Sono Group NV (NASDAQ:SSM) shares rose 59. 3% in pre-market trading after the company and privately held Sports One announced a non-binding letter of intent for a proposed business combination.
Why SSM Stock slipped -0.92% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sono Group N.V. (SSM) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SSM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Sono Group N.V. (NASDAQ: SSM) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $0.97 (-0.92% 1D, market cap $1.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, SSM ranks #570 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SSM compare to SMTK and PRSO in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), SSM carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SMTK (SmartKem Inc.) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $363.9K) and PRSO (Peraso Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SSM leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SSM leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SSM?
▼
Per SSM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001840416), Sono Group N.V. generated $21.6M in revenue, $0 in net income, and -$7.3M in free cash flow against $1.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 39.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SSM Turnaround Squeeze
While SSM currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.72) and Max Pain ($1.02) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $11.07.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SSM Stock slipped -0.92% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Sono Group N.V. (SSM) slipped -0.92% to $0.97, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.95 – $10.54). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.95 – $10.54) with RSI-14 at 39.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.97 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investing.com -- Stock futures traded lower early Tuesday following a losing session a day earlier, though major U.S. benchmarks still managed to post monthly gains.
Proposed combination pairs long-term minority ownership in NFL, NBA, MLB and NHL franchises with a sports intelligence business built to measure athlete value at scale to serve surging team, college/NIL, and brand demand
Transfer of Sono Motors to Its Management Team Marks Full Completion of the Strategic Transition Announced in March 2026; Sono Group Currently Operates as a Focused Digital Asset Treasury CompanyMunich, Germany, May 08,
MiniMed (MMED) reported a breakeven in fiscal Q1, compared with a loss a year earlier, as net sales
In recent weeks, the global market has seen a notable shift, with small-cap and value stocks outperforming their larger counterparts amid rising inflation concerns and fluctuating consumer sentiment. As investors navigat
As Australian shares edge up by 0.5% amid hopes for a resolution in the Middle East, investors are keenly observing market movements and anticipating further developments. For those considering investments beyond the maj
Board-approved transition positions the Company to pursue recurring cash flow generation and a clearer path toward long-term shareholder value, with the goal of reducing ongoing operational lossesMunich, March 19, 2026 (
Recognition alongside major OEMs underscores growing acceptance of integrated solar technology for commercial vehiclesMunich, Dec. 11, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Sono Group N.V. (Nasdaq: SSM) (hereafter referred to as “Son
Nine month (9M) 2025 net income of €6.6 million primarily driven by fair value adjustments; revenue begins to reflect initial commercialization; continued progress on OEM collaborationsMUNICH, Nov. 20, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWI
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SSM)
- ✓Walkthrough of SSM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SSM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SSM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SSM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SSM)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (SSM vs. SMTK, PRSO, ASTI, MOBX)
Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Sono Group N.V. (SSM) ranks #570 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #705 by equity capitalization ($1.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SSM leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while SSM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. MOBX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 39/100 (D-) compared with SSM at 32/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSM
ACTIVE
Sono Group N.V. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.92% | $1.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| SMTK SmartKem Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | 61.0% | -35.0% | -7.20% | $363.9K | /smtk-vs-ssm → |
| PRSO Peraso Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 58.0% | -35.0% | +6.80% | $5.6M | /prso-vs-ssm → |
| ASTI Ascent Solar Technologies Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +6.43% | $13.7M | /asti-vs-ssm → |
| MOBX Mobix Labs Inc. (Class A) | D- | 39/100 | — | 50.5% | -35.0% | -4.78% | $14.8M | /mobx-vs-ssm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2025–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001840416 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Sono Group N.V. (SSM) reported GAAP revenue of $21.6M , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of -$7.3M, and free cash flow of -$7.3M . On the balance sheet, SSM closed FY2025 with $1.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $21.6M | $0 | -$7.3M | -$7.3M | $1.7M | — |
3. SSM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SSM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Sono Group N.V. (NASDAQ: SSM) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $0.97 (-0.92% 1D, market cap $1.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, SSM ranks #570 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SSM compare to SMTK and PRSO in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), SSM carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SMTK (SmartKem Inc.) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $363.9K) and PRSO (Peraso Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SSM leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SSM leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SSM?
Per SSM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001840416), Sono Group N.V. generated $21.6M in revenue, $0 in net income, and -$7.3M in free cash flow against $1.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SSM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SSM last traded at $0.97 (-0.92% on volume of 25,329 shares), positioning the stock -43.60% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.72) and -77.80% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.37). Across its 52-week range of $0.95 to $10.54, SSM sits at the 0.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $1.09).
SSM — Sono Group N.V.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Sono Group N.V. (SSM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 32/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $0.97 (-0.92% 1D, market capitalization $1.4M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 1/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Sono Group N.V. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Technology sector and Semiconductors industry. The profile provides no further detail on products, customers, or revenue model. Reported revenue for FY 2025 is —.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Sono Group N.V. (SSM) reported $21.6M in annual revenue and $0 in GAAP net income. Operating cash flow reached -$7.3M and free cash flow totaled -$7.3M, backed by $1.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 32/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.95 – $10.54 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Semiconductors (Technology), SSM carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can SSM sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Semiconductors peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $21.6M and free cash flow of -$7.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SSM's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SSM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Sono Group N.V. (SSM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Sono Group NV (NASDAQ:SSM) shares rose 59. 3% in pre-market trading after the company and privately held Sports One announced a non-binding letter of intent for a proposed business combination.
Investing.com -- Stock futures traded lower early Tuesday following a losing session a day earlier, though major U.S. benchmarks still managed to post monthly gains.
Proposed combination pairs long-term minority ownership in NFL, NBA, MLB and NHL franchises with a sports intelligence business built to measure athlete value at scale to serve surging team, college/NIL, and brand demand
Transfer of Sono Motors to Its Management Team Marks Full Completion of the Strategic Transition Announced in March 2026; Sono Group Currently Operates as a Focused Digital Asset Treasury CompanyMunich, Germany, May 08,
MiniMed (MMED) reported a breakeven in fiscal Q1, compared with a loss a year earlier, as net sales
In recent weeks, the global market has seen a notable shift, with small-cap and value stocks outperforming their larger counterparts amid rising inflation concerns and fluctuating consumer sentiment. As investors navigat
As Australian shares edge up by 0.5% amid hopes for a resolution in the Middle East, investors are keenly observing market movements and anticipating further developments. For those considering investments beyond the maj
Board-approved transition positions the Company to pursue recurring cash flow generation and a clearer path toward long-term shareholder value, with the goal of reducing ongoing operational lossesMunich, March 19, 2026 (
SSM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.97?
The stock trades at $1.12, near the bottom of its $0.95 to $10.54 52-week range, with Debt/Equity of 0.5 and an Altman Z-Score of 2.5.
Long SSM at $0.96 targeting $1.21. The stock trades at $1.12, near the bottom of its $0.95 to $10.54 52-week range, with Debt/Equity of 0.5 and an Altman Z-Score of 2.5.. Institutional whale score is 3/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $0.95 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
Both sides have a point here — SSM's 10/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of 0%, and a Piotroski F-Score of 1/9 indicate the business is not generating returns or cash flow.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on SSM: ROIC of -35%, FCF yield of 0%, and a Piotroski F-Score of 1/9 indicate the business is not generating returns or cash flow.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Semiconductors triggers a 12-15% air pocket.