Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (TSAT) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±12.5% Move

$40.09 -5.71% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $39.60

Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (TSAT) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $1.54B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TSAT Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TSAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (NASDAQ: TSAT) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $40.09 (-5.71% 1D, market cap $1.54B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TSAT ranks #258 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TSAT compare to RYZ and NWCL in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), TSAT carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, RYZ (Ryerson Holding Corporation) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.4%, cap $1.60B) and NWCL (newcleo plc) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.30B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSAT?
▼

For Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (TSAT), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #258 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $39.60 (-1.22%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 1.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (48/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-5.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510048
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D
Cash (12)Whales (7)SEC (13)Macro (7)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-4.5% Base Target
$65 Bull$38 Base$30 Bear
📬 FREE TSAT RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TSAT)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (48/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY TSAT SCORES 48/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 1.1% FCF Margin ($43.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (45.8) create a -13 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
56
Grade C$45.18-0.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
53
Grade C-$44.88-0.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
51
Grade C-$44.69-10.3% Next Q
Current
48
Grade D$40.09-5.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (56) → D (48)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TSAT Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While TSAT currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($45.58) and Max Pain ($42.09) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $64.62.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TSAT• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “TSAT Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Upcoming Quarter) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Upcoming Quarter (~28 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±12.5% Swing Band

±$5.01 Expected Swing
$35.08 (-12.5%)Spot $40.09$45.10 (+12.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

TSAT Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 48/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 12.4%

Model Bullish Setup (48/100)Model Risk Weight (52/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TSAT)

  • ✓Walkthrough of TSAT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TSAT // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -17.54%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $45.55H $45.55L $40.09C $40.09VOL 194.7K
RES: $64.19SUP: $37.46SMA50: $45.58SMA200: $42.85
$63.71$54.72$45.72$36.72$27.73RES $64.19SUP $37.46$40.092026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TSAT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TSAT today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TSAT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for TSAT today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TSAT)

Industrials Rank #258 of 485 ⚔️ RYZ vs TSAT Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (TSAT vs. RYZ, NWCL, PRLB, KALU)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (TSAT) ranks #258 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #228 by equity capitalization ($1.54B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KALU leads on earnings valuation at 17.3x trailing P/E, while KALU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.9% ROIC and 13.1% gross margin. RYZ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 53/100 (D+) compared with TSAT at 48/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TSAT ACTIVE
Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A)
D 48/100 — — — -5.71% $1.54B Benchmark Subject
RYZ
Ryerson Holding Corporation
D+ 53/100 — 17.1% -3.4% +0.48% $1.60B /ryz-vs-tsat →
NWCL
newcleo plc
D 46/100 — — — -7.81% $1.30B /nwcl-vs-tsat →
PRLB
Proto Labs Inc.
D+ 52/100 87.4x 44.5% 3.5% -11.27% $1.86B /prlb-vs-tsat →
KALU
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation
D 50/100 17.3x 13.1% 7.9% -2.96% $1.96B /kalu-vs-tsat →

2. TSAT Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (TSAT) operates in Metal Fabrications (Industrials) with an equity capitalization of $1.54B, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.

3. TSAT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TSAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (NASDAQ: TSAT) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $40.09 (-5.71% 1D, market cap $1.54B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TSAT ranks #258 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TSAT compare to RYZ and NWCL in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), TSAT carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, RYZ (Ryerson Holding Corporation) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.4%, cap $1.60B) and NWCL (newcleo plc) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.30B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSAT?

For Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (TSAT), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #258 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TSAT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TSAT last traded at $40.09 (-5.71% on volume of 267,179 shares), positioning the stock -12.04% below its 50-day simple moving average ($45.58) and -6.44% below its 200-day simple moving average ($42.85). Across its 52-week range of $23.01 to $61.54, TSAT sits at the 44.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($35.08 to $45.10).

TSAT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is TSAT's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (TSAT)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Upcoming Quarter.

How much is TSAT stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±12.5% event move for TSAT, spanning a range between $35.08 and $45.1.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 48/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

TSAT — Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:13:28Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, TSAT carries an RQD Score of 48, a letter grade of D, and the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. The pillar notes ROIC of 0% and FCF yield of 0%, which indicates no measurable return on invested capital or free-cash-flow yield in the supplied data.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 7 / 20. Reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying holder detail is not provided in the source data, so the drivers of this score cannot be traced.
  • Insider Conviction: 9 / 20. Reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Specific transactions are not provided in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Reflects a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity, meaning the stock's market sensitivity is at the market average while the pillar score is low.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the same rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to weak cash generation as the central concern, with returns and free-cash-flow yield both recorded at 0%. The balance-sheet pillar is the strongest of the five, supported by the reported Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, and Debt/Equity figures. Upside drivers would have to come from a reversal in cash generation, which the supplied data does not evidence. Valuation tradeoffs cannot be assessed directly because P/E, forward P/E, and EV/EBITDA are not available in source data. The 6.65% single-day decline in the price is recorded but its cause is not provided.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Sector and industry are Industrials and Metal Fabrications. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow across reported periods, given that the financials section contains no data?
  • Why are ROIC and FCF yield recorded at 0%, and does this reflect zero returns or missing data?
  • What drove the 6.65% single-day decline, given that no news or catalysts are provided?
  • What are the P/E, forward P/E, and EV/EBITDA values, which would allow valuation to be assessed against the price of 42.52?
  • Who are the institutional and insider holders behind the whale and insider pillar scores of 7/20 and 9/20?

TSAT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (TSAT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to TSAT Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟡 MARKET WIRE Yahoo Finance • 3d ago
What Telesat (TSAT) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call

Telesat (NASDAQ:TSAT) reported third-quarter results in line with its plan as it advanced development of its Lightspeed low Earth orbit, or LEO, satellite network and continued work on refinancing debt associated with it

Read Full Source ↗
🔴 RISK WATCH Yahoo Finance • 4d ago
Telesat: Q3 Earnings Snapshot

OTTAWA, Ontario (AP) — OTTAWA, Ontario (AP) — Telesat Corporation (TSAT) on Thursday reported a loss of $33.The Ottawa, Ontario-based company said it had a loss of $2.

Read Full Source ↗
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

TSAT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $40.09?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON TSAT 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on TSAT:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $45.92 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TSAT (D • RQD 48/100) a Buy at $42.52?

Welcome to the TSAT (Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 48/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $32.74 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $42.52

Pump the brakes on TSAT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TSAT, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $49.32 (+16.0%)
Spot @ $42.52

TSAT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TSAT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $42.52 (52-wk range $23.01 - $61.54), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%