Why EVR Stock dropped -2.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$290.50 -2.38% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $289.95

Evercore Inc. (EVR) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 30% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B- • BUY Cap $11.17B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on EVR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is EVR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Evercore Inc. (NYSE: EVR) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $290.50 (-2.38% 1D, market cap $11.17B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, EVR ranks #81 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does EVR compare to IVZ and AMG in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), EVR carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 30.3%. By comparison, IVZ (Invesco Ltd) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.2%, cap $12.26B) and AMG (Affiliated Managers Group Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 14.4x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $9.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMG leads on earnings multiple (14.4x) while EVR leads on capital efficiency (30.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EVR?
▼

Per EVR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001360901), Evercore Inc. generated $3.88B in revenue (+29.5% YoY), $592.0M in net income, and $1.08B in free cash flow against $5.36B in total assets and $1.37B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $289.95 (-0.19%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 20/20 (A+) • 27.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 71/100 (B-) historically ranked in the Top 14% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+6.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 68.4% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B-
025507510071
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw A- · Rk D+
Cash (20)Whales (11)SEC (15)Macro (6)CEO (19)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+5.8% Base Target
$408 Bull$307 Base$238 Bear
📬 FREE EVR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for EVR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (71/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY EVR SCORES 71/100 (B-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+20/20 pts (28% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 27.9% FCF Margin ($1.08B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+19/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (61.5) create a -14 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
63
Grade C+$254.45-1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
66
Grade B-$252.01+16% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
68
Grade B-$292.38-0.6% Next Q
Current
71
Grade B-$290.50+6.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (63) → B- (71)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the EVR Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, EVR faces multiple-compression risk if 19.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($272.10) or 200D SMA ($314.66) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($307.49) toward Bear Floor ($238.21).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $EVR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “EVR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why EVR Stock dropped -2.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Evercore Inc. (EVR) dropped -2.38% to $290.50, trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($245.47 – $388.71). High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 30% return on capital) with steady institutional support.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($245.47 – $388.71) with RSI-14 at 61.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.4% around $290.50 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 52% gross margin and $1.1B annual free cash flow.
Live EVR Headlines & Catalysts
RISK WATCHYahoo Finance • 1d ago
Bear of the Day: Evercore (EVR)

Yahoo Finance report covering Evercore Inc. (EVR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (EVR Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
EVR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -8.95%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $297.6H $297.6L $290.5C $290.5VOL 539.4K
RES: $304.0SUP: $232.5SMA50: $272.1SMA200: $314.7
$391.0$351.6$312.1$272.7$233.2RES $304.0SUP $232.5$290.52026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

EVR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
12.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +29.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EVR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EVR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for EVR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EVR)

Financials Rank #81 of 1096 ⚔️ IVZ vs EVR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (EVR vs. IVZ, AMG, HLI, CG)

Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Evercore Inc. (EVR) ranks #81 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #173 by equity capitalization ($11.17B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AMG leads on earnings valuation at 14.4x trailing P/E, while EVR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 30.3% ROIC and — gross margin. AMG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with EVR at 71/100 (B-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
EVR ACTIVE
Evercore Inc.
B- 71/100 19.3x — 30.3% -2.38% $11.17B Benchmark Subject
IVZ
Invesco Ltd
D 51/100 — — -3.2% -4.34% $12.26B /ivz-vs-evr →
AMG
Affiliated Managers Group Inc.
B 74/100 14.4x — 14.8% -4.37% $9.87B /amg-vs-evr →
HLI
Houlihan Lokey Inc.
C+ 69/100 23.0x — 21.6% -0.96% $9.64B /hli-vs-evr →
CG
The Carlyle Group Inc.
E 33/100 17.9x — 5.4% -0.96% $14.32B /cg-vs-evr →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001360901

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Evercore Inc. (EVR) reported GAAP revenue of $3.88B (+29.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.00B , and +58.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $592.0M, operating cash flow of $1.26B, and free cash flow of $1.08B (+26.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, EVR closed FY2025 with $5.36B in total assets against $1.37B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $3.88B $592.0M $1.26B $1.08B $5.36B $1.37B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $3.00B $378.0M $988.2M $853.3M $4.17B $1.00B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $2.44B $255.0M $458.0M $348.0M $6.29B $1.47B

3. EVR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is EVR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Evercore Inc. (NYSE: EVR) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $290.50 (-2.38% 1D, market cap $11.17B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 19/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, EVR ranks #81 in composite RQD confidence.

How does EVR compare to IVZ and AMG in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), EVR carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 19.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 30.3%. By comparison, IVZ (Invesco Ltd) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.2%, cap $12.26B) and AMG (Affiliated Managers Group Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 14.4x, ROIC 14.8%, cap $9.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AMG leads on earnings multiple (14.4x) while EVR leads on capital efficiency (30.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EVR?

Per EVR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001360901), Evercore Inc. generated $3.88B in revenue (+29.5% YoY), $592.0M in net income, and $1.08B in free cash flow against $5.36B in total assets and $1.37B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is EVR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

EVR last traded at $290.50 (-2.38% on volume of 539,371 shares), positioning the stock +6.76% above its 50-day simple moving average ($272.10) and -7.68% below its 200-day simple moving average ($314.66). Across its 52-week range of $245.47 to $388.71, EVR sits at the 31.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.4% ($269.00 to $312.00).

EVR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Why is EVR stock moving today?

Why EVR Stock dropped -2.38% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 30% return on capital) with steady institutional support.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 71/100 (B-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

EVR — Evercore Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:15:54Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, EVR scores 73 out of 100, a letter grade of B, with the verdict "Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental cash engine: 20 / 20. This is the strongest pillar, citing ROIC of 30.3% and an FCF yield of 9.45%. For a prospective investor, this suggests the business generates high returns on invested capital and substantial free cash relative to its market value.
  • Whale 13F flow: 12 / 20. Covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is moderate, indicating mixed or partial institutional support in the source data.
  • Insider conviction: 19 / 20. Reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A high score here indicates insider-trade signals the rating treats as supportive.
  • Macro regime fit: 7 / 20. Tied to Beta of 1.15 and sector sensitivity. This is the weakest pillar, implying the stock's returns may amplify broader market moves and carry more sensitivity to the macro environment.
  • Forensic balance sheet: 15 / 20. Cites Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. The Piotroski reading is strong; the Altman reading and leverage profile are more moderate.

Investor implications: the rating's upside case rests on cash generation and capital efficiency, while the valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 19.3 against a forward P/E of 16.2, implying earnings are expected to improve. The principal drag is macro sensitivity (Beta 1.15), so drawdowns in risk-off markets are a relevant consideration. This is an analytical summary, not personalized advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$297.59$11.44B19.316.21315.391.26%1.15$245.47 - $388.7130.3%

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Market wire (Yahoo! Finance Canada, ~1h ago): general market-action and institutional-positioning coverage; flagged YELLOW.
  • ChartMill (~3h ago): headline frames EVR as a decent value stock backed by strong fundamentals; flagged YELLOW.
  • Yahoo Finance (~6h ago): headline suggests the stock may be undervalued as defense hiring expands focus; flagged YELLOW.
  • TradingView (~9h ago): earnings preview indicating a Q3 report due shortly; flagged YELLOW.
  • Yahoo Finance (~12h ago): headline suggests the stock may trade below fair value; flagged YELLOW.
  • Yahoo Finance (~15h ago): Q2 earnings-outperformer coverage within investment banking and brokerage peers; flagged GREEN as a CATALYST.

Risk watch: headline framing is uniformly valuation-positive, but headlines are summaries, not verified analyst conclusions. Proprietary signals: Not available in source data (the butterfly graph lists none).

Open Questions

  • What are EVR's specific business lines, client segments, and revenue mix behind the Investment Managers classification?
  • What were FY 2023 cash balance and EPS, and why are EPS values reported as N/A across all periods?
  • What is the composition and timing of the insider Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow behind the 19 / 20 insider score?
  • What is the analyst consensus and price-target distribution, given that analyst data is absent?
  • What drives the 7 / 20 macro regime fit score, and how does sector sensitivity affect EVR relative to the 1.15 Beta?

EVR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Evercore Inc. (EVR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to EVR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

EVR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $290.50?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON EVR 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on EVR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $351.16 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is EVR (B • RQD 73/100) a Buy at $297.59?

Welcome to the EVR (Evercore Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 73/100 (Roarable Buy — Good Risk/Reward) in Investment Managers. Bulls point to capital efficiency (30.3% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $232.12 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $297.59

Pump the brakes on EVR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on EVR, but look at what you are paying: 19.3x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Evercore Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $357.11 (+20.0%)
Spot @ $297.59

EVR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on EVR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Investment Managers and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $297.59 (52-wk range $245.47 - $388.71), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%