Yahoo Finance report covering New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NMFC Stock advanced +1.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NMFC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NASDAQ: NMFC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $7.11 (+1.14% 1D, market cap $664.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, NMFC ranks #787 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NMFC compare to SLRC and BCSF in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), NMFC carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 40.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, SLRC (SLR Investment Corp.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $634.5M) and BCSF (Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 7.1x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $698.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLRC leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while SLRC leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMFC?
▼
Per NMFC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001496099), New Mountain Finance Corporation generated $1.22B in revenue (-10.6% YoY), $16.5M in net income, and $379.0M in free cash flow against $2.90B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 31.1% FCF Margin ($379.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Disciplined Float (+0.44% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 14 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NMFC Turnaround Squeeze
While NMFC currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.04) and Max Pain ($7.47) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.33.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.44% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NMFC Stock advanced +1.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) advanced +1.14% to $7.11, trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($6.48 – $9.84). Stretched risk/reward at 40x P/E (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($6.48 – $9.84) with RSI-14 at 56.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.4% around $7.11 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $379.0M annual free cash flow.
StockInvest.us report covering New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MIAMI, October 28, 2026--Commonwealth Associates and RRC Companies Merge to Form a Leading Power Solutions Firm
New Mountain Finance Corporation (NASDAQ:NMFC) ("NMFC" or "the Company") today announced that on October 20, 2026, the Company’s board of directors authorized an extension of a previously established
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NMFC)
- ✓Walkthrough of NMFC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NMFC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -10.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NMFC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NMFC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NMFC)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NMFC vs. SLRC, BCSF, FDUS, AIO)
Industry: Finance/Investors Services (37 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) ranks #787 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #640 by equity capitalization ($664.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SLRC leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while SLRC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.3% ROIC and — gross margin. NMFC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 45/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMFC
ACTIVE
New Mountain Finance Corporation | D | 45/100 | 40.3x | — | 1.4% | +1.14% | $664.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| SLRC SLR Investment Corp. | E | 32/100 | 7.0x | — | 9.3% | +1.55% | $634.5M | /slrc-vs-nmfc → |
| BCSF Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc. | D | 45/100 | 7.1x | — | 8.8% | +1.39% | $698.6M | /bcsf-vs-nmfc → |
| FDUS Fidus Investment Corporation | D- | 39/100 | — | — | — | +0.88% | $732.9M | /fdus-vs-nmfc → |
| AIO Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund of | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -1.85% | $818.7M | /aio-vs-nmfc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001496099 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) reported GAAP revenue of $1.22B (-10.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.36B , and -3.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $16.5M, operating cash flow of $379.0M, and free cash flow of $379.0M (+802.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, NMFC closed FY2025 with $2.90B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.22B | $16.5M | $379.0M | $379.0M | $2.90B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.36B | $113.4M | $42.0M | $42.0M | $3.25B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.26B | $135.3M | $332.7M | $332.7M | — | — |
3. NMFC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NMFC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NASDAQ: NMFC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $7.11 (+1.14% 1D, market cap $664.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, NMFC ranks #787 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NMFC compare to SLRC and BCSF in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), NMFC carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 40.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, SLRC (SLR Investment Corp.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $634.5M) and BCSF (Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 7.1x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $698.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLRC leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while SLRC leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMFC?
Per NMFC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001496099), New Mountain Finance Corporation generated $1.22B in revenue (-10.6% YoY), $16.5M in net income, and $379.0M in free cash flow against $2.90B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NMFC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NMFC last traded at $7.11 (+1.14% on volume of 885,224 shares), positioning the stock +0.99% above its 50-day simple moving average ($7.04) and -7.06% below its 200-day simple moving average ($7.65). Across its 52-week range of $6.48 to $9.84, NMFC sits at the 18.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.4% ($6.80 to $7.42).
NMFC — New Mountain Finance Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 45/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $7.11 (+1.14% 1D, market capitalization $664.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 1.4%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (6/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Finance/Investors Services industry..7B. — describes its products, customers, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) reported $1.22B in annual revenue (up from $1.36B in FY2024, -10.6% YoY) and $16.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.26B revenue, $135.3M net income) through FY2025, NMFC scaled operating cash flow to $379.0M and free cash flow to $379.0M, backed by $2.90B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 45/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $6.48 – $9.84 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 40.3x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— identifies upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlation partners. A prospective investor should note that the source data provides no basis for mapping second-order ripples through suppliers or customers.
- Key Question #1: Can NMFC sustain or expand its — operating margin and 1.4% ROIC against Finance/Investors Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.22B and free cash flow of $379.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NMFC's 37.5x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
NMFC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NMFC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $7.11?
Forensic Balance Sheet scores 13 of 20 with Altman Z 2.5 and Debt/Equity 0.5, and a repurchase program is reported as extended to $150
Don't sleep on NMFC's setup in Financials. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 13 of 20 with Altman Z 2.5 and Debt/Equity 0.5, and a repurchase program is reported as extended to $150 Million.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (45/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@BearTrap_Alert Fair point on 40.3x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Finance/Investors Services. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
ROIC of 1.4%, FCF yield of 0%, and a 40.3 trailing P/E on 0.17 EPS leave the RQD rating in a Sell/Underperform verdict with Insider and
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on NMFC: ROIC of 1.4%, FCF yield of 0%, and a 40.3 trailing P/E on 0.17 EPS leave the RQD rating in a Sell/Underperform verdict with Insider and Macro pillars at 6 of 20.. At 40.3x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Finance/Investors Services triggers a 12-15% air pocket.