Telesat (NASDAQ:TSAT) reported third-quarter results in line with its plan as it advanced development of its Lightspeed low Earth orbit, or LEO, satellite network and continued work on refinancing debt associated with it
Why TSAT Stock dropped -5.71% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (TSAT) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TSAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (NASDAQ: TSAT) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $40.09 (-5.71% 1D, market cap $1.54B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TSAT ranks #258 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TSAT compare to RYZ and NWCL in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), TSAT carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, RYZ (Ryerson Holding Corporation) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.4%, cap $1.60B) and NWCL (newcleo plc) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.30B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSAT?
▼
For Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (TSAT), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #258 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 1.1% FCF Margin ($43.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (45.8) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TSAT Turnaround Squeeze
While TSAT currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($45.58) and Max Pain ($42.09) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $64.62.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TSAT Stock dropped -5.71% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (TSAT) dropped -5.71% to $40.09, trading at 44% of its 52-week range ($23.01 – $61.54). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 44% of its 52-week range ($23.01 – $61.54) with RSI-14 at 45.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $40.09 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $43.0M annual free cash flow.
Telesat (TSAT) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +238.89% and +5.58%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
OTTAWA, Ontario (AP) — OTTAWA, Ontario (AP) — Telesat Corporation (TSAT) on Thursday reported a loss of $33.The Ottawa, Ontario-based company said it had a loss of $2.
Investing.com -- Telesat Corp (NASDAQ:TSAT) shares gained 5.6% on Monday after CIBC initiated coverage of the satellite communications provider with an Outperformer rating and a C$105 price target. The brokerage highligh
Telesat (NasdaqGS:TSAT) is back in focus after Orange S.A. commissioned the first European gateway for the Telesat Lightspeed constellation in France, a key piece of the network’s ground infrastructure. The share price r
Agreement provides a capital-efficient, scalable framework to expand the Telesat Lightspeed ground segment worldwidePARIS, Sept. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Telesat LEO ULC, a subsidiary of Telesat Corporation (Nasdaq a
Telesat's entry onto the list underscores the company's robust TSX performance over a three-year period in the lead-up to the launch of Telesat LightspeedOttawa, Ontario--(Newsfile Corp. - September 9, 2026) - Telesat Co
OTTAWA, Ontario and SAN FRANCISCO, Sept. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Telesat LEO ULC, a subsidiary of Telesat Corporation (Nasdaq and TSX: TSAT), one of the world’s largest and most innovative satellite operators, and F
OTTAWA, Canada, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Telesat (Nasdaq and TSX: TSAT), one of the world’s largest and most innovative satellite operators, today announced its financial results for the three- and nine-month pe
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TSAT)
- ✓Walkthrough of TSAT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TSAT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TSAT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TSAT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TSAT)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (TSAT vs. RYZ, NWCL, PRLB, KALU)
Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (TSAT) ranks #258 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #228 by equity capitalization ($1.54B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KALU leads on earnings valuation at 17.3x trailing P/E, while KALU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.9% ROIC and 13.1% gross margin. RYZ currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 53/100 (D+) compared with TSAT at 48/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSAT
ACTIVE
Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -5.71% | $1.54B | Benchmark Subject |
| RYZ Ryerson Holding Corporation | D+ | 53/100 | — | 17.1% | -3.4% | +0.48% | $1.60B | /ryz-vs-tsat → |
| NWCL newcleo plc | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -7.81% | $1.30B | /nwcl-vs-tsat → |
| PRLB Proto Labs Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 87.4x | 44.5% | 3.5% | -11.27% | $1.86B | /prlb-vs-tsat → |
| KALU Kaiser Aluminum Corporation | D | 50/100 | 17.3x | 13.1% | 7.9% | -2.96% | $1.96B | /kalu-vs-tsat → |
2. TSAT Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTTelesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (TSAT) operates in Metal Fabrications (Industrials) with an equity capitalization of $1.54B, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. TSAT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TSAT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (NASDAQ: TSAT) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $40.09 (-5.71% 1D, market cap $1.54B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, TSAT ranks #258 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TSAT compare to RYZ and NWCL in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), TSAT carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, RYZ (Ryerson Holding Corporation) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.4%, cap $1.60B) and NWCL (newcleo plc) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.30B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KALU leads on earnings multiple (17.3x) while KALU leads on capital efficiency (7.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSAT?
For Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (TSAT), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #258 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TSAT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TSAT last traded at $40.09 (-5.71% on volume of 267,179 shares), positioning the stock -12.04% below its 50-day simple moving average ($45.58) and -6.44% below its 200-day simple moving average ($42.85). Across its 52-week range of $23.01 to $61.54, TSAT sits at the 44.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($35.08 to $45.10).
TSAT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is TSAT stock moving today?
Why TSAT Stock dropped -5.71% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
TSAT — Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, TSAT carries an RQD Score of 48, a letter grade of D, and the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. The pillar notes ROIC of 0% and FCF yield of 0%, which indicates no measurable return on invested capital or free-cash-flow yield in the supplied data.
- Whale 13F Flow: 7 / 20. Reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying holder detail is not provided in the source data, so the drivers of this score cannot be traced.
- Insider Conviction: 9 / 20. Reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Specific transactions are not provided in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Reflects a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity, meaning the stock's market sensitivity is at the market average while the pillar score is low.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the same rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to weak cash generation as the central concern, with returns and free-cash-flow yield both recorded at 0%. The balance-sheet pillar is the strongest of the five, supported by the reported Altman Z-Score, Piotroski F-Score, and Debt/Equity figures. Upside drivers would have to come from a reversal in cash generation, which the supplied data does not evidence. Valuation tradeoffs cannot be assessed directly because P/E, forward P/E, and EV/EBITDA are not available in source data. The 6.65% single-day decline in the price is recorded but its cause is not provided.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Sector and industry are Industrials and Metal Fabrications. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data.
Open Questions
- What are the company's revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow across reported periods, given that the financials section contains no data?
- Why are ROIC and FCF yield recorded at 0%, and does this reflect zero returns or missing data?
- What drove the 6.65% single-day decline, given that no news or catalysts are provided?
- What are the P/E, forward P/E, and EV/EBITDA values, which would allow valuation to be assessed against the price of 42.52?
- Who are the institutional and insider holders behind the whale and insider pillar scores of 7/20 and 9/20?
TSAT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) (TSAT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Telesat (NASDAQ:TSAT) reported third-quarter results in line with its plan as it advanced development of its Lightspeed low Earth orbit, or LEO, satellite network and continued work on refinancing debt associated with it
Telesat (TSAT) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +238.89% and +5.58%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
OTTAWA, Ontario (AP) — OTTAWA, Ontario (AP) — Telesat Corporation (TSAT) on Thursday reported a loss of $33.The Ottawa, Ontario-based company said it had a loss of $2.
Investing.com -- Telesat Corp (NASDAQ:TSAT) shares gained 5.6% on Monday after CIBC initiated coverage of the satellite communications provider with an Outperformer rating and a C$105 price target. The brokerage highligh
Telesat (NasdaqGS:TSAT) is back in focus after Orange S.A. commissioned the first European gateway for the Telesat Lightspeed constellation in France, a key piece of the network’s ground infrastructure. The share price r
Agreement provides a capital-efficient, scalable framework to expand the Telesat Lightspeed ground segment worldwidePARIS, Sept. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Telesat LEO ULC, a subsidiary of Telesat Corporation (Nasdaq a
Telesat's entry onto the list underscores the company's robust TSX performance over a three-year period in the lead-up to the launch of Telesat LightspeedOttawa, Ontario--(Newsfile Corp. - September 9, 2026) - Telesat Co
OTTAWA, Ontario and SAN FRANCISCO, Sept. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Telesat LEO ULC, a subsidiary of Telesat Corporation (Nasdaq and TSX: TSAT), one of the world’s largest and most innovative satellite operators, and F
TSAT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $40.09?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TSAT (D • RQD 48/100) a Buy at $42.52?
Welcome to the TSAT (Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 48/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on TSAT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TSAT, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Telesat Corporation and Class B Variable Voting Shares (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
TSAT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TSAT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $42.52 (52-wk range $23.01 - $61.54), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.