Yahoo Finance report covering Covista Inc. (CVSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CVSA Stock dropped -3.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Covista Inc. (CVSA) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 78/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (57% profit margin, 15% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CVSA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Covista Inc. (NYSE: CVSA) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $124.33 (-3.44% 1D, market cap $4.36B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 51 tracked Real Estate issuers, CVSA ranks #1 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CVSA compare to LOPE and GHC in the Real Estate sector?
▼
Within the Real Estate sector (Other Consumer Services), CVSA carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.4x, gross margin of 56.9%, and ROIC of 14.8%. By comparison, LOPE (Grand Canyon Education Inc.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 33.1%, cap $4.02B) and GHC (Graham Holdings Company) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 16.8x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $4.92B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LRN leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while LOPE leads on capital efficiency (33.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVSA?
▼
Per CVSA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000730464), Covista Inc. generated $1.79B in revenue (+12.9% YoY), $237.1M in net income, and $287.6M in free cash flow against $2.61B in total assets and $504.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.73 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-7 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CVSA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 78/100 (B+) score, CVSA faces multiple-compression risk if 18.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 54.4% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($127.75) or 200D SMA ($119.78) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($135.52) toward Bear Floor ($101.95).
Why CVSA Stock dropped -3.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Covista Inc. (CVSA) dropped -3.44% to $124.33, trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($86.97 – $142.13). High-quality cash engine (57% profit margin, 15% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($86.97 – $142.13) with RSI-14 at 51.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.8% around $124.33 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 56.9% gross margin and $287.6M annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Covista Inc. (CVSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Covista Inc. (CVSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Covista Inc. (CVSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Covista Inc. (CVSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Covista Inc. (CVSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Covista Inc. (CVSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Covista Inc. (CVSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
2026-11-02. The following slide deck was published by Covista Inc.
Covista reported first quarter fiscal 2027 results with US$511.53 million in sales, higher net income, and raised full year 2027 revenue guidance to a range of US$2,060 million to US$2,095 million after solid enrollment
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CVSA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CVSA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +12.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVSA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVSA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVSA)
1. Head-to-Head Real Estate Peer Comparison (CVSA vs. LOPE, GHC, LAUR, LRN)
Industry: Other Consumer Services (73 Tracked Issuers)Across 51 tracked Real Estate securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Covista Inc. (CVSA) ranks #1 by composite RQD confidence (78/100, grade B+) and #7 by equity capitalization ($4.36B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LRN leads on earnings valuation at 11.8x trailing P/E, while LOPE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 33.1% ROIC and — gross margin. CVSA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 78/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVSA
ACTIVE
Covista Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 18.4x | 56.9% | 14.8% | -3.44% | $4.36B | Benchmark Subject |
| LOPE Grand Canyon Education Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | — | — | 33.1% | -4.08% | $4.02B | /lope-vs-cvsa → |
| GHC Graham Holdings Company | C | 63/100 | 16.8x | — | 3.5% | +0.56% | $4.92B | /ghc-vs-cvsa → |
| LAUR Laureate Education Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 17.6x | 28.3% | 30.6% | -7.75% | $4.96B | /laur-vs-cvsa → |
| LRN Stride Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 11.8x | 39.2% | 19.4% | -2.90% | $3.39B | /lrn-vs-cvsa → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0000730464In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Covista Inc. (CVSA) reported GAAP revenue of $1.79B (+12.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.58B , and +23.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $237.1M, operating cash flow of $337.9M, and free cash flow of $287.6M (+16.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVSA closed FY2025 with $2.61B in total assets against $504.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.73, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $1.79B | $237.1M | $337.9M | $287.6M | $2.61B | $504.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-06-30 | $1.58B | $136.8M | $295.8M | $246.9M | $2.72B | $649.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-06-30 | $1.45B | $93.4M | $191.9M | $126.6M | $2.40B | $561.1M |
3. CVSA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CVSA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Covista Inc. (NYSE: CVSA) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $124.33 (-3.44% 1D, market cap $4.36B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 51 tracked Real Estate issuers, CVSA ranks #1 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CVSA compare to LOPE and GHC in the Real Estate sector?
Within the Real Estate sector (Other Consumer Services), CVSA carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 18.4x, gross margin of 56.9%, and ROIC of 14.8%. By comparison, LOPE (Grand Canyon Education Inc.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 33.1%, cap $4.02B) and GHC (Graham Holdings Company) posts a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E 16.8x, ROIC 3.5%, cap $4.92B). Among the 5-stock peer group, LRN leads on earnings multiple (11.8x) while LOPE leads on capital efficiency (33.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVSA?
Per CVSA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000730464), Covista Inc. generated $1.79B in revenue (+12.9% YoY), $237.1M in net income, and $287.6M in free cash flow against $2.61B in total assets and $504.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CVSA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CVSA last traded at $124.33 (-3.44% on volume of 1,005,754 shares), positioning the stock -2.68% below its 50-day simple moving average ($127.75) and +3.80% above its 200-day simple moving average ($119.78). Across its 52-week range of $86.97 to $142.13, CVSA sits at the 67.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.8% ($115.88 to $132.78).
CVSA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CVSA stock moving today?
Why CVSA Stock dropped -3.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (57% profit margin, 15% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
CVSA — Covista Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, Covista Inc. scores 78 out of 100, a letter grade of B+, with the verdict label "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The score is built from five pillars:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (14 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 14.8% and an FCF yield of 6.6%. For a prospective investor, this suggests the business generates returns above its cost of capital and produces meaningful free cash relative to its market value. The pillar is not at its maximum, indicating the cash profile is solid rather than exceptional by this framework.
- Whale 13F Flow (13 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is the lowest of the five. The underlying holder-level detail is not available in source data, so the drivers behind this score cannot be verified here.
- Insider Conviction (18 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The high score implies favorable insider signaling in the framework's view. The individual transactions behind it are not itemized in the source data, though one news item references a chairman and CEO share sale (see Recent Catalysts).
- Macro Regime Fit (15 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.05 and sector sensitivity. A beta near 1.0 implies the stock has historically moved roughly in line with the broader market, so it offers neither strong defensive insulation nor high-beta amplification.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (18 / 20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects Altman Z-Score of 4.73, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.37. These readings are consistent with a financially sturdy balance sheet, and this is the strongest pillar in the framework.
Investor implications: The upside case rests on cash generation, insider signaling, and balance-sheet strength. Valuation is a tradeoff: per market data, the trailing P/E is 18.4 and the forward P/E is 15.5, implying expected earnings growth in the framework's inputs, while EV/EBITDA of 12.5 is not a deep-value reading. The institutional-flow pillar is the weakest link and warrants independent verification. This brief describes the framework's output and is not personalized financial advice.
Snapshot
Business
Covista Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Real Estate sector and the Other Consumer Services industry, per the profile section. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Per the SEC financials, the company reports revenue of $1788.3M for FY 2025 against a gross margin of 56.9% per market data. Specific product lines and customer segments are not available in source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1788.3M | $341.5M | $237.1M | N/A | $287.6M | $56.3M | $504.3M |
| FY 2024 | $1584.7M | $217.1M | $136.8M | N/A | $246.9M | $194.0M | $649.9M |
| FY 2023 | $1450.8M | $168.2M | $93.4M | N/A | $126.6M | N/A | $561.1M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue and operating income rose across the three reported periods, and net income increased from $93.4M in FY 2023 to $237.1M in FY 2025. Per market data, the operating margin is 19.1% and the net margin is 13.3%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 14.8%, the Altman Z-Score is 4.73, and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9. Debt declined from $649.9M in FY 2024 to $504.3M in FY 2025, and per the RQD rating Debt/Equity is 0.37; cash fell from $194.0M to $56.3M over the same span.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Market wire (Yahoo Finance, YELLOW): A headline states that Covista stock "looks undervalued as earnings expectations improve."
- Risk watch (Investing.com, RED): A report states that the chairman and CEO sold $1.08m in shares.
- Catalyst (ChartMill, GREEN): A report presents a GARP case with reasonable growth and valuation.
- Market wire (Trefis, YELLOW): A report presents a single reason to invest in the stock.
- Catalyst (TradingView, GREEN): A headline states the company beat Q3 CY2026 sales expectations.
- Catalyst (Yahoo Finance, GREEN): A headline asks whether the stock is undervalued after an earnings beat and higher guidance.
Per the butterfly supply-chain graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded: the supply chain is listed as NONE, with empty link and signal arrays. The news wire items above are headlines and summaries only; the underlying article text, quantities, and guidance figures are not available in source data.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the butterfly supply-chain graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals. Sector correlations and 2nd-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data. A prospective investor should note that the absence of recorded links reflects the data provided, not a confirmed absence of dependencies.
Open Questions
- What products and services generate Covista's revenue, and how does the business earn its margins?
- What are the specific holder-level 13F positions and the size of the insider transactions underlying the Whale and Insider pillar scores?
- What was the quantified earnings or sales beat and the guidance change referenced in recent headlines?
- Why did cash decline from $194.0M to $56.3M while debt was reduced, and what are the drivers of that shift?
- Does the 52-week range position (price $128.76 against $86.97–$142.13) reflect the institutional and insider signals the framework scores?
CVSA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Covista Inc. (CVSA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Covista Inc. (CVSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Covista Inc. (CVSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Covista Inc. (CVSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Covista Inc. (CVSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Covista Inc. (CVSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Covista Inc. (CVSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Covista Inc. (CVSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Covista Inc. (CVSA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CVSA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $124.33?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CVSA (B+ • RQD 78/100) a Buy at $128.76?
Welcome to the CVSA (Covista Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 78/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Other Consumer Services. Bulls point to capital efficiency (14.8% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CVSA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CVSA, but look at what you are paying: 18.4x trailing P/E with 56.9% gross margins. Unless Covista Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CVSA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CVSA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Other Consumer Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $128.76 (52-wk range $86.97 - $142.13), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.