New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$7.03 -0.14% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.01

New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $664.9M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NMFC Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NMFC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NASDAQ: NMFC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $7.03 (-0.14% 1D, market cap $664.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NMFC ranks #819 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NMFC compare to SLRC and BCSF in the Financials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), NMFC carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 40.3x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, SLRC (SLR Investment Corp.) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $643.2M) and BCSF (Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 7.1x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $703.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MSIF leads on earnings multiple (6.1x) while MSIF leads on capital efficiency (12.0% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMFC?
β–Ό

Per NMFC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001496099), New Mountain Finance Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $16.5M in net income, and $379.0M in free cash flow against $2.90B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.01 (-0.22%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.44% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) β€’ 9.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (45/100 Β· D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D
025507510045
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- Β· Rk D
Cash (12)Whales (8)SEC (13)Macro (6)CEO (6)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.8% Base Target
$10 Bull$7 Base$5 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE NMFC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NMFC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±4.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (45/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY NMFC SCORES 45/100 (D) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 4/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 9.5% FCF Margin ($379.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+0.44% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 14 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
37
Grade E$6.74-1.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
40
Grade D$6.61+0% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
42
Grade D$6.61+6.4% Next Q
Current
45
Grade D$7.03-6.3% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (37) β†’ D (45)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NMFC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While NMFC currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.05) and Max Pain ($7.38) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.33.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.44% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NMFCβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œNMFC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

NMFC Smart-Money Thermometer: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (NMFC)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on NMFC. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NMFC)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of NMFC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NMFC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -17.87%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $6.91H $7.04L $6.91C $7.03VOL 769.1K
RES: $7.58SUP: $6.45SMA50: $7.05SMA200: $7.66
$9.38$8.59$7.81$7.02$6.24RES $7.58SUP $6.45$7.032026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NMFC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
30.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NMFC today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NMFC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NMFC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NMFC)

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NMFC vs. SLRC, BCSF, FDUS, MSIF)

Industry: Finance/Investors Services (37 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) ranks #819 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #643 by equity capitalization ($664.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MSIF leads on earnings valuation at 6.1x trailing P/E, while MSIF leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.0% ROIC and β€” gross margin. BCSF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with NMFC at 45/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NMFC ACTIVE
New Mountain Finance Corporation
D 45/100 40.3x β€” 1.4% -0.14% $664.9M Benchmark Subject
SLRC
SLR Investment Corp.
E 34/100 7.0x β€” 9.3% -1.36% $643.2M /slrc-vs-nmfc β†’
BCSF
Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.
D 46/100 7.1x β€” 8.8% -0.74% $703.8M /bcsf-vs-nmfc β†’
FDUS
Fidus Investment Corporation
D- 39/100 β€” β€” β€” -0.67% $737.8M /fdus-vs-nmfc β†’
MSIF
MSC Income Fund Inc.
D- 35/100 6.1x β€” 12.0% -0.67% $541.9M /msif-vs-nmfc β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001496099

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of $16.5M, operating cash flow of $379.0M, and free cash flow of $379.0M (+802.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, NMFC closed FY2025 with $2.90B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $0 $16.5M $379.0M $379.0M $2.90B β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $0 $113.4M $42.0M $42.0M $3.25B β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $0 $135.3M $332.7M $332.7M β€” β€”

3. NMFC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NMFC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NASDAQ: NMFC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $7.03 (-0.14% 1D, market cap $664.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 6/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, NMFC ranks #819 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NMFC compare to SLRC and BCSF in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), NMFC carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 40.3x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, SLRC (SLR Investment Corp.) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $643.2M) and BCSF (Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 7.1x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $703.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MSIF leads on earnings multiple (6.1x) while MSIF leads on capital efficiency (12.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMFC?

Per NMFC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001496099), New Mountain Finance Corporation generated $0 in revenue, $16.5M in net income, and $379.0M in free cash flow against $2.90B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NMFC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NMFC last traded at $7.03 (-0.14% on volume of 597,566 shares), positioning the stock -0.28% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.05) and -8.22% below its 200-day simple moving average ($7.66). Across its 52-week range of $6.48 to $9.84, NMFC sits at the 16.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±4.6% ($6.71 to $7.35).

NMFC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Are NMFC insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies NMFC leadership and institutional positioning as: NET EXECUTIVE TRIMMING / PROFIT-TAKING.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 45/100 (D) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

NMFC β€” New Mountain Finance Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:34:02Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, NMFC carries an RQD Score of 45 / D, labeled "Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 12 / 20 (ROIC 1.4%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow at 8 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 6 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 6 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.5).

For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are Insider Conviction and Macro Regime Fit, each at 6 of 20, followed by Whale 13F Flow at 8 of 20. The strongest pillar is Forensic Balance Sheet at 13 of 20, with the Fundamental Cash Engine at 12 of 20 close behind, though its ROIC of 1.4% and FCF yield of 0% weigh against it. Per the market data, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 40.3 against EPS (TTM) of 0.17, a valuation the RQD rating frames as a tradeoff: the price implies expectations that the reported earnings base does not clearly support. The verdict label signals underperformance and distribution risk; an investor evaluating the stock today would weigh these pillar scores against the upside case described in the news section rather than treat any single pillar as decisive.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the most prominent catalyst is a headline that the company announced an extension of its stock repurchase program, which another outlet reports as extended to $150 Million. Other items are analyst-style commentary: a StockInvest.us forecast article, a TradingView estimates piece, a Seeking Alpha note referencing NMFCZ and a yield-to-worst figure of 8.5%, and a Yahoo Finance valuation piece asking whether the stock is undervalued. All six items are tagged YELLOW with impact label MARKET WIRE. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Risk watch items per the RQD rating include the 1.4% ROIC, the 0% FCF yield, and the 40.3 trailing P/E relative to 0.17 EPS.

Open Questions

  • What is the company's revenue and operating income, given that the source reports $0.0M for each period?
  • Why is debt reported as N/A for all periods, and what is the actual leverage position behind the 0.5 Debt/Equity figure?
  • What drives the decline in net income from $135.3M to $16.5M across the three reported years?
  • Does the repurchase program extension to $150 Million reflect a view on intrinsic value, and how is it being funded?
  • What is the company's business model and loan or investment book composition, since the source provides only sector classification?

NMFC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to NMFC Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NMFC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $7.03?

πŸ‚ 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NMFC 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NMFC:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $6.20 (-11.9%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NMFC (D β€’ RQD 45/100) a Buy at $7.04?

Welcome to the NMFC (New Mountain Finance Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 45/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Finance/Investors Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (40.3x trailing P/E). Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.84 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $7.04

Pump the brakes on NMFC β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NMFC, but look at what you are paying: 40.3x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless New Mountain Finance Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $8.45 (+20.0%)
Spot @ $7.04

NMFC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NMFC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Finance/Investors Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $7.04 (52-wk range $6.48 - $9.84), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%