Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TENB Stock dropped -6.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 58/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TENB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Tenable Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: TENB) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $47.45 (-6.50% 1D, market cap $5.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, TENB ranks #237 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TENB compare to VRNS and ACIW in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), TENB carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 78.1%, and ROIC of -1.0%. By comparison, VRNS (Varonis Systems Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -15.3%, cap $5.61B) and ACIW (ACI Worldwide Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 24.8x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $5.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ACIW leads on earnings multiple (24.8x) while ACIW leads on capital efficiency (12.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TENB?
▼
Per TENB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001660280), Tenable Holdings Inc. generated $999.4M in revenue (+11.0% YoY), -$36.1M in net income, and $254.6M in free cash flow against $1.75B in total assets and $639.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 25.5% FCF Margin ($254.6M FCF) & 78.1% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (70.5) create a -12 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TENB Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 58/100 (D+) score, TENB faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($39.09) or 200D SMA ($29.20) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($47.45) toward Bear Floor ($37.01).
Why TENB Stock dropped -6.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) dropped -6.50% to $47.45, trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($15.73 – $53.22). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($15.73 – $53.22) with RSI-14 at 70.5 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $47.45 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 78.1% gross margin and $254.6M annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
This company is helping to secure the artificial intelligence revolution, and its stock looks like a bargain.
Tenable’s third quarter was marked by strong customer momentum and a notable increase in adoption of its core Tenable One platform. Management attributed the quarter’s performance to rapid customer migration from standal
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TENB)
- ✓Walkthrough of TENB's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TENB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +11.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TENB today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TENB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TENB)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (TENB vs. VRNS, ACIW, KVYO, OCTV)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) ranks #237 by composite RQD confidence (58/100, grade D+) and #202 by equity capitalization ($5.59B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ACIW leads on earnings valuation at 24.8x trailing P/E, while ACIW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.4% ROIC and 49.0% gross margin. ACIW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with TENB at 58/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TENB
ACTIVE
Tenable Holdings Inc. | D+ | 58/100 | — | 78.1% | -1.0% | -6.50% | $5.59B | Benchmark Subject |
| VRNS Varonis Systems Inc. | C | 63/100 | — | 78.8% | -15.3% | -0.20% | $5.61B | /vrns-vs-tenb → |
| ACIW ACI Worldwide Inc. | B | 74/100 | 24.8x | 49.0% | 12.4% | +3.66% | $5.69B | /aciw-vs-tenb → |
| KVYO Klaviyo Inc. (Series A) | C- | 61/100 | — | 74.7% | -11.5% | +8.24% | $5.73B | /kvyo-vs-tenb → |
| OCTV Octave Intelligence plc (Class B) | C- | 61/100 | — | — | — | -2.53% | $5.83B | /octv-vs-tenb → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001660280 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) reported GAAP revenue of $999.4M (+11.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $900.0M , and +25.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$36.1M, operating cash flow of $266.8M, and free cash flow of $254.6M (+19.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, TENB closed FY2025 with $1.75B in total assets against $639.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.22, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $999.4M | -$36.1M | $266.8M | $254.6M | $1.75B | $639.6M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $900.0M | -$36.3M | $217.5M | $213.2M | $1.74B | $604.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $798.7M | -$78.3M | $149.9M | $113.9M | $3.14B | $734.0M |
3. TENB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TENB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Tenable Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: TENB) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 58/100 at a spot price of $47.45 (-6.50% 1D, market cap $5.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, TENB ranks #237 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TENB compare to VRNS and ACIW in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), TENB carries a Roarable D+ (58/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 78.1%, and ROIC of -1.0%. By comparison, VRNS (Varonis Systems Inc.) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -15.3%, cap $5.61B) and ACIW (ACI Worldwide Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 24.8x, ROIC 12.4%, cap $5.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ACIW leads on earnings multiple (24.8x) while ACIW leads on capital efficiency (12.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TENB?
Per TENB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001660280), Tenable Holdings Inc. generated $999.4M in revenue (+11.0% YoY), -$36.1M in net income, and $254.6M in free cash flow against $1.75B in total assets and $639.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TENB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TENB last traded at $47.45 (-6.50% on volume of 3,740,095 shares), positioning the stock +21.39% above its 50-day simple moving average ($39.09) and +62.50% above its 200-day simple moving average ($29.20). Across its 52-week range of $15.73 to $53.22, TENB sits at the 84.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 70.5 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($41.52 to $53.38).
TENB — Tenable Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 58/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $47.45 (-6.50% 1D, market capitalization $5.59B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -1.0%, gross margin of 78.1%, operating margin of -0.9%, and free cash flow yield of 4.47%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (18/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.19x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.22, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.83x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Technology sector and the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry,. The company's gross margin is 78.1%, per the market data.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) reported $999.4M in annual revenue (up from $900.0M in FY2024, +11.0% YoY) and -$36.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($798.7M revenue, -$78.3M net income) through FY2025, TENB scaled operating cash flow to $266.8M and free cash flow to $254.6M, backed by $1.75B in total assets against $639.6M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 58/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 4.47% and institutional whale pillar of 18/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 18/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $15.73 – $53.22 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh current valuation against -0.9% operating margins and a 1.19x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies are — Sector correlation data beyond the stated sector and industry is — For a prospective investor, the absence of mapped links means this analysis cannot identify specific 2nd-order bottlenecks from the provided sources; the practical watch item is that the beta of 1.19 implies sensitivity to broader technology-sector moves.
- Key Question #1: Can TENB sustain or expand its -0.9% operating margin and -1.0% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $999.4M and free cash flow of $254.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $639.6M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is TENB's 28.0x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.19x)?
TENB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tenable Holdings Inc. (TENB) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TENB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $47.45?
Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 18 of 20, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating, and the stock rose 6.28% on
Here is why I am bullish on TENB here at $50.75: Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 18 of 20, the strongest pillar in the RQD rating, and the stock rose 6.28% on the session.. Compare TENB's -0.9% operating margin and -1.0% ROIC against the rest of Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $48.21 are getting bought.
@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 18/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $50.75 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.
ROIC is -1%, operating margin is -0.9%, and trailing EPS is -0.33, while forward P/E sits at 28.
ROIC is -1%, operating margin is -0.9%, and trailing EPS is -0.33, while forward P/E sits at 28.. Look at the math on TENB: paying 28.0x forward P/E for -1.0% ROIC and -0.9% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Computer Software: Prepackaged Software demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $44.66 before getting long.