FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Range Resources Corporation (RRC) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$54.47 -0.29% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $54.57

Range Resources Corporation (RRC) earns a Roarable Rating of A- (Buy) with 85/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (93.8% gross margin, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE A- • STRONG BUY Cap $12.77B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RRC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Range Resources Corporation (NYSE: RRC) is rated A- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 85/100 at a spot price of $54.47 (-0.29% 1D, market cap $12.77B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 18/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, RRC ranks #2 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RRC compare to AR and SSL in the Energy sector?
▼

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), RRC carries a Roarable A- (85/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.1x, gross margin of 93.8%, and ROIC of 11.5%. By comparison, AR (Antero Resources Corporation) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 18.7x, ROIC 9.5%, cap $12.92B) and SSL (Sasol Ltd.) posts a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $11.15B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SM leads on earnings multiple (14.5x) while SM leads on capital efficiency (12.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RRC?
▼

Per RRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000315852), Range Resources Corporation generated $2.99B in revenue (+27.3% YoY), $658.0M in net income, and $1.04B in free cash flow against $7.42B in total assets and $1.20B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (93.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $54.57 (+0.19%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 16/20 (B+) • 34.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 85/100 (A-) historically ranked in the Top 6% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+9.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 72.9% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSTRONG BUY • A-
025507510085
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw A- · Rk A-
Cash (16)Whales (18)SEC (16)Macro (18)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+12.2% Base Target
$72 Bull$61 Base$45 Bear
📬 FREE RRC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RRC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (85/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY RRC SCORES 85/100 (A-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+18/20 pts (21% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.1% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+18/20 pts (21% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 90% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 74.8 (OVERBOUGHT (>70))

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk16/20 pts (-4 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 4 pts from forensic ceiling

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
77
Grade B+$41.84+2.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
80
Grade A-$42.94+30.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
82
Grade A$55.88-2.5% Next Q
Current
85
Grade A-$54.47+9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (77) → A- (85)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RRC Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 85/100 (A-) score, RRC faces multiple-compression risk if 19.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 91.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($42.96) or 200D SMA ($40.71) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($61.09) toward Bear Floor ($44.67).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RRC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “RRC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
2.48% Total Yield
0.68% Cash ($0.37/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 • FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
14% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (17% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $48,068

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $1,192/yr
$11.7K
Yr 1
$13.7K
Yr 2
$16.0K
Yr 3
$18.7K
Yr 4
$21.9K
Yr 5
$25.7K
Yr 6
$30.0K
Yr 7
$35.1K
Yr 8
$41.1K
Yr 9
$48.1K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in RRC & A-Rated Leaders

  • ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on RRC and its top sector peer
  • ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RRC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +26.67%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $53.89H $54.63L $53.89C $54.47VOL 5.87M
RES: $57.51SUP: $37.53SMA50: $42.96SMA200: $40.71
$58.44$52.05$45.66$39.28$32.89RES $57.51SUP $37.53$54.472026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RRC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
12.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +27.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RRC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RRC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RRC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RRC)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (RRC vs. AR, SSL, SM, VNOM)

Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Range Resources Corporation (RRC) ranks #2 by composite RQD confidence (85/100, grade A-) and #54 by equity capitalization ($12.77B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SM leads on earnings valuation at 14.5x trailing P/E, while SM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.5% ROIC and — gross margin. RRC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 85/100 (A-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RRC ACTIVE
Range Resources Corporation
A- 85/100 19.1x 93.8% 11.5% -0.29% $12.77B Benchmark Subject
AR
Antero Resources Corporation
B 75/100 18.7x — 9.5% -3.42% $12.92B /ar-vs-rrc →
SSL
Sasol Ltd.
B 72/100 32.8x — 9.9% -8.19% $11.15B /ssl-vs-rrc →
SM
SM Energy Company
A- 82/100 14.5x — 12.5% -7.28% $9.60B /sm-vs-rrc →
VNOM
Viper Energy Inc.
C 64/100 — — -1.7% -4.11% $17.13B /vnom-vs-rrc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000315852 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Range Resources Corporation (RRC) reported GAAP revenue of $2.99B (+27.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.35B , and +17.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $658.0M, operating cash flow of $1.17B, and free cash flow of $1.04B (+23.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, RRC closed FY2025 with $7.42B in total assets against $1.20B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.99, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.99B $658.0M $1.17B $1.04B $7.42B $1.20B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.35B $266.3M $944.5M $838.9M $7.35B $1.09B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $2.54B $871.1M $977.9M $863.5M $6.93B $1.62B

3. RRC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Range Resources Corporation (NYSE: RRC) is rated A- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 85/100 at a spot price of $54.47 (-0.29% 1D, market cap $12.77B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 18/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, RRC ranks #2 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RRC compare to AR and SSL in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), RRC carries a Roarable A- (85/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.1x, gross margin of 93.8%, and ROIC of 11.5%. By comparison, AR (Antero Resources Corporation) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 18.7x, ROIC 9.5%, cap $12.92B) and SSL (Sasol Ltd.) posts a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $11.15B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SM leads on earnings multiple (14.5x) while SM leads on capital efficiency (12.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RRC?

Per RRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000315852), Range Resources Corporation generated $2.99B in revenue (+27.3% YoY), $658.0M in net income, and $1.04B in free cash flow against $7.42B in total assets and $1.20B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (93.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RRC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RRC last traded at $54.47 (-0.29% on volume of 4,488,834 shares), positioning the stock +26.79% above its 50-day simple moving average ($42.96) and +33.80% above its 200-day simple moving average ($40.71). Across its 52-week range of $32.68 to $56.90, RRC sits at the 90.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 74.8 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.1% ($50.60 to $58.34).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 85/100 (A-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

RRC — Range Resources Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Range Resources Corporation (RRC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 85/100, corresponding to a A- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $54.47 (-0.29% 1D, market capitalization $12.77B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 11.5%, gross margin of 93.8%, operating margin of 26.9%, and free cash flow yield of 8.23%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (18/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (18/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.05x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.99, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.28x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Range Resources Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, Oil & Gas Production industry. Specific product lines, customer segments, and revenue model details are — The profile identifies the company's market capitalization as $12.6B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Range Resources Corporation (RRC) reported $2.99B in annual revenue (up from $2.35B in FY2024, +27.3% YoY) and $658.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.54B revenue, $871.1M net income) through FY2025, RRC scaled operating cash flow to $1.17B and free cash flow to $1.04B, backed by $7.42B in total assets against $1.20B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (A- • RQD 85/100): Strong cash generator (93.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 18/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $32.68 – $56.90 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 19.1x trailing P/E and 15.0x EV/EBITDA against 26.9% operating margins and a 1.05x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Oil & Gas Production (Energy), RRC carries a macro regime beta of 1.05 and gross margin of 93.8%.

  • Key Question #1: Can RRC sustain or expand its 26.9% operating margin and 11.5% ROIC against Oil & Gas Production peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.99B and free cash flow of $1.04B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.20B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is RRC's 16.0x forward P/E multiple to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.05x)?

RRC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Range Resources Corporation (RRC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to RRC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

RRC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $54.47?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON RRC 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on RRC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing RQD DEBATE OPENER • FCF Compounder Hunter 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $63.37 (+16.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Revenue rose to $2.99B and net income to $658.0M in FY 2025 while debt fell to $1.20B, supporting an RQD score of 85.

Picked up a starter position in RRC in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $54.63. Revenue rose to $2.99B and net income to $658.0M in FY 2025 while debt fell to $1.20B, supporting an RQD score of 85.. Trading inside a $32.68–$56.90 52-week range with 8.23% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Oil & Gas Production multiples expand this quarter.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@ShortSeller_Dan Fair point on 19.1x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Oil & Gas Production. If gross margin (93.8%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

SH ShortSeller_Dan RQD DEBATE OPENER • Forensic Short Bias 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $42.61 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $54.63

Shares fell 3.56% on the as-of date despite acquisition headlines, and the trailing P/E of 19.1 sits above the forward P/E of 16 with t

Careful chasing RRC at $54.63. Shares fell 3.56% on the as-of date despite acquisition headlines, and the trailing P/E of 19.1 sits above the forward P/E of 16 with the deal terms unresolved.. Gross margin is 93.8%, but operating margin is 26.9%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $42.61 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%