Seeking Alpha report covering SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SMA Stock slipped -1.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (NYSE: SMA) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $36.65 (-1.61% 1D, market cap $2.06B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SMA ranks #306 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SMA compare to RLJ and NTST in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SMA carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.1%. By comparison, RLJ (RLJ Lodging Trust of $0.01 par value) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 67.9x, ROIC 1.3%, cap $1.94B) and NTST (NetSTREIT Corp.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.25B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BXMT leads on earnings multiple (16.7x) while SMA leads on capital efficiency (4.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMA?
▼
Per SMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001585389), SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. generated $281.1M in revenue (+18.6% YoY), -$1.7M in net income, and $85.0M in free cash flow against $2.43B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where to Enter $SMA, Where to Set Your Hard Stop-Loss & Today's Top 3 High-Conviction Trades
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.3% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 30.2% FCF Margin ($85.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 9 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the SMA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, SMA faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($33.32) or 200D SMA ($32.63) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($37.47) toward Bear Floor ($29.23).
Why SMA Stock slipped -1.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) slipped -1.61% to $36.65, trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($29.41 – $37.25). Solid steady margins (4% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 92% of its 52-week range ($29.41 – $37.25) with RSI-14 at 71.1 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.3% around $36.65 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $85.0M annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LADERA RANCH, Calif., November 03, 2026--Strategic Storage Trust VI, Inc. ("SST VI" or the "Company"), a public non-traded REIT sponsored by an affiliate of SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. ("SmartStop") (NYSE: SMA), to
Gladstone Commercial (GOOD) delivered FFO and revenue surprises of +2.94% and -0.03%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (SMA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
SMA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +18.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SMA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SMA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SMA)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (SMA vs. RLJ, NTST, BXMT, DHC)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) ranks #306 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #425 by equity capitalization ($2.06B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BXMT leads on earnings valuation at 16.7x trailing P/E, while SMA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 4.1% ROIC and — gross margin. SMA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMA
ACTIVE
SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. | C | 63/100 | — | — | 4.1% | -1.61% | $2.06B | Benchmark Subject |
| RLJ RLJ Lodging Trust of $0.01 par value | C- | 60/100 | 67.9x | — | 1.3% | -1.33% | $1.94B | /rlj-vs-sma → |
| NTST NetSTREIT Corp. | D+ | 52/100 | — | — | — | -0.06% | $2.25B | /ntst-vs-sma → |
| BXMT Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc. | D | 50/100 | 16.7x | — | 3.1% | -1.95% | $1.88B | /bxmt-vs-sma → |
| DHC Diversified Healthcare Trust of | E | 25/100 | — | — | -17.2% | -2.45% | $1.87B | /dhc-vs-sma → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001585389 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) reported GAAP revenue of $281.1M (+18.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $237.0M , and +20.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.7M, operating cash flow of $85.0M, and free cash flow of $85.0M (+32.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, SMA closed FY2025 with $2.43B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $281.1M | -$1.7M | $85.0M | $85.0M | $2.43B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $237.0M | -$5.9M | $64.0M | $64.0M | $2.04B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $233.0M | $11.6M | $73.2M | $73.2M | — | — |
3. SMA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (NYSE: SMA) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $36.65 (-1.61% 1D, market cap $2.06B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, SMA ranks #306 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SMA compare to RLJ and NTST in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), SMA carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.1%. By comparison, RLJ (RLJ Lodging Trust of $0.01 par value) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 67.9x, ROIC 1.3%, cap $1.94B) and NTST (NetSTREIT Corp.) posts a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.25B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BXMT leads on earnings multiple (16.7x) while SMA leads on capital efficiency (4.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SMA?
Per SMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001585389), SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. generated $281.1M in revenue (+18.6% YoY), -$1.7M in net income, and $85.0M in free cash flow against $2.43B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SMA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SMA last traded at $36.65 (-1.61% on volume of 784,306 shares), positioning the stock +9.99% above its 50-day simple moving average ($33.32) and +12.32% above its 200-day simple moving average ($32.63). Across its 52-week range of $29.41 to $37.25, SMA sits at the 92.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 71.1 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.3% ($35.07 to $38.23).
SMA — SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 63/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $36.65 (-1.61% 1D, market capitalization $2.06B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 4.1%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 21.0%, and free cash flow yield of 4.29%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (16/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Real Estate Investment Trusts industry. Per the market data, gross margin is reported as 0% and operating margin as 21%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) reported $281.1M in annual revenue (up from $237.0M in FY2024, +18.6% YoY) and -$1.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($233.0M revenue, $11.6M net income) through FY2025, SMA scaled operating cash flow to $85.0M and free cash flow to $85.0M, backed by $2.43B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 63/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 4.29% and institutional whale pillar of 16/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $29.41 – $37.25 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins. Investors must weigh current valuation and 32.6x EV/EBITDA against 21.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies are therefore — Sector correlations and second-order bottlenecks are likewise — beyond the sector classification (Financials / Real Estate Investment Trusts) and beta of 1.0. Investors should monitor the stock's price response to broader REIT and market moves, given the beta reading.
- Key Question #1: Can SMA sustain or expand its 21.0% operating margin and 4.1% ROIC against Real Estate Investment Trusts peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $281.1M and free cash flow of $85.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SMA's equity valuation to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SMA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Seeking Alpha report covering SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering SmartStop Self Storage REIT Inc. (SMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SMA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $36.65?
Revenue grew from $233.0M in FY 2023 to $281.1M in FY 2025 while FCF reached $85.0M, supported by a 4.29% FCF yield.
Picked up a starter position in SMA in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $36.53. Revenue grew from $233.0M in FY 2023 to $281.1M in FY 2025 while FCF reached $85.0M, supported by a 4.29% FCF yield.. Trading inside a $29.41–$36.75 52-week range with 4.29% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Real Estate Investment Trusts multiples expand this quarter.
Both sides have a point here — SMA's 11/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Net income swung from $11.6M in FY 2023 to a -$1.7M loss in FY 2025 while ROIC sits at 4.1% against an EV/EBITDA of 32.6.
Careful chasing SMA at $36.53. Net income swung from $11.6M in FY 2023 to a -$1.7M loss in FY 2025 while ROIC sits at 4.1% against an EV/EBITDA of 32.6.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 21.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $28.49 on multiple compression.