Yahoo Finance report covering Range Resources Corporation (RRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why RRC Stock slipped -0.29% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Range Resources Corporation (RRC) earns a Roarable Rating of A- (Buy) with 85/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (93.8% gross margin, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is RRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Range Resources Corporation (NYSE: RRC) is rated A- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 85/100 at a spot price of $54.47 (-0.29% 1D, market cap $12.77B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 18/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, RRC ranks #2 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does RRC compare to AR and SSL in the Energy sector?
▼
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), RRC carries a Roarable A- (85/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.1x, gross margin of 93.8%, and ROIC of 11.5%. By comparison, AR (Antero Resources Corporation) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 18.7x, ROIC 9.5%, cap $12.92B) and SSL (Sasol Ltd.) posts a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $11.15B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SM leads on earnings multiple (14.5x) while SM leads on capital efficiency (12.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RRC?
▼
Per RRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000315852), Range Resources Corporation generated $2.99B in revenue (+27.3% YoY), $658.0M in net income, and $1.04B in free cash flow against $7.42B in total assets and $1.20B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (93.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.1% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 90% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 74.8 (OVERBOUGHT (>70))
Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 4 pts from forensic ceiling
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RRC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 85/100 (A-) score, RRC faces multiple-compression risk if 19.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 91.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($42.96) or 200D SMA ($40.71) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($61.09) toward Bear Floor ($44.67).
Why RRC Stock slipped -0.29% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Range Resources Corporation (RRC) slipped -0.29% to $54.47, trading at 90% of its 52-week range ($32.68 – $56.9). High-quality cash engine (93.8% gross margin, 12% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 90% of its 52-week range ($32.68 – $56.9) with RSI-14 at 74.8 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.1% around $54.47 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable A- (Buy) backed by 93.8% gross margin and $1.0B annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Range Resources Corporation (RRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Range Resources Corporation (RRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Range Resources Corporation (RRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Range Resources Corporation (RRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Range Resources Corporation (RRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Range Resources Corporation (RRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Range Resources Corporation (RRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VG launches commercial operations at Plaquemines LNG, advancing contracted deliveries and strengthening long-term cash flow visibility.
Range Resources has ridden a strong multi year run and now sits in the middle of a pending all stock sale to EQT, which naturally puts the focus on whether today's valuation still lines up with what its cash flows can su
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RRC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RRC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +27.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RRC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RRC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RRC)
1. Head-to-Head Energy Peer Comparison (RRC vs. AR, SSL, SM, VNOM)
Industry: Oil & Gas Production (106 Tracked Issuers)Across 211 tracked Energy securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Range Resources Corporation (RRC) ranks #2 by composite RQD confidence (85/100, grade A-) and #54 by equity capitalization ($12.77B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SM leads on earnings valuation at 14.5x trailing P/E, while SM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.5% ROIC and — gross margin. RRC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 85/100 (A-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RRC
ACTIVE
Range Resources Corporation | A- | 85/100 | 19.1x | 93.8% | 11.5% | -0.29% | $12.77B | Benchmark Subject |
| AR Antero Resources Corporation | B | 75/100 | 18.7x | — | 9.5% | -3.42% | $12.92B | /ar-vs-rrc → |
| SSL Sasol Ltd. | B | 72/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -8.19% | $11.15B | /ssl-vs-rrc → |
| SM SM Energy Company | A- | 82/100 | 14.5x | — | 12.5% | -7.28% | $9.60B | /sm-vs-rrc → |
| VNOM Viper Energy Inc. | C | 64/100 | — | — | -1.7% | -4.11% | $17.13B | /vnom-vs-rrc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000315852 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Range Resources Corporation (RRC) reported GAAP revenue of $2.99B (+27.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.35B , and +17.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $658.0M, operating cash flow of $1.17B, and free cash flow of $1.04B (+23.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, RRC closed FY2025 with $7.42B in total assets against $1.20B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.99, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.99B | $658.0M | $1.17B | $1.04B | $7.42B | $1.20B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.35B | $266.3M | $944.5M | $838.9M | $7.35B | $1.09B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.54B | $871.1M | $977.9M | $863.5M | $6.93B | $1.62B |
3. RRC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs RRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Range Resources Corporation (NYSE: RRC) is rated A- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 85/100 at a spot price of $54.47 (-0.29% 1D, market cap $12.77B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 18/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 211 tracked Energy issuers, RRC ranks #2 in composite RQD confidence.
