Yahoo Finance report covering Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MPAA Stock advanced +0.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MPAA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (NASDAQ: MPAA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $10.40 (+0.87% 1D, market cap $195.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MPAA ranks #426 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MPAA compare to SRI and STRT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), MPAA carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.3x, gross margin of 20.2%, and ROIC of 21.6%. By comparison, SRI (Stoneridge Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.1%, cap $162.0M) and STRT (STRATTEC SECURITY CORPORATION) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 12.5x, ROIC 15.2%, cap $250.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRT leads on earnings multiple (12.5x) while MPAA leads on capital efficiency (21.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MPAA?
▼
Per MPAA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000918251), Motorcar Parts of America Inc. generated $789.8M in revenue (+4.3% YoY), $12.0M in net income, and $15.5M in free cash flow against $991.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 1.41 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MPAA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, MPAA faces multiple-compression risk if 16.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($10.74) or 200D SMA ($11.78) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($10.31) toward Bear Floor ($8.04).
Why MPAA Stock advanced +0.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) advanced +0.87% to $10.40, trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($9.29 – $18.12). Stretched risk/reward at 16x P/E (22% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 13% of its 52-week range ($9.29 – $18.12) with RSI-14 at 46 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.2% around $10.40 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 20.2% gross margin and $15.5M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LOS ANGELES, November 02, 2026--Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. (Nasdaq: MPAA) today announced the company will issue its fiscal 2027 second quarter results on Monday, November 9, 2026.
Standard Motor Products (SMP) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +10.79% and -0.08%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MPAA)
- ✓Walkthrough of MPAA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MPAA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +4.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MPAA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MPAA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MPAA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MPAA vs. SRI, STRT, CAAS, CVGI)
Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) ranks #426 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #690 by equity capitalization ($195.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STRT leads on earnings valuation at 12.5x trailing P/E, while MPAA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.6% ROIC and 20.2% gross margin. MPAA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 56/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPAA
ACTIVE
Motorcar Parts of America Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 16.3x | 20.2% | 21.6% | +0.87% | $195.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| SRI Stoneridge Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | 19.9% | -24.1% | +1.59% | $162.0M | /sri-vs-mpaa → |
| STRT STRATTEC SECURITY CORPORATION | D+ | 54/100 | 12.5x | 16.5% | 15.2% | +1.31% | $250.0M | /strt-vs-mpaa → |
| CAAS China Automotive Systems Inc. Ordinary Share | D | 49/100 | — | 19.0% | 16.3% | -0.93% | $129.7M | /caas-vs-mpaa → |
| CVGI Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | 10.5% | -0.2% | +0.32% | $128.4M | /cvgi-vs-mpaa → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0000918251 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) reported GAAP revenue of $789.8M (+4.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $757.4M , and +10.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $12.0M, operating cash flow of $19.2M, and free cash flow of $15.5M (-62.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, MPAA closed FY2025 with $991.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.41, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $789.8M | $12.0M | $19.2M | $15.5M | $991.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $757.4M | -$19.0M | $45.5M | $40.9M | $949.5M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $717.7M | -$49.0M | $39.2M | $39.2M | — | — |
3. MPAA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MPAA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (NASDAQ: MPAA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $10.40 (+0.87% 1D, market cap $195.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 18/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MPAA ranks #426 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MPAA compare to SRI and STRT in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), MPAA carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 16.3x, gross margin of 20.2%, and ROIC of 21.6%. By comparison, SRI (Stoneridge Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.1%, cap $162.0M) and STRT (STRATTEC SECURITY CORPORATION) posts a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 12.5x, ROIC 15.2%, cap $250.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRT leads on earnings multiple (12.5x) while MPAA leads on capital efficiency (21.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MPAA?
Per MPAA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000918251), Motorcar Parts of America Inc. generated $789.8M in revenue (+4.3% YoY), $12.0M in net income, and $15.5M in free cash flow against $991.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MPAA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MPAA last traded at $10.40 (+0.87% on volume of 85,498 shares), positioning the stock -3.17% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.74) and -11.71% below its 200-day simple moving average ($11.78). Across its 52-week range of $9.29 to $18.12, MPAA sits at the 12.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 46.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.2% ($9.65 to $11.15).
MPAA — Motorcar Parts of America Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 56/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $10.40 (+0.87% 1D, market capitalization $195.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 21.6%, gross margin of 20.2%, operating margin of 8.3%, and free cash flow yield of 7.93%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (18/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.41, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Motorcar Parts of America Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed company classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Auto Parts:O.E.M. Industry,. The profile describes the company as operating in this industry with a market capitalization of $0.2B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-03-31), Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) reported $789.8M in annual revenue (up from $757.4M in FY2024, +4.3% YoY) and $12.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($717.7M revenue, -$49.0M net income) through FY2025, MPAA scaled operating cash flow to $19.2M and free cash flow to $15.5M, backed by $991.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 56/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 7.93% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $9.29 – $18.12 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 16.3x trailing P/E and 2.6x EV/EBITDA against 8.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Sector correlations beyond the stated Consumer Discretionary and Auto Parts:O.E.M.
- Key Question #1: Can MPAA sustain or expand its 8.3% operating margin and 21.6% ROIC against Auto Parts:O.E.M. Peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $789.8M and free cash flow of $15.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MPAA's 15.2x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MPAA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Motorcar Parts of America Inc. (MPAA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MPAA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.40?
Insider-conviction pillar at 18 of 20 and a 21.6% ROIC with a 7.93% FCF yield signal strong cash generation and insider support against
Long MPAA at $10.31 targeting $12.99. Insider-conviction pillar at 18 of 20 and a 21.6% ROIC with a 7.93% FCF yield signal strong cash generation and insider support against a 16.3x trailing P/E.. Institutional whale score is 5/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $9.29 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@ForensicBear Fair point on 16.3x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Auto Parts:O.E.M.. If gross margin (20.2%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
A 1.5% net margin, Altman Z-Score of 1.41, and an institutional-flow pillar of only 5 of 20 leave thin earnings and weak whale accumula
Fading this rally in MPAA at $10.31. A 1.5% net margin, Altman Z-Score of 1.41, and an institutional-flow pillar of only 5 of 20 leave thin earnings and weak whale accumulation behind the cash-yield story.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $10.31 (52-wk range $9.29–$18.12), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.