My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (SPRU) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$1.32 +1.54% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.32

Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (SPRU) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 19/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $25.0M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SPRU Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SPRU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (NYSE: SPRU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 19/100 at a spot price of $1.32 (+1.54% 1D, market cap $25.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 116 tracked Utilities issuers, SPRU ranks #115 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SPRU compare to WAVE and BESS in the Utilities sector?
▼

Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), SPRU carries a Roarable E (19/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.7%. By comparison, WAVE (Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $29.6M) and BESS (Bimergen Energy Corporation) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.5%, cap $16.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ONEN leads on earnings multiple (39.3x) while SPRU leads on capital efficiency (2.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SPRU?
▼

Per SPRU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001772720), Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) generated $111.8M in revenue (+36.2% YoY), -$26.0M in net income, and -$3.8M in free cash flow against $837.3M in total assets and $462.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.32 (+0.09%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (19/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-12.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510019
3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (6)Whales (3)SEC (3)Macro (4)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-17.4% Base Target
$7 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE SPRU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SPRU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (19/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SPRU SCORES 19/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+6/20 pts (32% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+4/20 pts (21% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.3% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
27
Grade E$1.50-10% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
24
Grade E$1.35+0.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
22
Grade E$1.36-2.9% Next Q
Current
19
Grade E$1.32-12% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (27) → E (19)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SPRU Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While SPRU currently carries a cautious 19/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.63) and Max Pain ($1.39) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $7.09.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SPRU• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SPRU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How SPRU Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$111.8MGross Profit $58.1M (52%)Cost of Sales $53.7MOp Profit $17.9M (16%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $40.2MNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $17.9M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $79.9M
FY24
Rev $82.1M
FY25
Rev $111.8M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$111.8M52%16%-$26.0M-$3.8M2.7%
FY 2024$82.1M52%-61.4%-$70.5M-$42.2M-5.3%
FY 2023$79.9M52%-46.1%-$65.8M-$33.7M2.7%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SPRU)

  • ✓Walkthrough of SPRU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SPRU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -59.63%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $1.32H $1.32L $1.30C $1.32VOL 43.7K
RES: $2.02SUP: $1.20SMA50: $1.63SMA200: $2.96
$4.09$3.33$2.57$1.81$1.05RES $2.02SUP $1.20$1.322026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SPRU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
23.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +36.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SPRU today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SPRU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SPRU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SPRU)

Utilities Rank #115 of 116 ⚔️ WAVE vs SPRU Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (SPRU vs. WAVE, BESS, HDRN, ONEN)

Industry: Electric Utilities: Central (56 Tracked Issuers)

Across 116 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (SPRU) ranks #115 by composite RQD confidence (19/100, grade E) and #106 by equity capitalization ($25.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ONEN leads on earnings valuation at 39.3x trailing P/E, while SPRU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 2.7% ROIC and — gross margin. BESS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with SPRU at 19/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SPRU ACTIVE
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A)
E 19/100 — — 2.7% +1.54% $25.0M Benchmark Subject
WAVE
Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ)
D 45/100 — — — -0.84% $29.6M /wave-vs-spru →
BESS
Bimergen Energy Corporation
D 47/100 — — -20.5% +14.41% $16.8M /bess-vs-spru →
HDRN
Hadron Energy Inc.
D 45/100 — — — +0.03% $47.2M /hdrn-vs-spru →
ONEN
ONE Nuclear Energy Inc.
E 28/100 39.3x — -35.0% +1.59% $136.4M /onen-vs-spru →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001772720 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (SPRU) reported GAAP revenue of $111.8M (+36.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $82.1M , and +40.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$26.0M, operating cash flow of -$3.5M, and free cash flow of -$3.8M (+91.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, SPRU closed FY2025 with $837.3M in total assets against $462.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $111.8M -$26.0M -$3.5M -$3.8M $837.3M $462.9M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $82.1M -$70.5M -$41.8M -$42.2M $898.5M $677.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $79.9M -$65.8M -$33.7M -$33.7M — —

3. SPRU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SPRU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (NYSE: SPRU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 19/100 at a spot price of $1.32 (+1.54% 1D, market cap $25.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 116 tracked Utilities issuers, SPRU ranks #115 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SPRU compare to WAVE and BESS in the Utilities sector?

Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), SPRU carries a Roarable E (19/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.7%. By comparison, WAVE (Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $29.6M) and BESS (Bimergen Energy Corporation) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.5%, cap $16.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ONEN leads on earnings multiple (39.3x) while SPRU leads on capital efficiency (2.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SPRU?

Per SPRU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001772720), Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) generated $111.8M in revenue (+36.2% YoY), -$26.0M in net income, and -$3.8M in free cash flow against $837.3M in total assets and $462.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SPRU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SPRU last traded at $1.32 (+1.54% on volume of 57,964 shares), positioning the stock -19.02% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.63) and -55.41% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.96). Across its 52-week range of $1.29 to $6.75, SPRU sits at the 0.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.0 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.3% ($1.20 to $1.44).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 19/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

SPRU — Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (SPRU) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 19/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.32 (+1.54% 1D, market capitalization $25.0M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 2.7%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 16.0%, and free cash flow yield of -14.76%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (3/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of 3.90x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Sector: Utilities. Industry: Electric Utilities: Central. Exchange: NYSE. Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Electric Utilities: Central industry. The profile does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (SPRU) reported $111.8M in annual revenue (up from $82.1M in FY2024, +36.2% YoY) and -$26.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($79.9M revenue, -$65.8M net income) through FY2025, SPRU scaled operating cash flow to -$3.5M and free cash flow to -$3.8M, backed by $837.3M in total assets against $462.9M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 19/100): Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -14.76% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.29 – $6.75 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation and 23.9x EV/EBITDA against 16.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Sector classification is Utilities, Electric Utilities: Central. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not identified in the source data.

  • Key Question #1: Can SPRU sustain or expand its 16.0% operating margin and 2.7% ROIC against Electric Utilities: Central peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $111.8M and free cash flow of -$3.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $462.9M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is SPRU's equity valuation to Utilities capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

SPRU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (SPRU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SPRU Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟢 CATALYST Yahoo Finance • 155d ago
Spruce Power (SPRU) Q4 2025 Earnings Transcript

Need a quote from a Motley Fool analyst? 2025 was a breakout year for Spruce and our fourth quarter capped it with exceptional momentum across the business. For the fourth quarter, revenue was approximately $24 million,

Read Full Source ↗
🟡 MARKET WIRE Yahoo Finance • 173d ago
Spruce Power (SPRU) Q1 2026 Earnings Transcript

Need a quote from a Motley Fool analyst? Importantly, we continue to realize the benefits of our operational streamlining initiatives, resulting in substantial margin expansion and improving operating performance across

Read Full Source ↗
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SPRU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.32?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SPRU 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SPRU:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
QU QuantViper RQD DEBATE OPENER • Systematic Momentum Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1.53 (+17.7%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Operating income rose to $17.9M in FY 2025 and debt fell from $677.0M to $462.9M, suggesting the operating base may be improving.

Here is why I am bullish on SPRU here at $1.30: Operating income rose to $17.9M in FY 2025 and debt fell from $677.0M to $462.9M, suggesting the operating base may be improving.. Compare SPRU's 16.0% operating margin and 2.7% ROIC against the rest of Electric Utilities: Central. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $1.23 are getting bought.

RetailWhale_TX 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — SPRU's 3/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

MU MultipleCompression RQD DEBATE OPENER • Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.10 (-15.4%)
Spot @ $1.30

With an Altman Z of 0.2, Piotroski F of 3/9, and a -14.76% FCF yield, the balance sheet and cash engine both carry forensic risk.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short SPRU above $1.30. With an Altman Z of 0.2, Piotroski F of 3/9, and a -14.76% FCF yield, the balance sheet and cash engine both carry forensic risk.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20) and FCF yield (-14.76%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $6.75.

LIVE TAPE