Yahoo Finance report covering Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RCKY Stock surged +3.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RCKY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Rocky Brands Inc. (NASDAQ: RCKY) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $51.22 (+3.96% 1D, market cap $369.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RCKY ranks #205 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RCKY compare to CAL and WWW in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Shoe Manufacturing), RCKY carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.6x, gross margin of 40.9%, and ROIC of 8.1%. By comparison, CAL (Caleres Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.9%, cap $465.5M) and WWW (Wolverine World Wide Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 17.6x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $1.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RCKY leads on earnings multiple (16.6x) while WWW leads on capital efficiency (12.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RCKY?
▼
Per RCKY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000895456), Rocky Brands Inc. generated $482.0M in revenue (+6.2% YoY), $22.3M in net income, and $9.7M in free cash flow against $477.5M in total assets and $114.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.21 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 7.7% operating margin leave 12 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RCKY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, RCKY faces multiple-compression risk if 16.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 38.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($45.48) or 200D SMA ($41.34) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($53.29) toward Bear Floor ($41.57).
Why RCKY Stock surged +3.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) surged +3.96% to $51.22, trading at 93% of its 52-week range ($27.96 – $53.01). Solid 40.9% gross margin (8% return on capital), mixed timing at 17x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 93% of its 52-week range ($27.96 – $53.01) with RSI-14 at 61.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6% around $51.22 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 40.9% gross margin and $9.7M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Baird analyst Jonathan Komp maintains Rocky Brands (NASDAQ:RCKY) with a Neutral and raises the price target from $50 to $52.
Revenue surged 13.3% as Durango, Muck, and XTRATUF brands drove broad-based demand.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RCKY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RCKY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RCKY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RCKY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RCKY)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (RCKY vs. CAL, WWW, SHOO, BIRK)
Industry: Shoe Manufacturing (9 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) ranks #205 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #621 by equity capitalization ($369.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RCKY leads on earnings valuation at 16.6x trailing P/E, while WWW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.4% ROIC and 47.3% gross margin. WWW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with RCKY at 67/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCKY
ACTIVE
Rocky Brands Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 16.6x | 40.9% | 8.1% | +3.96% | $369.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| CAL Caleres Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | — | 43.0% | 0.9% | +0.45% | $465.5M | /cal-vs-rcky → |
| WWW Wolverine World Wide Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 17.6x | 47.3% | 12.4% | +2.89% | $1.71B | /www-vs-rcky → |
| SHOO Steven Madden Ltd. | C | 62/100 | 73.6x | 41.6% | 6.5% | +0.07% | $3.18B | /shoo-vs-rcky → |
| BIRK Birkenstock Holding plc | D+ | 54/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +6.31% | $5.52B | /birk-vs-rcky → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000895456 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) reported GAAP revenue of $482.0M (+6.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $453.8M , and +386.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $22.3M, operating cash flow of $16.3M, and free cash flow of $9.7M (-79.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, RCKY closed FY2025 with $477.5M in total assets against $114.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.21, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $482.0M | $22.3M | $16.3M | $9.7M | $477.5M | $114.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $453.8M | $11.4M | $52.8M | $48.1M | $457.3M | $120.4M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $99.0M | $10.4M | $73.6M | $73.6M | — | — |
3. RCKY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RCKY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Rocky Brands Inc. (NASDAQ: RCKY) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $51.22 (+3.96% 1D, market cap $369.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, RCKY ranks #205 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RCKY compare to CAL and WWW in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Shoe Manufacturing), RCKY carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.6x, gross margin of 40.9%, and ROIC of 8.1%. By comparison, CAL (Caleres Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.9%, cap $465.5M) and WWW (Wolverine World Wide Inc.) posts a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 17.6x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $1.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RCKY leads on earnings multiple (16.6x) while WWW leads on capital efficiency (12.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RCKY?
Per RCKY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000895456), Rocky Brands Inc. generated $482.0M in revenue (+6.2% YoY), $22.3M in net income, and $9.7M in free cash flow against $477.5M in total assets and $114.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RCKY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RCKY last traded at $51.22 (+3.96% on volume of 89,236 shares), positioning the stock +12.62% above its 50-day simple moving average ($45.48) and +23.90% above its 200-day simple moving average ($41.34). Across its 52-week range of $27.96 to $53.01, RCKY sits at the 92.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.0% ($48.15 to $54.29).
RCKY — Rocky Brands Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 67/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $51.22 (+3.96% 1D, market capitalization $369.1M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.1%, gross margin of 40.9%, operating margin of 7.7%, and free cash flow yield of 2.62%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.21, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.45x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) is a NASDAQ-listed company classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Shoe Manufacturing industry, . Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 40.9%, an operating margin of 7.7%, and a net margin of 4.6%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) reported $482.0M in annual revenue (up from $453.8M in FY2024, +6.2% YoY) and $22.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($99.0M revenue, $10.4M net income) through FY2025, RCKY scaled operating cash flow to $16.3M and free cash flow to $9.7M, backed by $477.5M in total assets against $114.3M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 67/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $27.96 – $53.01 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 16.6x trailing P/E and 11.3x EV/EBITDA against 7.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream supplier dependencies, downstream customer dependencies, and sector correlation data are therefore — The graph does tag the sector as Consumer Discretionary and the industry as Shoe Manufacturing, but no second-order bottlenecks or ripple pathways are identified in the source. A prospective investor should treat supply-chain exposure as an unresolved question rather than a confirmed risk or strength.
- Key Question #1: Can RCKY sustain or expand its 7.7% operating margin and 8.1% ROIC against Shoe Manufacturing peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $482.0M and free cash flow of $9.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $114.3M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is RCKY's 15.4x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
RCKY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Rocky Brands Inc. (RCKY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RCKY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $51.22?
Balance-sheet strength (Altman Z 3.21, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.45) and net income rising from $11.4M to $22.3M support the stock
Picked up a starter position in RCKY in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $49.27. Balance-sheet strength (Altman Z 3.21, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.45) and net income rising from $11.4M to $22.3M support the stock's Forensic Balance Sheet pillar.. Trading inside a $27.96–$53.01 52-week range with 2.62% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Shoe Manufacturing multiples expand this quarter.
@CreditSpread_Watch Shorting a 15/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $49.27 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Discretionary.
Free cash flow fell from $73.6M in FY 2023 to $9.7M in FY 2025 and the FCF yield is only 2.62%, weakening the Fundamental Cash Engine p
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on RCKY: Free cash flow fell from $73.6M in FY 2023 to $9.7M in FY 2025 and the FCF yield is only 2.62%, weakening the Fundamental Cash Engine pillar.. At 16.6x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Shoe Manufacturing triggers a 12-15% air pocket.