My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$36.65 -1.61% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $36.47

SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $2.06B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SMA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (NYSE: SMA) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $36.65 (-1.61% 1D, market cap $2.06B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SMA ranks #306 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SMA compare to RLJ and NTST in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SMA carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.1%. By comparison, RLJ (RLJ Lodging Trust of $0.01 par value) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 67.9x, ROIC 1.3%, cap $1.94B) and NTST (NetSTREIT Corp.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.25B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BXMT leads on earnings multiple (16.7x) while SMA leads on capital efficiency (4.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMA?
▼

Per SMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001585389), SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. generated $281.1M in revenue (+18.6% YoY), -$1.7M in net income, and $85.0M in free cash flow against $2.43B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
🎯 SMA TRADE EXECUTION LEVELS + TODAY'S TOP 3 TRADES EXACT ENTRY • HARD STOP-LOSS (SUP) • TARGET (RES) • WHY

Where to Enter $SMA, Where to Set Your Hard Stop-Loss & Today's Top 3 High-Conviction Trades

🏆 RECENT ALERT WINNERS: $XYZ +15.6% (2d) $PLTR +13.7% (4d) $VRT +8.4% (2d)
CURRENT TICKER SETUP • $SMA R/R 2.9 : 1 • RQD 63/100 (C)
$SMA
Spot $36.65
1. GET IN (ENTRY)
$36.43–$36.83
2. HARD STOP (SUP)
$35.00 (-4.5%)
3. GET OUT (T1/T2)
$39.51 / $41.49
STOP-LOSS FLOOR (SUP $35.00): Hard stop sits 4.5% below spot to cap downside below key institutional support. If $SMA closes a daily candle below $35.00, step aside.
PROFIT TARGETS (RES $39.51 / $41.49): Scale out 50% at T1 (+7.8%) and trail stop to breakeven for T2 (+13.2%).
Want this $SMA sheet + Today's Top 3 Trades emailed free? Paper Trade $SMA →
⚡ TODAY'S TOP 3 SUGGESTED TRADES OF THE DAY (100% FREE CHEAT SHEET) Trade #1 Unlocked • Enter Email Below to Unblur #2 & #3 + Get $SMA Sheet
#1 • $MU R/R 3.2 : 1
Micron Technology, Inc.
IN
$108.50
STOP
$103.90
OUT
$117.50
#2 • 🔒 LOCKED R/R 3.4 : 1
AI Liquid-Cooling Leader
Target: +8.53% to +14.86% | Stop: -3.89%
#3 • 🔒 LOCKED R/R 3.1 : 1
Cash-Flow Buyback Machine
Target: +8.38% to +14.53% | Stop: -3.93%
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $36.47 (-0.48%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 30.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.8% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510063
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw C+ · Rk D+
Cash (13)Whales (16)SEC (11)Macro (12)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.2% Base Target
$44 Bull$37 Base$29 Bear
📬 FREE SMA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SMA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SMA SCORES 63/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+16/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.3% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 30.2% FCF Margin ($85.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 9 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
55
Grade C$32.59+5.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$34.44+2.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
60
Grade C$35.22+4.1% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$36.65+0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (55) → C (63)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SMA Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, SMA faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($33.32) or 200D SMA ($32.63) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($37.47) toward Bear Floor ($29.23).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SMA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SMA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 × 13F HEDGE FUNDS × CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

SMA Smart-Money Thermometer: BALANCED INSTITUTIONAL POSITIONING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales →
▲ Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)▼ Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (SMA)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on SMA. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SMA Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SMA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +18.23%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-04O $36.53H $37.25L $36.53C $36.65VOL 699.2K
$37.80$35.53$33.25$30.98$28.70RES $38.76SUP $29.77$36.652026-05-052026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-04
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SMA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
30.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +18.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SMA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SMA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SMA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SMA)

Financials Rank #306 of 1097 ⚔️ RLJ vs SMA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SMA vs. RLJ, NTST, BXMT, DHC)

Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) ranks #306 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #425 by equity capitalization ($2.06B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BXMT leads on earnings valuation at 16.7x trailing P/E, while SMA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 4.1% ROIC and — gross margin. SMA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SMA ACTIVE
SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc.
C 63/100 — — 4.1% -1.61% $2.06B Benchmark Subject
RLJ
RLJ Lodging Trust of $0.01 par value
C- 60/100 67.9x — 1.3% -1.33% $1.94B /rlj-vs-sma →
NTST
NetSTREIT Corp.
D+ 52/100 — — — -0.06% $2.25B /ntst-vs-sma →
BXMT
Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc.
D 50/100 16.7x — 3.1% -1.95% $1.88B /bxmt-vs-sma →
DHC
Diversified Healthcare Trust of
E 25/100 — — -17.2% -2.45% $1.87B /dhc-vs-sma →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001585389 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) reported GAAP revenue of $281.1M (+18.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $237.0M , and +20.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.7M, operating cash flow of $85.0M, and free cash flow of $85.0M (+32.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, SMA closed FY2025 with $2.43B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $281.1M -$1.7M $85.0M $85.0M $2.43B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $237.0M -$5.9M $64.0M $64.0M $2.04B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $233.0M $11.6M $73.2M $73.2M — —

3. SMA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (NYSE: SMA) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $36.65 (-1.61% 1D, market cap $2.06B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SMA ranks #306 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SMA compare to RLJ and NTST in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SMA carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.1%. By comparison, RLJ (RLJ Lodging Trust of $0.01 par value) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 67.9x, ROIC 1.3%, cap $1.94B) and NTST (NetSTREIT Corp.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.25B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BXMT leads on earnings multiple (16.7x) while SMA leads on capital efficiency (4.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMA?

Per SMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001585389), SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. generated $281.1M in revenue (+18.6% YoY), -$1.7M in net income, and $85.0M in free cash flow against $2.43B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SMA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SMA last traded at $36.65 (-1.61% on volume of 784,306 shares), positioning the stock +9.99% above its 50-day simple moving average ($33.32) and +12.32% above its 200-day simple moving average ($32.63). Across its 52-week range of $29.41 to $37.25, SMA sits at the 92.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 71.1 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.3% ($35.07 to $38.23).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 63/100 (C) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

SMA — SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 63/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $36.65 (-1.61% 1D, market capitalization $2.06B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 4.1%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 21.0%, and free cash flow yield of 4.29%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (16/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Real Estate Investment Trusts industry. Per the market data, gross margin is reported as 0% and operating margin as 21%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) reported $281.1M in annual revenue (up from $237.0M in FY2024, +18.6% YoY) and -$1.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($233.0M revenue, $11.6M net income) through FY2025, SMA scaled operating cash flow to $85.0M and free cash flow to $85.0M, backed by $2.43B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 63/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 4.29% and institutional whale pillar of 16/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $29.41 – $37.25 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Investors must weigh current valuation and 32.6x EV/EBITDA against 21.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies are therefore — Sector correlations and second-order bottlenecks are likewise — beyond the sector classification (Financials / Real Estate Investment Trusts) and beta of 1.0. Investors should monitor the stock's price response to broader REIT and market moves, given the beta reading.

  • Key Question #1: Can SMA sustain or expand its 21.0% operating margin and 4.1% ROIC against Real Estate Investment Trusts peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $281.1M and free cash flow of $85.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is SMA's equity valuation to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

SMA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SMA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SMA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $36.65?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SMA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SMA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER • Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $46.76 (+28.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Revenue grew from $233.0M in FY 2023 to $281.1M in FY 2025 while FCF reached $85.0M, supported by a 4.29% FCF yield.

Picked up a starter position in SMA in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $36.53. Revenue grew from $233.0M in FY 2023 to $281.1M in FY 2025 while FCF reached $85.0M, supported by a 4.29% FCF yield.. Trading inside a $29.41–$36.75 52-week range with 4.29% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Real Estate Investment Trusts multiples expand this quarter.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — SMA's 11/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER • Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $28.49 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $36.53

Net income swung from $11.6M in FY 2023 to a -$1.7M loss in FY 2025 while ROIC sits at 4.1% against an EV/EBITDA of 32.6.

Careful chasing SMA at $36.53. Net income swung from $11.6M in FY 2023 to a -$1.7M loss in FY 2025 while ROIC sits at 4.1% against an EV/EBITDA of 32.6.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 21.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $28.49 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE