Evercore Inc. (EVR) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±7.5% Move

$290.50 -2.38% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $289.95

Evercore Inc. (EVR) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 30% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $11.44B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on EVR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is EVR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Evercore Inc. (NYSE: EVR) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $290.50 (-2.38% 1D, market cap $11.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, EVR ranks #60 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does EVR compare to AMG and IVZ in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), EVR carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 30.3%. By comparison, AMG (Affiliated Managers Group Inc.) holds a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 14.4x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $10.32B) and IVZ (Invesco Ltd) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.2%, cap $12.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMG leads on earnings multiple (14.4x) while EVR leads on capital efficiency (30.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EVR?
▼

Per EVR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001360901), Evercore Inc. generated $3.88B in revenue (+29.5% YoY), $592.0M in net income, and $1.08B in free cash flow against $5.36B in total assets and $1.37B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $289.95 (-0.19%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 20/20 (A+) • 27.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 73/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510073
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw A- · Rk D+
Cash (20)Whales (12)SEC (15)Macro (7)CEO (19)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.8% Base Target
$408 Bull$310 Base$238 Bear
📬 FREE EVR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for EVR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (73/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY EVR SCORES 73/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+20/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 27.9% FCF Margin ($1.08B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+19/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (67.6) create a -13 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
65
Grade C+$263.94-4.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
68
Grade B-$252.10+3.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
70
Grade B$259.86+11.8% Next Q
Current
73
Grade B$290.50+7.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (65) → B (73)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the EVR Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 73/100 (B) score, EVR faces multiple-compression risk if 19.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($272.08) or 200D SMA ($315.04) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($310.11) toward Bear Floor ($238.21).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $EVR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “EVR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±7.5% Swing Band

±$21.79 Expected Swing
$268.71 (-7.5%)Spot $290.50$312.29 (+7.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

EVR Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 73/100

Trailing EPS: $15.39 • YoY Revenue Growth: 29.5%

Model Bullish Setup (73/100)Model Risk Weight (27/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$3.88B$592.0M$1.08B52%
FY 20242024-12-31$3.00B$378.0M$853.3M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$2.44B$255.0M$348.0M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating EVR & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on EVR
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
EVR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -8.95%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $292.4H $297.6L $290.5C $290.5VOL 745.9K
RES: $303.9SUP: $233.2SMA50: $272.1SMA200: $315.0
$391.0$351.6$312.1$272.7$233.2RES $303.9SUP $233.2$290.52026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

EVR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
12.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +29.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EVR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EVR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for EVR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EVR)

Financials Rank #60 of 1096 ⚔️ AMG vs EVR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (EVR vs. AMG, IVZ, HLI, CG)

Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Evercore Inc. (EVR) ranks #60 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #169 by equity capitalization ($11.44B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AMG leads on earnings valuation at 14.4x trailing P/E, while EVR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 30.3% ROIC and — gross margin. AMG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with EVR at 73/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
EVR ACTIVE
Evercore Inc.
B 73/100 19.3x — 30.3% -2.38% $11.44B Benchmark Subject
AMG
Affiliated Managers Group Inc.
B+ 77/100 14.4x — 14.8% -4.37% $10.32B /amg-vs-evr →
IVZ
Invesco Ltd
D+ 58/100 — — -3.2% -4.34% $12.81B /ivz-vs-evr →
HLI
Houlihan Lokey Inc.
B- 70/100 23.0x — 21.6% -0.96% $9.74B /hli-vs-evr →
CG
The Carlyle Group Inc.
E 33/100 17.9x — 5.4% -0.96% $14.46B /cg-vs-evr →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001360901

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Evercore Inc. (EVR) reported GAAP revenue of $3.88B (+29.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.00B , and +58.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $592.0M, operating cash flow of $1.26B, and free cash flow of $1.08B (+26.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, EVR closed FY2025 with $5.36B in total assets against $1.37B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.88B $592.0M $1.26B $1.08B $5.36B $1.37B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $3.00B $378.0M $988.2M $853.3M $4.17B $1.00B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $2.44B $255.0M $458.0M $348.0M $6.29B $1.47B

3. EVR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is EVR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Evercore Inc. (NYSE: EVR) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $290.50 (-2.38% 1D, market cap $11.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, EVR ranks #60 in composite RQD confidence.

