Spruce Power returns to positive net income and boosts operating EBITDA, but faces near-term debt maturities and a going concern disclosure.
Why SPRU Stock advanced +1.54% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (SPRU) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 19/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SPRU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (NYSE: SPRU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 19/100 at a spot price of $1.32 (+1.54% 1D, market cap $25.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 116 tracked Utilities issuers, SPRU ranks #115 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SPRU compare to WAVE and BESS in the Utilities sector?
▼
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), SPRU carries a Roarable E (19/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.7%. By comparison, WAVE (Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $29.6M) and BESS (Bimergen Energy Corporation) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.5%, cap $16.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ONEN leads on earnings multiple (39.3x) while SPRU leads on capital efficiency (2.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SPRU?
▼
Per SPRU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001772720), Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) generated $111.8M in revenue (+36.2% YoY), -$26.0M in net income, and -$3.8M in free cash flow against $837.3M in total assets and $462.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.3% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SPRU Turnaround Squeeze
While SPRU currently carries a cautious 19/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.63) and Max Pain ($1.39) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $7.09.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SPRU Stock advanced +1.54% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (SPRU) advanced +1.54% to $1.32, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.29 – $6.75). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.29 – $6.75) with RSI-14 at 32 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.3% around $1.32 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
HOUSTON, July 31, 2026--Spruce Power Holding Corporation (NYSE: SPRU) ("Spruce"), a leading owner and operator of distributed solar energy assets across the United States, today announced that it will report second quart
SPRU faces weather-driven revenue pressure, refinancing risks and a slowing residential market, but recurring cash flows, AI-led efficiencies and acquisition opportunities support long-term potential.
HOUSTON, June 24, 2026--Spruce Power Holding Corporation (NYSE: SPRU) ("Spruce" or the "Company"), a leading owner and operator of distributed solar energy assets, today announced the launch of a company-wide Artificial
Need a quote from a Motley Fool analyst? 2025 was a breakout year for Spruce and our fourth quarter capped it with exceptional momentum across the business. For the fourth quarter, revenue was approximately $24 million,
Need a quote from a Motley Fool analyst? Importantly, we continue to realize the benefits of our operational streamlining initiatives, resulting in substantial margin expansion and improving operating performance across
Spruce Power Holding (NYSE:SPRU) held its first-quarter earnings conference call on Wednesday. Below is the complete transcript from the call. This transcript is brought to you by Benzinga APIs. For real-time access to o
SPRU posts a narrower year-over-year Q1 loss per share as operating costs fall sharply and EBITDA climbs 49%, while revenues remain largely flat year over year.
AMD, Costco and AstraZeneca headline Zacks' latest research, with AI demand, membership strength and new drugs shaping their outlooks.
Moby summary of Spruce Power Holding Corporation's Q1 2026 earnings call
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SPRU)
- ✓Walkthrough of SPRU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SPRU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +36.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SPRU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SPRU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SPRU)
1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (SPRU vs. WAVE, BESS, HDRN, ONEN)
Industry: Electric Utilities: Central (56 Tracked Issuers)Across 116 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (SPRU) ranks #115 by composite RQD confidence (19/100, grade E) and #106 by equity capitalization ($25.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ONEN leads on earnings valuation at 39.3x trailing P/E, while SPRU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 2.7% ROIC and — gross margin. BESS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with SPRU at 19/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPRU
ACTIVE
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) | E | 19/100 | — | — | 2.7% | +1.54% | $25.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| WAVE Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -0.84% | $29.6M | /wave-vs-spru → |
| BESS Bimergen Energy Corporation | D | 47/100 | — | — | -20.5% | +14.41% | $16.8M | /bess-vs-spru → |
| HDRN Hadron Energy Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | +0.03% | $47.2M | /hdrn-vs-spru → |
| ONEN ONE Nuclear Energy Inc. | E | 28/100 | 39.3x | — | -35.0% | +1.59% | $136.4M | /onen-vs-spru → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001772720 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (SPRU) reported GAAP revenue of $111.8M (+36.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $82.1M , and +40.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$26.0M, operating cash flow of -$3.5M, and free cash flow of -$3.8M (+91.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, SPRU closed FY2025 with $837.3M in total assets against $462.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $111.8M | -$26.0M | -$3.5M | -$3.8M | $837.3M | $462.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $82.1M | -$70.5M | -$41.8M | -$42.2M | $898.5M | $677.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $79.9M | -$65.8M | -$33.7M | -$33.7M | — | — |
3. SPRU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SPRU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (NYSE: SPRU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 19/100 at a spot price of $1.32 (+1.54% 1D, market cap $25.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 116 tracked Utilities issuers, SPRU ranks #115 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SPRU compare to WAVE and BESS in the Utilities sector?
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), SPRU carries a Roarable E (19/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.7%. By comparison, WAVE (Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $29.6M) and BESS (Bimergen Energy Corporation) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.5%, cap $16.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ONEN leads on earnings multiple (39.3x) while SPRU leads on capital efficiency (2.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SPRU?
Per SPRU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001772720), Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) generated $111.8M in revenue (+36.2% YoY), -$26.0M in net income, and -$3.8M in free cash flow against $837.3M in total assets and $462.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SPRU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SPRU last traded at $1.32 (+1.54% on volume of 57,964 shares), positioning the stock -19.02% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.63) and -55.41% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.96). Across its 52-week range of $1.29 to $6.75, SPRU sits at the 0.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 32.0 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.3% ($1.20 to $1.44).
SPRU — Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (SPRU) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 19/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.32 (+1.54% 1D, market capitalization $25.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 2.7%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 16.0%, and free cash flow yield of -14.76%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (3/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of 3.90x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Sector: Utilities. Industry: Electric Utilities: Central. Exchange: NYSE. Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Electric Utilities: Central industry. The profile does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (SPRU) reported $111.8M in annual revenue (up from $82.1M in FY2024, +36.2% YoY) and -$26.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($79.9M revenue, -$65.8M net income) through FY2025, SPRU scaled operating cash flow to -$3.5M and free cash flow to -$3.8M, backed by $837.3M in total assets against $462.9M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 19/100): Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -14.76% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.29 – $6.75 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation and 23.9x EV/EBITDA against 16.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Sector classification is Utilities, Electric Utilities: Central. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not identified in the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can SPRU sustain or expand its 16.0% operating margin and 2.7% ROIC against Electric Utilities: Central peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $111.8M and free cash flow of -$3.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $462.9M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SPRU's equity valuation to Utilities capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SPRU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Spruce Power Holding Corporation (Class A) (SPRU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Spruce Power returns to positive net income and boosts operating EBITDA, but faces near-term debt maturities and a going concern disclosure.
HOUSTON, July 31, 2026--Spruce Power Holding Corporation (NYSE: SPRU) ("Spruce"), a leading owner and operator of distributed solar energy assets across the United States, today announced that it will report second quart
SPRU faces weather-driven revenue pressure, refinancing risks and a slowing residential market, but recurring cash flows, AI-led efficiencies and acquisition opportunities support long-term potential.
HOUSTON, June 24, 2026--Spruce Power Holding Corporation (NYSE: SPRU) ("Spruce" or the "Company"), a leading owner and operator of distributed solar energy assets, today announced the launch of a company-wide Artificial
Need a quote from a Motley Fool analyst? 2025 was a breakout year for Spruce and our fourth quarter capped it with exceptional momentum across the business. For the fourth quarter, revenue was approximately $24 million,
Need a quote from a Motley Fool analyst? Importantly, we continue to realize the benefits of our operational streamlining initiatives, resulting in substantial margin expansion and improving operating performance across
Spruce Power Holding (NYSE:SPRU) held its first-quarter earnings conference call on Wednesday. Below is the complete transcript from the call. This transcript is brought to you by Benzinga APIs. For real-time access to o
SPRU posts a narrower year-over-year Q1 loss per share as operating costs fall sharply and EBITDA climbs 49%, while revenues remain largely flat year over year.
SPRU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.32?
Operating income rose to $17.9M in FY 2025 and debt fell from $677.0M to $462.9M, suggesting the operating base may be improving.
Here is why I am bullish on SPRU here at $1.30: Operating income rose to $17.9M in FY 2025 and debt fell from $677.0M to $462.9M, suggesting the operating base may be improving.. Compare SPRU's 16.0% operating margin and 2.7% ROIC against the rest of Electric Utilities: Central. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $1.23 are getting bought.
Both sides have a point here — SPRU's 3/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
With an Altman Z of 0.2, Piotroski F of 3/9, and a -14.76% FCF yield, the balance sheet and cash engine both carry forensic risk.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short SPRU above $1.30. With an Altman Z of 0.2, Piotroski F of 3/9, and a -14.76% FCF yield, the balance sheet and cash engine both carry forensic risk.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20) and FCF yield (-14.76%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $6.75.