How does RRC compare to AR and SSL in the Energy sector?
Within the Energy sector (Oil & Gas Production), RRC carries a Roarable A- (85/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.1x, gross margin of 93.8%, and ROIC of 11.5%. By comparison, AR (Antero Resources Corporation) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 18.7x, ROIC 9.5%, cap $12.92B) and SSL (Sasol Ltd.) posts a B grade (72/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $11.15B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SM leads on earnings multiple (14.5x) while SM leads on capital efficiency (12.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RRC?
Per RRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000315852), Range Resources Corporation generated $2.99B in revenue (+27.3% YoY), $658.0M in net income, and $1.04B in free cash flow against $7.42B in total assets and $1.20B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (93.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is RRC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
RRC last traded at $54.47 (-0.29% on volume of 4,488,834 shares), positioning the stock +26.79% above its 50-day simple moving average ($42.96) and +33.80% above its 200-day simple moving average ($40.71). Across its 52-week range of $32.68 to $56.90, RRC sits at the 90.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 74.8 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.1% ($50.60 to $58.34).
RRC — Range Resources Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Range Resources Corporation (RRC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 85/100, corresponding to a A- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $54.47 (-0.29% 1D, market capitalization $12.77B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 11.5%, gross margin of 93.8%, operating margin of 26.9%, and free cash flow yield of 8.23%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (18/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (18/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.05x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.99, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.28x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Range Resources Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Energy sector, Oil & Gas Production industry. Specific product lines, customer segments, and revenue model details are — The profile identifies the company's market capitalization as $12.6B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Range Resources Corporation (RRC) reported $2.99B in annual revenue (up from $2.35B in FY2024, +27.3% YoY) and $658.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.54B revenue, $871.1M net income) through FY2025, RRC scaled operating cash flow to $1.17B and free cash flow to $1.04B, backed by $7.42B in total assets against $1.20B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (A- • RQD 85/100): Strong cash generator (93.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 18/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $32.68 – $56.90 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 19.1x trailing P/E and 15.0x EV/EBITDA against 26.9% operating margins and a 1.05x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Oil & Gas Production (Energy), RRC carries a macro regime beta of 1.05 and gross margin of 93.8%.
- Key Question #1: Can RRC sustain or expand its 26.9% operating margin and 11.5% ROIC against Oil & Gas Production peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.99B and free cash flow of $1.04B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.20B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is RRC's 16.0x forward P/E multiple to Energy capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.05x)?
RRC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Range Resources Corporation (RRC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Range Resources Corporation (RRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Range Resources Corporation (RRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Range Resources Corporation (RRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Range Resources Corporation (RRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Range Resources Corporation (RRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Range Resources Corporation (RRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Range Resources Corporation (RRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Range Resources Corporation (RRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
RRC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $54.47?
Revenue rose to $2.99B and net income to $658.0M in FY 2025 while debt fell to $1.20B, supporting an RQD score of 85.
Picked up a starter position in RRC in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $54.63. Revenue rose to $2.99B and net income to $658.0M in FY 2025 while debt fell to $1.20B, supporting an RQD score of 85.. Trading inside a $32.68–$56.90 52-week range with 8.23% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Oil & Gas Production multiples expand this quarter.
@ShortSeller_Dan Fair point on 19.1x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Oil & Gas Production. If gross margin (93.8%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Shares fell 3.56% on the as-of date despite acquisition headlines, and the trailing P/E of 19.1 sits above the forward P/E of 16 with t
Careful chasing RRC at $54.63. Shares fell 3.56% on the as-of date despite acquisition headlines, and the trailing P/E of 19.1 sits above the forward P/E of 16 with the deal terms unresolved.. Gross margin is 93.8%, but operating margin is 26.9%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $42.61 on multiple compression.