Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$47.68 +1.82% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $47.75

Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $16.82B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VNOM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VNOM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Viper Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: VNOM) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $47.68 (+1.82% 1D, market cap $16.82B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, VNOM ranks #67 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VNOM compare to APA and OVV in the Energy sector?
▼

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), VNOM carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -1.7%. By comparison, APA (APA Corporation) holds a A- grade (83/100 RQD, P/E 12.6x, ROIC 26.6%, cap $18.05B) and OVV (Ovintiv Inc.) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $20.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EXE leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while APA leads on capital efficiency (26.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VNOM?
▼

Per VNOM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002074176), Viper Energy Inc. generated $1.35B in revenue (+57.6% YoY), -$206.0M in net income, and $992.4M in free cash flow against $12.67B in total assets and $2.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $47.75 (+0.14%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 73.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 65/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 55.6% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510065
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk C
Cash (13)Whales (14)SEC (12)Macro (13)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+3.1% Base Target
$58 Bull$49 Base$38 Bear
📬 FREE VNOM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VNOM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (65/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VNOM SCORES 65/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+14/20 pts (22% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.7% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 73.7% FCF Margin ($992.4M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 8 pts from forensic ceiling

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
57
Grade C$44.36+3.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
60
Grade C$45.85+1.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
62
Grade C+$46.44+2.7% Next Q
Current
65
Grade C$47.68+1.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (57) → C (65)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VNOM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 65/100 (C) score, VNOM faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($43.91) or 200D SMA ($44.52) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($49.18) toward Bear Floor ($38.36).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VNOM• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VNOM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
62.630 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
4.44>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE78% OF RANGE
L: $35$47.68H: $51
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: CRQD 13 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: C+RQD 27 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: CRQD 25 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on VNOM

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (65)

-1.7% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 5.90% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
NEUTRAL (60)

Altman-Z 4.44 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BULLISH (67)

27/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 13/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like VNOM
  • ✓Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (VNOM Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VNOM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -6.42%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-02O $46.46H $47.68L $46.46C $47.68VOL 1.83M
RES: $47.84SUP: $39.62SMA50: $43.91SMA200: $44.52
$51.93$48.63$45.34$42.04$38.75RES $47.84SUP $39.62$47.682026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VNOM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +57.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VNOM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VNOM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VNOM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VNOM)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (VNOM vs. APA, OVV, EXE, PR)

Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM) ranks #67 by composite RQD confidence (65/100, grade C) and #52 by equity capitalization ($16.82B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EXE leads on earnings valuation at 11.5x trailing P/E, while APA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.6% ROIC and — gross margin. APA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 83/100 (A-) compared with VNOM at 65/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VNOM ACTIVE
Viper Energy Inc.
C 65/100 — — -1.7% +1.82% $16.82B Benchmark Subject
APA
APA Corporation
A- 83/100 12.6x — 26.6% +2.54% $18.05B /apa-vs-vnom →
OVV
Ovintiv Inc.
B 75/100 16.3x — 5.7% +1.47% $20.23B /ovv-vs-vnom →
EXE
Expand Energy Corporation
C 65/100 11.5x — 8.5% +0.12% $20.89B /exe-vs-vnom →
PR
Permian Resources Corporation
B 73/100 — — 8.5% +1.76% $21.42B /pr-vs-vnom →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002074176

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM) reported GAAP revenue of $1.35B (+57.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $854.0M , and +87.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$206.0M, operating cash flow of $1.05B, and free cash flow of $992.4M (+70.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, VNOM closed FY2025 with $12.67B in total assets against $2.19B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.44, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.35B -$206.0M $1.05B $992.4M $12.67B $2.19B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $854.0M $604.0M $620.0M $581.6M $5.07B $1.08B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $717.0M $501.0M $638.0M $605.7M $9.25B $2.16B

3. VNOM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VNOM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Viper Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: VNOM) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 65/100 at a spot price of $47.68 (+1.82% 1D, market cap $16.82B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, VNOM ranks #67 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VNOM compare to APA and OVV in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), VNOM carries a Roarable C (65/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -1.7%. By comparison, APA (APA Corporation) holds a A- grade (83/100 RQD, P/E 12.6x, ROIC 26.6%, cap $18.05B) and OVV (Ovintiv Inc.) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $20.23B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EXE leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while APA leads on capital efficiency (26.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VNOM?

