New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$7.11 +1.14% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.11

New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $664.0M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NMFC Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NMFC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NASDAQ: NMFC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $7.11 (+1.14% 1D, market cap $664.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NMFC ranks #786 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NMFC compare to SLRC and BCSF in the Financials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), NMFC carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 40.3x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, SLRC (SLR Investment Corp.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $634.5M) and BCSF (Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 7.1x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $698.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLRC leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while SLRC leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMFC?
β–Ό

Per NMFC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001496099), New Mountain Finance Corporation generated $1.22B in revenue (-10.6% YoY), $16.5M in net income, and $379.0M in free cash flow against $2.90B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.11 (+0.02%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.44% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) β€’ 31.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (45/100 Β· D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510045
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- Β· Rk D
Cash (12)Whales (8)SEC (13)Macro (6)CEO (6)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.9% Base Target
$10 Bull$7 Base$5 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NMFC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NMFC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±4.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (45/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NMFC SCORES 45/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 31.1% FCF Margin ($379.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+0.44% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 14 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
37
Grade E$6.71-2.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
40
Grade D$6.57+4.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
42
Grade D$6.86+3.6% Next Q
Current
45
Grade D$7.11-6.3% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (37) β†’ D (45)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NMFC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While NMFC currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.04) and Max Pain ($7.47) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.33.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.44% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NMFCβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNMFC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How NMFC Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$379.0M (31.1% FCF Margin)
Revenue$1.22BGross Profit $634.0M (52%)Cost of Sales $585.2MOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $634.0MNet Profit$16.5M (1.4%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $1.26B
FY24
Rev $1.36B
FY25
Rev $1.22B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$1.22B52%0%$16.5M$379.0M1.4%
FY 2024$1.36B52%0%$113.4M$42.0M1.4%
FY 2023$1.26B39.5%0%$135.3M$332.7M1.4%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NMFC)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NMFC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NMFC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -16.94%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $7.04H $7.11L $7.03C $7.11VOL 597.6K
RES: $8.38SUP: $6.44SMA50: $7.04SMA200: $7.65
$9.38$8.59$7.81$7.02$6.24RES $8.38SUP $6.44$7.112026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NMFC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
30.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NMFC today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NMFC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NMFC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NMFC)

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NMFC vs. SLRC, BCSF, FDUS, AIO)

Industry: Finance/Investors Services (37 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) ranks #786 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #639 by equity capitalization ($664.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SLRC leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while SLRC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.3% ROIC and β€” gross margin. NMFC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 45/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NMFC ACTIVE
New Mountain Finance Corporation
D 45/100 40.3x β€” 1.4% +1.14% $664.0M Benchmark Subject
SLRC
SLR Investment Corp.
E 32/100 7.0x β€” 9.3% +1.55% $634.5M /slrc-vs-nmfc β†’
BCSF
Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.
D 45/100 7.1x β€” 8.8% +1.39% $698.6M /bcsf-vs-nmfc β†’
FDUS
Fidus Investment Corporation
D- 39/100 β€” β€” β€” +0.88% $732.9M /fdus-vs-nmfc β†’
AIO
Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund of
D 44/100 β€” β€” β€” -1.85% $818.7M /aio-vs-nmfc β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001496099

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) reported GAAP revenue of $1.22B (-10.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.36B , and -3.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $16.5M, operating cash flow of $379.0M, and free cash flow of $379.0M (+802.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, NMFC closed FY2025 with $2.90B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.22B $16.5M $379.0M $379.0M $2.90B β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.36B $113.4M $42.0M $42.0M $3.25B β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.26B $135.3M $332.7M $332.7M β€” β€”

3. NMFC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NMFC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NASDAQ: NMFC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $7.11 (+1.14% 1D, market cap $664.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NMFC ranks #786 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NMFC compare to SLRC and BCSF in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), NMFC carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 40.3x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, SLRC (SLR Investment Corp.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $634.5M) and BCSF (Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 7.1x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $698.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLRC leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while SLRC leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMFC?

Per NMFC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001496099), New Mountain Finance Corporation generated $1.22B in revenue (-10.6% YoY), $16.5M in net income, and $379.0M in free cash flow against $2.90B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NMFC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NMFC last traded at $7.11 (+1.14% on volume of 885,224 shares), positioning the stock +0.99% above its 50-day simple moving average ($7.04) and -7.06% below its 200-day simple moving average ($7.65). Across its 52-week range of $6.48 to $9.84, NMFC sits at the 18.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±4.4% ($6.80 to $7.42).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 45/100 (D) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NMFC β€” New Mountain Finance Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:34:02Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

NMFC carries an RQD Score of 45 / D, labeled "Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12 / 20 (ROIC 1.4%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow at 8 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 6 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 6 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are Insider Conviction and Macro Regime Fit, each at 6 of 20, followed by Whale 13F Flow at 8 of 20. The strongest pillar is Forensic Balance Sheet at 13 of 20, with the Fundamental Cash Engine at 12 of 20 close behind, though its ROIC of 1.4% and FCF yield of 0% weigh against it. Per the market data, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 40.3 against EPS (TTM) of 0.17, a valuation the RQD rating frames as a tradeoff: the price implies expectations that the reported earnings base does not clearly support. The verdict label signals underperformance and distribution risk; an investor evaluating the stock today would weigh these pillar scores against the upside case described in the news section rather than treat any single pillar as decisive.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Finance/Investors Services industry..7B. β€” describes its products, customers, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification.

Reported net income declined from $135.3M (FY 2023) to $113.4M (FY 2024) and $16.5M (FY 2025). Per the market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each 0%, and ROIC is 1.4%. Per the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar of the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. β€” contains a debt figure for any period.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: Forensic Balance Sheet scores 13 of 20 with Altman Z 2.5 and Debt/Equity 0.5, and a repurchase program is reported as extended to $150 Million. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC 1.4%, FCF yield β€”) and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $6.48 – $9.84 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC of 1.4%, FCF yield of 0%, and a 40.3 trailing P/E on 0.17 EPS leave the RQD rating in a Sell/Underperform verdict with Insider and Macro pillars at 6 of 20. Investors must weigh 40.3x trailing P/E against β€” operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

β€” identifies upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlation partners. A prospective investor should note that the source data provides no basis for mapping second-order ripples through suppliers or customers.

  • Key Question #1: Why is debt reported as N/A for all periods, and what is the actual leverage position behind the 0.5 Debt/Equity figure?
  • Key Question #2: What drives the decline in net income from $135.3M to $16.5M across the three reported years?
  • Key Question #3: Does the repurchase program extension to $150 Million reflect a view on intrinsic value, and how is it being funded?

NMFC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to NMFC Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NMFC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $7.11?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NMFC 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NMFC:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA Institutional Buy-Side πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $8.79 (+25.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Forensic Balance Sheet scores 13 of 20 with Altman Z 2.5 and Debt/Equity 0.5, and a repurchase program is reported as extended to $150

Don't sleep on NMFC's setup in Financials. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 13 of 20 with Altman Z 2.5 and Debt/Equity 0.5, and a repurchase program is reported as extended to $150 Million.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (45/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

ArenaChamp_24 πŸ‚ BULL

@BearTrap_Alert Fair point on 40.3x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Finance/Investors Services. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

BE BearTrap_Alert Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.98 (-14.9%)
Spot @ $7.03

ROIC of 1.4%, FCF yield of 0%, and a 40.3 trailing P/E on 0.17 EPS leave the RQD rating in a Sell/Underperform verdict with Insider and

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on NMFC: ROIC of 1.4%, FCF yield of 0%, and a 40.3 trailing P/E on 0.17 EPS leave the RQD rating in a Sell/Underperform verdict with Insider and Macro pillars at 6 of 20.. At 40.3x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Finance/Investors Services triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%