StockInvest.us report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why VMAR Stock dropped -4.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is VMAR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: VMAR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.26 (-4.57% 1D, market cap $4.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, VMAR ranks #279 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does VMAR compare to VEEE and NXB in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Marine Transportation), VMAR carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, VEEE (Twin Vee PowerCats Co.) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.4M) and NXB (NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 18.8%, cap $36.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MBUU leads on earnings multiple (30.4x) while NXB leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VMAR?
▼
For Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #279 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0% FCF Margin ($114.5K FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a VMAR Turnaround Squeeze
While VMAR currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.22) and Max Pain ($6.57) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6,636.00.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why VMAR Stock dropped -4.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) dropped -4.57% to $6.26, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($5.16 – $6320). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($5.16 – $6320) with RSI-14 at 43.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $6.26 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $114466 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Nasdaq report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring VMAR)
- ✓Walkthrough of VMAR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
VMAR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on VMAR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for VMAR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (VMAR)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (VMAR vs. VEEE, NXB, MBUU, MCFT)
Industry: Marine Transportation (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) ranks #279 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #463 by equity capitalization ($4.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MBUU leads on earnings valuation at 30.4x trailing P/E, while NXB leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.8% ROIC and 9.6% gross margin. MBUU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 58/100 (D+) compared with VMAR at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VMAR
ACTIVE
Vision Marine Technologies Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -4.57% | $4.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| VEEE Twin Vee PowerCats Co. | E | 24/100 | — | 8.5% | -35.0% | -2.01% | $5.4M | /veee-vs-vmar → |
| NXB NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok | D- | 39/100 | — | 9.6% | 18.8% | -5.50% | $36.7M | /nxb-vs-vmar → |
| MBUU Malibu Boats Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 58/100 | 30.4x | 17.8% | 3.5% | +1.32% | $468.5M | /mbuu-vs-vmar → |
| MCFT MasterCraft Boat Holdings Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | 73.0x | 20.0% | 6.7% | +1.20% | $520.6M | /mcft-vs-vmar → |
2. VMAR Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTVision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) operates in Marine Transportation (Industrials) with an equity capitalization of $4.1M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. VMAR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs VMAR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: VMAR) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.26 (-4.57% 1D, market cap $4.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, VMAR ranks #279 in composite RQD confidence.
How does VMAR compare to VEEE and NXB in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Marine Transportation), VMAR carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, VEEE (Twin Vee PowerCats Co.) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.4M) and NXB (NextBoat Inc. Common Stcok) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 18.8%, cap $36.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MBUU leads on earnings multiple (30.4x) while NXB leads on capital efficiency (18.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for VMAR?
For Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #279 in Industrials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is VMAR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
VMAR last traded at $6.26 (-4.57% on volume of 22,685 shares), positioning the stock -13.30% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.22) and -93.94% below its 200-day simple moving average ($103.37). Across its 52-week range of $5.16 to $6,320.00, VMAR sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($5.48 to $7.04).
VMAR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is VMAR stock moving today?
Why VMAR Stock dropped -4.57% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
VMAR — Vision Marine Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, VMAR carries an RQD Score of 48, a letter grade of D, and the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC 0%; FCF yield 0%), Whale 13F Flow at 5/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 9/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The weakest pillars are whale flow and insider conviction, which together signal that the sources do not show strong institutional or insider accumulation. The cash engine score is low because the source reports zero ROIC and zero FCF yield, meaning the business is not currently generating a measurable return on invested capital or free cash flow per the market data. The forensic balance sheet is the strongest pillar, with an Altman Z of 2.5 and a Piotroski F of 6/9, though these readings do not offset the weak operating metrics. For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating points to a limited cash-return profile, weak smart-money signals, and a price that has fallen 10.5% per the market data. Upside would depend on a change in the operating picture that the sources do not currently show.
Business
Vision Marine Technologies Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Marine Transportation industry. Per the profile, the company's market capitalization is $0.0B, while the market data separately reports $4.3M. The source data does not describe specific products, customers, or revenue model. Per the recent news wire, the company has announced a sales leadership appointment for its Florida sales operations under the name Nautical Ventures and an inventory financing facility activation for that business. Not available in source data for further detail on how the company makes money.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed, the headlines include: a StockInvest.us forecast article on VMAR (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); the appointment of Mike Nance to strengthen Nautical Ventures' Florida sales leadership (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); the activation of the Northpoint Inventory Financing Facility for Nautical Ventures (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); a second inventory financing activation for a retail unit (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE); a premarket movers listing for Nov. 2, 2026 (GREEN, CATALYST); and a second Mike Nance regional sales manager appointment (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE). The one GREEN-flagged item is the premarket movers listing, which is classified as a catalyst. The remaining items are classified as market wire. The butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain dependencies and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is reported as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are identified in the source data. Based on the news wire, the inventory financing facilities for Nautical Ventures and the retail unit are the most visible operational links, and a prospective investor may want to monitor how these facilities are used, though the sources do not quantify their size or terms.
Open Questions
- What are the company's reported revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow across recent periods, given the financials section is empty?
- What is the consensus analyst rating and price target, given the analyst data section is empty?
- Who are the major institutional and insider holders, and what are their recent 13F and Form 4 transactions?
- What is the size and cost of the Northpoint inventory financing facility, and how it affects the balance sheet?
- What explains the 0% gross, operating, and net margins alongside a reported market cap of $4.3M?
VMAR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
StockInvest.us report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Nasdaq report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
VMAR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.26?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is VMAR (D • RQD 48/100) a Buy at $6.56?
Welcome to the VMAR (Vision Marine Technologies Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 48/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Marine Transportation. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on VMAR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on VMAR, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Vision Marine Technologies Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
VMAR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on VMAR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Marine Transportation and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $6.56 (52-wk range $5.16 - $6320.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.