How does EVR compare to AMG and IVZ in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), EVR carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 30.3%. By comparison, AMG (Affiliated Managers Group Inc.) holds a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 14.4x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $10.32B) and IVZ (Invesco Ltd) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.2%, cap $12.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMG leads on earnings multiple (14.4x) while EVR leads on capital efficiency (30.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EVR?

Per EVR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001360901), Evercore Inc. generated $3.88B in revenue (+29.5% YoY), $592.0M in net income, and $1.08B in free cash flow against $5.36B in total assets and $1.37B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is EVR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

EVR last traded at $290.50 (-2.38% on volume of 539,371 shares), positioning the stock +6.77% above its 50-day simple moving average ($272.08) and -7.79% below its 200-day simple moving average ($315.04). Across its 52-week range of $245.47 to $388.71, EVR sits at the 31.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 67.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.5% ($268.71 to $312.29).

EVR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is EVR's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, Evercore Inc. (EVR)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is EVR stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±7.5% event move for EVR, spanning a range between $268.71 and $312.29.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 73/100 (B) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

EVR — Evercore Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:15:54Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, EVR scores 73 out of 100, a letter grade of B, with the verdict "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental cash engine: 20 / 20. This is the strongest pillar, citing ROIC of 30.3% and an FCF yield of 9.45%. For a prospective investor, this suggests the business generates high returns on invested capital and substantial free cash relative to its market value.
  • Whale 13F flow: 12 / 20. Covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is moderate, indicating mixed or partial institutional support in the source data.
  • Insider conviction: 19 / 20. Reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A high score here indicates insider-trade signals the rating treats as supportive.
  • Macro regime fit: 7 / 20. Tied to Beta of 1.15 and sector sensitivity. This is the weakest pillar, implying the stock's returns may amplify broader market moves and carry more sensitivity to the macro environment.
  • Forensic balance sheet: 15 / 20. Cites Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. The Piotroski reading is strong; the Altman reading and leverage profile are more moderate.

Investor implications: the rating's upside case rests on cash generation and capital efficiency, while the valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 19.3 against a forward P/E of 16.2, implying earnings are expected to improve. The principal drag is macro sensitivity (Beta 1.15), so drawdowns in risk-off markets are a relevant consideration. This is an analytical summary, not personalized advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$297.59$11.44B19.316.21315.391.26%1.15$245.47 - $388.7130.3%

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Market wire (Yahoo! Finance Canada, ~1h ago): general market-action and institutional-positioning coverage; flagged YELLOW.
  • ChartMill (~3h ago): headline frames EVR as a decent value stock backed by strong fundamentals; flagged YELLOW.
  • Yahoo Finance (~6h ago): headline suggests the stock may be undervalued as defense hiring expands focus; flagged YELLOW.
  • TradingView (~9h ago): earnings preview indicating a Q3 report due shortly; flagged YELLOW.
  • Yahoo Finance (~12h ago): headline suggests the stock may trade below fair value; flagged YELLOW.
  • Yahoo Finance (~15h ago): Q2 earnings-outperformer coverage within investment banking and brokerage peers; flagged GREEN as a CATALYST.

Risk watch: headline framing is uniformly valuation-positive, but headlines are summaries, not verified analyst conclusions. Proprietary signals: Not available in source data (the butterfly graph lists none).

Open Questions

  • What are EVR's specific business lines, client segments, and revenue mix behind the Investment Managers classification?
  • What were FY 2023 cash balance and EPS, and why are EPS values reported as N/A across all periods?
  • What is the composition and timing of the insider Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow behind the 19 / 20 insider score?
  • What is the analyst consensus and price-target distribution, given that analyst data is absent?
  • What drives the 7 / 20 macro regime fit score, and how does sector sensitivity affect EVR relative to the 1.15 Beta?

EVR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Evercore Inc. (EVR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to EVR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

EVR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $290.50?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON EVR 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on EVR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $351.16 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is EVR (B • RQD 73/100) a Buy at $297.59?

Welcome to the EVR (Evercore Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 73/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Investment Managers. Bulls point to capital efficiency (30.3% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $232.12 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $297.59

Pump the brakes on EVR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on EVR, but look at what you are paying: 19.3x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Evercore Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $357.11 (+20.0%)
Spot @ $297.59

EVR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on EVR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Investment Managers and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $297.59 (52-wk range $245.47 - $388.71), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%