Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$6.26 -4.57% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.20

Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $4.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on VMAR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is VMAR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: VMAR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.26 (-4.57% 1D, market cap $4.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, VMAR ranks #279 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does VMAR compare to VEEE and NXB in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Marine Transportation), VMAR carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, VEEE (Twin Vee PowerCats Co.) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.4M) and NXB (NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 18.8%, cap $36.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MBUU leads on earnings multiple (30.4x) while NXB leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VMAR?
▼

For Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #279 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.20 (-1.01%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (46/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510046
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D+
Cash (12)Whales (3)SEC (13)Macro (9)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.4% Base Target
$6636 Bull$6 Base$5 Bear
📬 FREE VMAR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for VMAR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (46/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY VMAR SCORES 46/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (28% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0% FCF Margin ($114.5K FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
38
Grade E$5.82+16.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
41
Grade D$6.80+13.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$7.70-18.7% Next Q
Current
46
Grade D$6.26-6.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (38) → D (46)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VMAR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While VMAR currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.22) and Max Pain ($6.57) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6,636.00.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $VMAR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “VMAR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Upcoming Quarter) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • Trailing 12 Months

How VMAR Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$114.5K (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$4.00BGross Profit $2.08B (52%)Cost of Sales $1.92BOp Profit $1.08B (27%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $998.4MNet Profit$865.3M (21.6%)Tax/Other $216.3M
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VMAR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of VMAR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
VMAR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -94.99%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $6.56H $6.56L $6.26C $6.26VOL 22.7K
RES: $7.15SUP: $6.23SMA50: $7.22SMA200: $103.4
$4,987.0$3,636.8$2,286.5$936.3$-413.87RES $7.15SUP $6.23$6.262026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

VMAR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VMAR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VMAR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for VMAR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VMAR)

Industrials Rank #279 of 485 ⚔️ VEEE vs VMAR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (VMAR vs. VEEE, NXB, MBUU, MCFT)

Industry: Marine Transportation (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) ranks #279 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #463 by equity capitalization ($4.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MBUU leads on earnings valuation at 30.4x trailing P/E, while NXB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.8% ROIC and 9.6% gross margin. MBUU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 58/100 (D+) compared with VMAR at 46/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
VMAR ACTIVE
Vision Marine Technologies Inc.
D 46/100 — — — -4.57% $4.1M Benchmark Subject
VEEE
Twin Vee PowerCats Co.
E 24/100 — 8.5% -35.0% -2.01% $5.4M /veee-vs-vmar →
NXB
NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok
D- 39/100 — 9.6% 18.8% -5.50% $36.7M /nxb-vs-vmar →
MBUU
Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A)
D+ 58/100 30.4x 17.8% 3.5% +1.32% $468.5M /mbuu-vs-vmar →
MCFT
MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc.
D+ 57/100 73.0x 20.0% 6.7% +1.20% $520.6M /mcft-vs-vmar →

2. VMAR Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) operates in Marine Transportation (Industrials) with an equity capitalization of $4.1M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.

3. VMAR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is VMAR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: VMAR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.26 (-4.57% 1D, market cap $4.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, VMAR ranks #279 in composite RQD confidence.

How does VMAR compare to VEEE and NXB in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Marine Transportation), VMAR carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, VEEE (Twin Vee PowerCats Co.) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.4M) and NXB (NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 18.8%, cap $36.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MBUU leads on earnings multiple (30.4x) while NXB leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VMAR?

For Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #279 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is VMAR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

VMAR last traded at $6.26 (-4.57% on volume of 22,685 shares), positioning the stock -13.30% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.22) and -93.94% below its 200-day simple moving average ($103.37). Across its 52-week range of $5.16 to $6,320.00, VMAR sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($5.48 to $7.04).

VMAR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

How profitable is Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR)?

In Trailing 12 Months, VMAR converted $4.0B of revenue into a 52% gross margin, 27% operating margin, and $114466 in free cash flow (0% FCF margin).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 46/100 (D) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

VMAR — Vision Marine Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T14:20:36Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, VMAR carries an RQD Score of 48, a letter grade of D, and the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC 0%; FCF yield 0%), Whale 13F Flow at 5/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 9/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The weakest pillars are whale flow and insider conviction, which together signal that the sources do not show strong institutional or insider accumulation. The cash engine score is low because the source reports zero ROIC and zero FCF yield, meaning the business is not currently generating a measurable return on invested capital or free cash flow per the market data. The forensic balance sheet is the strongest pillar, with an Altman Z of 2.5 and a Piotroski F of 6/9, though these readings do not offset the weak operating metrics. For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a limited cash-return profile, weak smart-money signals, and a price that has fallen 10.5% per the market data. Upside would depend on a change in the operating picture that the sources do not currently show.

Business

Vision Marine Technologies Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Marine Transportation industry. Per the profile, the company's market capitalization is $0.0B, while the market data separately reports $4.3M. The source data does not describe specific products, customers, or revenue model. Per the recent news wire, the company has announced a sales leadership appointment for its Florida sales operations under the name Nautical Ventures and an inventory financing facility activation for that business. Not available in source data for further detail on how the company makes money.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts feed, the headlines include: a StockInvest.us forecast article on VMAR (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); the appointment of Mike Nance to strengthen Nautical Ventures' Florida sales leadership (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); the activation of the Northpoint Inventory Financing Facility for Nautical Ventures (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); a second inventory financing activation for a retail unit (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); a premarket movers listing for Nov. 2, 2026 (GREEN, CATALYST); and a second Mike Nance regional sales manager appointment (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE). The one GREEN-flagged item is the premarket movers listing, which is classified as a catalyst. The remaining items are classified as market wire. The butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain dependencies and no proprietary signals.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is reported as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data. Based on the news wire, the inventory financing facilities for Nautical Ventures and the retail unit are the most visible operational links, and a prospective investor may want to monitor how these facilities are used, though the sources do not quantify their size or terms.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's reported revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow across recent periods, given the financials section is empty?
  • What is the consensus analyst rating and price target, given the analyst data section is empty?
  • Who are the major institutional and insider holders, and what are their recent 13F and Form 4 transactions?
  • What is the size and cost of the Northpoint inventory financing facility, and how it affects the balance sheet?
  • What explains the 0% gross, operating, and net margins alongside a reported market cap of $4.3M?

VMAR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to VMAR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

VMAR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.26?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON VMAR 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on VMAR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $7.08 (+7.9%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VMAR (D • RQD 48/100) a Buy at $6.56?

Welcome to the VMAR (Vision Marine Technologies Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 48/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Marine Transportation. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

FO ForensicBear Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.44 (-17.1%)
Spot @ $6.56

Pump the brakes on VMAR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VMAR, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Vision Marine Technologies Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $8.20 (+25.0%)
Spot @ $6.56

VMAR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VMAR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Marine Transportation and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $6.56 (52-wk range $5.16 - $6320.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%