Yahoo Finance UK report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TXNM Stock advanced +0.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TXNM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, TXNM Energy Inc. (NYSE: TXNM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $58.70 (+0.55% 1D, market cap $6.43B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 116 tracked Utilities issuers, TXNM ranks #51 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TXNM compare to BKH and ENIC in the Utilities sector?
▼
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), TXNM carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 38.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.1%. By comparison, BKH (Black Hills Corporation) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 5.1%, cap $6.25B) and ENIC (Enel Chile S.A. (Each representing 50 shares of )) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, POR leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while POR leads on capital efficiency (6.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TXNM?
▼
Per TXNM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001108426), TXNM Energy Inc. generated $2.14B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $169.8M in net income, and $488.3M in free cash flow against $12.06B in total assets and $5.12B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 22.9% FCF Margin ($488.3M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (47.8) create a -12 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TXNM Turnaround Squeeze
While TXNM currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (8/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($58.32) and Max Pain ($61.64) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $67.71.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TXNM Stock advanced +0.55% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) advanced +0.55% to $58.70, trading at 79% of its 52-week range ($55.64 – $59.53). Stretched risk/reward at 38x P/E (4% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 79% of its 52-week range ($55.64 – $59.53) with RSI-14 at 47.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±1.8% around $58.70 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $488.3M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Albuquerque Journal report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TXNM Energy stock barely flinched after Q3 2026 results, slipping just 0.5% to about US$58 despite a sharp earnings reset that usually moves a regulated utility far more. The headline is simple: profitability is doing th
Profits at TXNM Energy, parent company of Public Service Company of New Mexico, jumped 25% in the third quarter compared with a year ago, the company said Friday. The quarter, which ran July through September, was marked
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TXNM)
- ✓Walkthrough of TXNM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TXNM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TXNM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TXNM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TXNM)
1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (TXNM vs. BKH, ENIC, ORA, POR)
Industry: Electric Utilities: Central (56 Tracked Issuers)Across 116 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) ranks #51 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #49 by equity capitalization ($6.43B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, POR leads on earnings valuation at 12.0x trailing P/E, while POR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 6.1% ROIC and — gross margin. TXNM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 53/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXNM
ACTIVE
TXNM Energy Inc. | D+ | 53/100 | 38.0x | — | 4.1% | +0.55% | $6.43B | Benchmark Subject |
| BKH Black Hills Corporation | D+ | 53/100 | 21.3x | — | 5.1% | +0.61% | $6.25B | /bkh-vs-txnm → |
| ENIC Enel Chile S.A. (Each representing 50 shares of ) | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | +2.66% | $5.71B | /enic-vs-txnm → |
| ORA Ormat Technologies Inc. | E | 31/100 | 44.7x | 27.6% | 3.4% | +2.43% | $5.52B | /ora-vs-txnm → |
| POR Portland General Electric Co | D- | 41/100 | 12.0x | — | 6.1% | +2.48% | $5.29B | /por-vs-txnm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001108426 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) reported GAAP revenue of $2.14B (+9.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.96B , and +11.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $169.8M, operating cash flow of $584.5M, and free cash flow of $488.3M (+16.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, TXNM closed FY2025 with $12.06B in total assets against $5.12B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.80, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.14B | $169.8M | $584.5M | $488.3M | $12.06B | $5.12B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.96B | $258.7M | $508.2M | $420.0M | $11.21B | $4.31B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.91B | $106.9M | $551.2M | $465.0M | $3.55B | $831.3M |
3. TXNM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TXNM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, TXNM Energy Inc. (NYSE: TXNM) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $58.70 (+0.55% 1D, market cap $6.43B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 116 tracked Utilities issuers, TXNM ranks #51 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TXNM compare to BKH and ENIC in the Utilities sector?
Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), TXNM carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 38.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 4.1%. By comparison, BKH (Black Hills Corporation) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 5.1%, cap $6.25B) and ENIC (Enel Chile S.A. (Each representing 50 shares of )) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.71B). Among the 5-stock peer group, POR leads on earnings multiple (12.0x) while POR leads on capital efficiency (6.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TXNM?
Per TXNM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001108426), TXNM Energy Inc. generated $2.14B in revenue (+9.0% YoY), $169.8M in net income, and $488.3M in free cash flow against $12.06B in total assets and $5.12B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TXNM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TXNM last traded at $58.70 (+0.55% on volume of 844,939 shares), positioning the stock +0.65% above its 50-day simple moving average ($58.32) and +0.53% above its 200-day simple moving average ($58.39). Across its 52-week range of $55.64 to $59.53, TXNM sits at the 78.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($57.64 to $59.76).
TXNM — TXNM Energy Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 53/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $58.70 (+0.55% 1D, market capitalization $6.43B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 4.1%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 20.6%, and free cash flow yield of 7.56%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 0.49x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.80, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.50x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
TXNM Energy Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Utilities sector, specifically Electric Utilities: Central. — (Products, customer base, and revenue model are not described in the source data.)
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) reported $2.14B in annual revenue (up from $1.96B in FY2024, +9.0% YoY) and $169.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.91B revenue, $106.9M net income) through FY2025, TXNM scaled operating cash flow to $584.5M and free cash flow to $488.3M, backed by $12.06B in total assets against $5.12B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 53/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 7.56% and institutional whale pillar of 10/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $55.64 – $59.53 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 38.0x trailing P/E and 22.1x EV/EBITDA against 20.6% operating margins and a 0.49x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Supply chain: NONE; butterfly links: none; proprietary signals: none. Sector: Utilities; industry: Electric Utilities: Central.
- Key Question #1: Can TXNM sustain or expand its 20.6% operating margin and 4.1% ROIC against Electric Utilities: Central peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.14B and free cash flow of $488.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $5.12B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is TXNM's 35.3x forward P/E multiple to Utilities capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.49x)?
TXNM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance UK report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Albuquerque Journal report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering TXNM Energy Inc. (TXNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TXNM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $58.70?
Insider conviction (14/20) and a 7.56% FCF yield with a low 0.49 beta offer income-oriented support despite the rating.
Insider conviction (14/20) and a 7.56% FCF yield with a low 0.49 beta offer income-oriented support despite the rating.. When you look under the hood at TXNM, Fundamental Cash Engine is 11/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 4.1% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (10/20) has been quietly accumulating below $59.53. My 12M target is $74.14.
@RedlineAuditor Shorting a 10/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $58.38 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Utilities.
A 0.8 Altman Z-Score, 1.5 Debt/Equity, and debt rising to $5.12B against a 38 trailing P/E leave the balance sheet and valuation vuln
Fading this rally in TXNM at $58.38. A 0.8 Altman Z-Score, 1.5 Debt/Equity, and debt rising to $5.12B against a 38 trailing P/E leave the balance sheet and valuation vulnerable.. With a beta of 0.49 and the stock sitting at $58.38 (52-wk range $55.64–$59.53), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.