Yahoo Finance report covering Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SF Stock surged +2.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Stifel Financial Corporation (NYSE: SF) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $68.67 (+2.97% 1D, market cap $10.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SF ranks #501 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SF compare to JEF and FRHC in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), SF carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, JEF (Jefferies Financial Group Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 7.9x, ROIC 6.0%, cap $10.59B) and FRHC (Freedom Holding Corp.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 76.4x, ROIC 11.0%, cap $11.93B). Among the 5-stock peer group, JEF leads on earnings multiple (7.9x) while SEIC leads on capital efficiency (24.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SF?
▼
Per SF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000720672), Stifel Financial Corporation generated $3.77B in revenue (+14.5% YoY), $646.5M in net income, and $947.3M in free cash flow against $41.27B in total assets and $15.88B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SF Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, SF faces multiple-compression risk if 16.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($72.56) or 200D SMA ($75.91) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($68.05) toward Bear Floor ($53.08).
Why SF Stock surged +2.97% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) surged +2.97% to $68.67, trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($65.4 – $89.83). Stretched risk/reward at 16x P/E (3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($65.4 – $89.83) with RSI-14 at 40 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.3% around $68.67 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $947.3M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Adam Steinberg, Mickey Brunton, and Gavin Kolt Strengthen Capital Structure Advisory, GP-Led Secondaries, and Private Capital Markets CapabilitiesST. LOUIS, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Stifel Financial Corp. (NYSE:
Investing.com -- Gerresheimer reported third-quarter revenue of €605 million, up 8% year-over-year, while adjusted EBITDA came in at €103 million, down 2.8% YoY, with the adjusted EBITDA margin at 17.1% compared to 19.0%
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SF)
- ✓Walkthrough of SF's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SF Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +14.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SF today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SF. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SF)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SF vs. JEF, FRHC, VIRT, SEIC)
Industry: Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service (64 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) ranks #501 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #185 by equity capitalization ($10.07B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JEF leads on earnings valuation at 7.9x trailing P/E, while SEIC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.2% ROIC and — gross margin. SEIC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with SF at 56/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SF
ACTIVE
Stifel Financial Corporation | D+ | 56/100 | 16.0x | — | 3.4% | +2.97% | $10.07B | Benchmark Subject |
| JEF Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | 7.9x | — | 6.0% | +4.66% | $10.59B | /jef-vs-sf → |
| FRHC Freedom Holding Corp. | D | 50/100 | 76.4x | — | 11.0% | +0.16% | $11.93B | /frhc-vs-sf → |
| VIRT Virtu Financial Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | 0.0% | -0.15% | $8.34B | /virt-vs-sf → |
| SEIC SEI Investments Company | B- | 70/100 | 17.4x | — | 24.2% | +2.39% | $12.26B | /seic-vs-sf → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000720672 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) reported GAAP revenue of $3.77B (+14.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.29B , and +39.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $646.5M, operating cash flow of $1.12B, and free cash flow of $947.3M (+176.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, SF closed FY2025 with $41.27B in total assets against $15.88B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $3.77B | $646.5M | $1.12B | $947.3M | $41.27B | $15.88B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $3.29B | $694.1M | $490.4M | $342.2M | $39.90B | $15.39B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.71B | $485.3M | $499.3M | $377.4M | $5.68B | $1.33B |
3. SF Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SF stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Stifel Financial Corporation (NYSE: SF) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $68.67 (+2.97% 1D, market cap $10.07B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 17/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SF ranks #501 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SF compare to JEF and FRHC in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), SF carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 3.4%. By comparison, JEF (Jefferies Financial Group Inc.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 7.9x, ROIC 6.0%, cap $10.59B) and FRHC (Freedom Holding Corp.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 76.4x, ROIC 11.0%, cap $11.93B). Among the 5-stock peer group, JEF leads on earnings multiple (7.9x) while SEIC leads on capital efficiency (24.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SF?
Per SF's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000720672), Stifel Financial Corporation generated $3.77B in revenue (+14.5% YoY), $646.5M in net income, and $947.3M in free cash flow against $41.27B in total assets and $15.88B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SF trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SF last traded at $68.67 (+2.97% on volume of 1,298,502 shares), positioning the stock -5.36% below its 50-day simple moving average ($72.56) and -9.54% below its 200-day simple moving average ($75.91). Across its 52-week range of $65.40 to $89.83, SF sits at the 13.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.3% ($65.03 to $72.31).
SF — Stifel Financial Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 56/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $68.67 (+2.97% 1D, market capitalization $10.07B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 3.4%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 20.9%, and free cash flow yield of 9.18%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (17/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.05x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Stifel Financial Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Financials sector and the Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service industry,. Revenue model details, customer base, and specific product lines are — The source data confirms a market capitalization of $10.3B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) reported $3.77B in annual revenue (up from $3.29B in FY2024, +14.5% YoY) and $646.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.71B revenue, $485.3M net income) through FY2025, SF scaled operating cash flow to $1.12B and free cash flow to $947.3M, backed by $41.27B in total assets against $15.88B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 56/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $65.40 – $89.83 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 16.0x trailing P/E and 24.5x EV/EBITDA against 20.9% operating margins and a 1.05x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
There are no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals recorded. Upstream dependencies, downstream customers, and sector correlations are — Investors should therefore treat second-order ripple effects as unmapped in this dossier.
- Key Question #1: Can SF sustain or expand its 20.9% operating margin and 3.4% ROIC against Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $3.77B and free cash flow of $947.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $15.88B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SF's 13.4x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.05x)?
SF Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Stifel Financial Corporation (SF) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Adam Steinberg, Mickey Brunton, and Gavin Kolt Strengthen Capital Structure Advisory, GP-Led Secondaries, and Private Capital Markets CapabilitiesST. LOUIS, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Stifel Financial Corp. (NYSE:
SF Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $68.67?
Insider conviction scores 17/20 and the stock trades at a forward P/E of 13.4 versus a trailing 16, implying expected earnings growth.
Insider conviction scores 17/20 and the stock trades at a forward P/E of 13.4 versus a trailing 16, implying expected earnings growth.. When you look under the hood at SF, Fundamental Cash Engine is 13/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 3.4% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (5/20) has been quietly accumulating below $89.83. My 12M target is $80.69.
Both sides have a point here — SF's 15/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
A 12-month price target cut to $84.43 (flagged RED) and an ROIC of only 3.4% undercut the cash-flow story.
Fading this rally in SF at $66.69. A 12-month price target cut to $84.43 (flagged RED) and an ROIC of only 3.4% undercut the cash-flow story.. With a beta of 1.05 and the stock sitting at $66.69 (52-wk range $65.40–$89.83), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.