My Trading Account β†’
β–Ύ
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚑ My $100K Trading Account β†’ β˜… My Saved Watchlist β†’
🟒 My $100K Account β†’ Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$45.72 -4.11% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $45.29

Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $17.13B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VNOM Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VNOM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Viper Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: VNOM) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $45.72 (-4.11% 1D, market cap $17.13B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, VNOM ranks #70 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VNOM compare to APA and OVV in the Energy sector?
β–Ό

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), VNOM carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -1.7%. By comparison, APA (APA Corporation) holds a A- grade (82/100 RQD, P/E 12.6x, ROIC 26.6%, cap $18.51B) and OVV (Ovintiv Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $20.53B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EXE leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while APA leads on capital efficiency (26.6% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VNOM?
β–Ό

Per VNOM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002074176), Viper Energy Inc. generated $1.35B in revenue (+57.6% YoY), -$206.0M in net income, and $992.4M in free cash flow against $12.67B in total assets and $2.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $45.29 (-0.93%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 73.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 64/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 55.2% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C
025507510064
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw C+ Β· Rk C-
Cash (13)Whales (14)SEC (12)Macro (12)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.7% Base Target
$55 Bull$47 Base$37 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE VNOM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VNOM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±4.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (64/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY VNOM SCORES 64/100 (C) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+14/20 pts (22% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±4.5% realized swing band)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 73.7% FCF Margin ($992.4M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (66.6) create a -8 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
56
Grade C$44.13+3.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
59
Grade C$45.68+1.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
61
Grade C$46.46-1.6% Next Q
Current
64
Grade C$45.72+1.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (56) β†’ C (64)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the VNOM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 64/100 (C) score, VNOM faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($43.98) or 200D SMA ($44.57) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($46.95) toward Bear Floor ($36.62).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VNOMβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œVNOM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
3.75% Total Yield
1.95% Cash ($0.89/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 β€’ FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
21.5% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (18.3% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $53,684

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $2,013/yr
$11.8K
Yr 1
$14.0K
Yr 2
$16.6K
Yr 3
$19.6K
Yr 4
$23.2K
Yr 5
$27.4K
Yr 6
$32.4K
Yr 7
$38.4K
Yr 8
$45.4K
Yr 9
$53.7K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in VNOM & A-Rated Leaders

  • βœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on VNOM and its top sector peer
  • βœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VNOM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -10.26%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $46.83H $47.68L $45.72C $45.72VOL 1.66M
RES: $47.89SUP: $39.62SMA50: $43.98SMA200: $44.57
$51.93$48.63$45.34$42.04$38.75RES $47.89SUP $39.62$45.722026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VNOM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
25.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +57.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VNOM today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VNOM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VNOM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VNOM)

1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (VNOM vs. APA, OVV, EXE, PR)

Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)

Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM) ranks #70 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #52 by equity capitalization ($17.13B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EXE leads on earnings valuation at 11.5x trailing P/E, while APA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.6% ROIC and β€” gross margin. APA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 82/100 (A-) compared with VNOM at 64/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VNOM ACTIVE
Viper Energy Inc.
C 64/100 β€” β€” -1.7% -4.11% $17.13B Benchmark Subject
APA
APA Corporation
A- 82/100 12.6x β€” 26.6% -7.57% $18.51B /apa-vs-vnom β†’
OVV
Ovintiv Inc.
B 74/100 16.3x β€” 5.7% -6.66% $20.53B /ovv-vs-vnom β†’
EXE
Expand Energy Corporation
C 65/100 11.5x β€” 8.5% -1.20% $20.91B /exe-vs-vnom β†’
PR
Permian Resources Corporation
B 72/100 β€” β€” 8.5% -5.61% $21.79B /pr-vs-vnom β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0002074176 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM) reported GAAP revenue of $1.35B (+57.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $854.0M , and +87.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$206.0M, operating cash flow of $1.05B, and free cash flow of $992.4M (+70.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, VNOM closed FY2025 with $12.67B in total assets against $2.19B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.44, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.35B -$206.0M $1.05B $992.4M $12.67B $2.19B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $854.0M $604.0M $620.0M $581.6M $5.07B $1.08B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $717.0M $501.0M $638.0M $605.7M $9.25B $2.16B

3. VNOM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VNOM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Viper Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: VNOM) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $45.72 (-4.11% 1D, market cap $17.13B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, VNOM ranks #70 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VNOM compare to APA and OVV in the Energy sector?

Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), VNOM carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -1.7%. By comparison, APA (APA Corporation) holds a A- grade (82/100 RQD, P/E 12.6x, ROIC 26.6%, cap $18.51B) and OVV (Ovintiv Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 5.7%, cap $20.53B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EXE leads on earnings multiple (11.5x) while APA leads on capital efficiency (26.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VNOM?

Per VNOM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002074176), Viper Energy Inc. generated $1.35B in revenue (+57.6% YoY), -$206.0M in net income, and $992.4M in free cash flow against $12.67B in total assets and $2.19B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VNOM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VNOM last traded at $45.72 (-4.11% on volume of 2,177,556 shares), positioning the stock +3.96% above its 50-day simple moving average ($43.98) and +2.58% above its 200-day simple moving average ($44.57). Across its 52-week range of $35.10 to $51.13, VNOM sits at the 66.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 66.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±4.5% ($43.66 to $47.78).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 64/100 (C) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

VNOM β€” Viper Energy Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 64/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $45.72 (-4.11% 1D, market capitalization $17.13B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -1.7%, gross margin of β€”, operating margin of -10.4%, and free cash flow yield of 5.90%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (14/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.14x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.44, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.49x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Energy sector, classified under Oil & Gas Production..8B. β€” for specific product lines, customer base, or revenue mechanics beyond the sector and industry classification.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM) reported $1.35B in annual revenue (up from $854.0M in FY2024, +57.6% YoY) and -$206.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($717.0M revenue, $501.0M net income) through FY2025, VNOM scaled operating cash flow to $1.05B and free cash flow to $992.4M, backed by $12.67B in total assets against $2.19B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (C β€’ RQD 64/100): Established market leader in Energy with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 5.90% and institutional whale pillar of 14/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 14/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $35.10 – $51.13 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Investors must weigh current valuation against -10.4% operating margins and a 1.14x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph records no upstream or downstream links and no sector-correlation signals for VNOM.

  • Key Question #1: Can VNOM sustain or expand its -10.4% operating margin and -1.7% ROIC against Oil & Gas Production peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.35B and free cash flow of $992.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.19B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is VNOM's 33.0x forward P/E multiple to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.14x)?

VNOM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to VNOM Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VNOM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $45.72?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VNOM 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VNOM:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
AL AlphaFlow_Cap RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Verified $100K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $55.79 (+17.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Free cash flow of $992.4M in FY 2025 and a 5.9% FCF yield anchor the cash engine pillar despite reported losses.

The street is overcomplicating Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM). Free cash flow of $992.4M in FY 2025 and a 5.9% FCF yield anchor the cash engine pillar despite reported losses.. With an RQD score of 64/100 (C) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 12/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $51.49.

VolSurface_Trader πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” VNOM's 12/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $38.62 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $47.68

Net income swung to -$206.0M in FY 2025 from $604.0M in FY 2024, with ROIC at -1.7% and EPS at -0.57.

Careful chasing VNOM at $47.68. Net income swung to -$206.0M in FY 2025 from $604.0M in FY 2024, with ROIC at -1.7% and EPS at -0.57.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is -10.4%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $38.62 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE