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.1M | -$96.0M | -$94.0M | -$94.0M | — | — |
3. QSI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs QSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (NASDAQ: QSI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 41/100 at a spot price of $1.46 (-16.57% 1D, market cap $319.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, QSI ranks #334 in composite RQD confidence.
How does QSI compare to HLP and CUB in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), QSI carries a Roarable D- (41/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 47.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, HLP (Hongli Group Inc. (Class A)) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 3.4%, cap $303.4M) and CUB (Lionheart Holdings (Class A)) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E 38.8x, ROIC -4.0%, cap $347.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CUB leads on earnings multiple (38.8x) while TWIN leads on capital efficiency (3.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for QSI?
Per QSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001816431), Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) generated $2.4M in revenue (-20.3% YoY), -$101.3M in net income, and -$97.2M in free cash flow against $245.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is QSI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
QSI last traded at $1.46 (-16.57% on volume of 9,906,454 shares), positioning the stock +35.19% above its 50-day simple moving average ($1.08) and +50.52% above its 200-day simple moving average ($0.97). Across its 52-week range of $0.69 to $2.18, QSI sits at the 51.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.28 to $1.64).
QSI — Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 41/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $1.46 (-16.57% 1D, market capitalization $319.6M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 47.3%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.27, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) is listed on NASDAQ and classified under the Industrials sector, Industrial Machinery/Components industry. Reported revenue was $2.4M in FY 2025, $3.1M in FY 2024, and $1.1M in FY 2023. Per the recent news wire, the company has reported a 19-amino-acid detection milestone on its Proteus platform.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) reported $2.4M in annual revenue (up from $3.1M in FY2024, -20.3% YoY) and -$101.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.1M revenue, -$96.0M net income) through FY2025, QSI scaled operating cash flow to -$94.7M and free cash flow to -$97.2M, backed by $245.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 41/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 13/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.69 – $2.18 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore — Investors should note that the company's classification in Industrial Machinery/Components does not by itself establish supply-chain relationships.
- Key Question #1: Can QSI sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.4M and free cash flow of -$97.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is QSI's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
QSI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investorideas.com report covering Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Quantum-Si Incorporated (Class A) (QSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
QSI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.46?
Institutional positioning scores 16 of 20 in the RQD rating, the strongest pillar, and the stock trades 1.74% higher in the current ses
Institutional positioning scores 16 of 20 in the RQD rating, the strongest pillar, and the stock trades 1.74% higher in the current session.. When you look under the hood at QSI, Fundamental Cash Engine is 7/20 with 47.3% gross margins and -35.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (13/20) has been quietly accumulating below $2.18. My 12M target is $1.85.
@MacroHawk_NYC Agree on the RQD 41/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $1.46 and keeping dry powder in case we test $1.36.
ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of 0%, and FY 2025 free cash flow of -$97.2M against cash that fell to $21.6M indicate ongoing cash burn.
ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of 0%, and FY 2025 free cash flow of -$97.2M against cash that fell to $21.6M indicate ongoing cash burn.. Look at the math on QSI: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and -60.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Industrial Machinery/Components demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $1.28 before getting long.