Per VNOM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002074176), Viper Energy Inc. generated $1.35B in revenue (+57.6% YoY), -$206.0M in net income, and $992.4M in free cash flow against $12.67B in total assets and $2.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VNOM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VNOM last traded at $47.68 (+1.82% on volume of 1,656,427 shares), positioning the stock +8.59% above its 50-day simple moving average ($43.91) and +7.10% above its 200-day simple moving average ($44.52). Across its 52-week range of $35.10 to $51.13, VNOM sits at the 78.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.7% ($45.44 to $49.92).

VNOM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Should I buy, hold, or sell VNOM stock right now?

Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM) currently earns a Roarable Rating of C (Hold — HOLD) with 65/100 RQD Confidence. Solid steady margins (-2% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

What is VNOM's 12-month price target and RQD AI Jury consensus?

VNOM's 12-month base price target is $49.18 (range $38.36 to $58.03), backed by transparent SEC XBRL cash-flow, Form 4 insider, and CBOE options flow analysis.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 65/100 (C) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VNOM — Viper Energy Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:14:16Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, VNOM scores 65 out of 100, a letter grade of C, with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC -1.7%; FCF yield 5.9%), Whale 13F Flow at 14/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 13/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 13/20 (Beta 1.14; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 12/20 (Altman Z 4.44; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.49).

For a prospective investor, the pattern is mixed. The cash engine pillar carries a positive free-cash-flow yield of 5.9% alongside negative return on invested capital, meaning cash generation is present while capital returns on the reported basis are currently negative. The forensic pillar is the weakest score, though its component readings (Altman Z 4.44, Piotroski F 7/9) are individually constructive; the lower pillar score reflects the rating's overall weighting rather than any single failing metric. Institutional flow and insider signals are rated moderate, and the Beta of 1.14 indicates above-market sensitivity to broad moves. Overall, the rating frames VNOM as balanced: the upside drivers are cash flow and constructive balance-sheet scores, while the valuation and earnings tradeoffs (negative EPS, negative margins, forward P/E of 33) temper the case.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the headlines include a Mizuho price-target increase tied to a production outlook (GREEN, CATALYST), a Seeking Alpha note on a hedge structure allowing full participation in oil pricing upside (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE), and a TradingView report of a 12-month price target cut to $54.35 implying 27% upside (RED, RISK WATCH). Other items from Yahoo! Finance Canada, Simply Wall St, and The Globe and Mail are tagged YELLOW as market wire coverage. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What is the reported P/E (TTM) and EV/EBITDA, given that both are unavailable in the source data while forward P/E is 33?
  • What drove the swing from FY 2024 net income of $604.0M to FY 2025 net loss of $-206.0M, and how much of that reflects non-recurring items?
  • What are the specific figures and holders behind the 13F, insider, and Congressional flow signals scored in the RQD rating?
  • What is the company's debt maturity profile and cash position, given FY 2025 debt of $2186.0M against cash of $13.0M?
  • What is the EPS trajectory for each reported period, since EPS is recorded as N/A throughout the financials?

VNOM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VNOM Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VNOM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $47.68?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VNOM 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VNOM:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $50.58 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VNOM (C • RQD 65/100) a Buy at $46.83?

Welcome to the VNOM (Viper Energy Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 65/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Oil & Gas Production. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $37.46 (-20.0%)
Spot @ $46.83

Pump the brakes on VNOM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VNOM, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Viper Energy Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $55.26 (+18.0%)
Spot @ $46.83

VNOM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VNOM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Oil & Gas Production and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $46.83 (52-wk range $35.10 - $51.13), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%