My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$7.11 +1.14% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.11

New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 45/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $664.0M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NMFC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NMFC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NASDAQ: NMFC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $7.11 (+1.14% 1D, market cap $664.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, NMFC ranks #787 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NMFC compare to SLRC and BCSF in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), NMFC carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 40.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, SLRC (SLR Investment Corp.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $634.5M) and BCSF (Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 7.1x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $698.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLRC leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while SLRC leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMFC?
▼

Per NMFC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001496099), New Mountain Finance Corporation generated $1.22B in revenue (-10.6% YoY), $16.5M in net income, and $379.0M in free cash flow against $2.90B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.11 (+0.02%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.44% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 31.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (45/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510045
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D- · Rk D
Cash (12)Whales (8)SEC (13)Macro (6)CEO (6)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.9% Base Target
$10 Bull$7 Base$5 Bear
📬 FREE NMFC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NMFC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (45/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NMFC SCORES 45/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 31.1% FCF Margin ($379.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+0.44% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 14 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
37
Grade E$6.71-2.1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
40
Grade D$6.57+4.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
42
Grade D$6.86+3.6% Next Q
Current
45
Grade D$7.11-6.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (37) → D (45)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NMFC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While NMFC currently carries a cautious 45/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.04) and Max Pain ($7.47) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.33.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.44% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NMFC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NMFC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
56.630 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
4 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE19% OF RANGE
L: $6$7.11H: $10
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 12 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 14 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: DRQD 19 / 40
MULTI-MODEL QUANT PANEL DELIBERATION

Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground) on NMFC

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (60)

1.4% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 2.80% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
NEUTRAL (65)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 4/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (33)

14/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 6/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like NMFC
  • ✓Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Priced at 40x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NMFC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of NMFC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NMFC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -16.94%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $7.04H $7.11L $7.03C $7.11VOL 597.6K
RES: $8.38SUP: $6.44SMA50: $7.04SMA200: $7.65
$9.38$8.59$7.81$7.02$6.24RES $8.38SUP $6.44$7.112026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NMFC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
30.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -10.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NMFC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NMFC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NMFC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NMFC)

Financials Rank #787 of 1097 ⚔️ SLRC vs NMFC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NMFC vs. SLRC, BCSF, FDUS, AIO)

Industry: Finance/Investors Services (37 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) ranks #787 by composite RQD confidence (45/100, grade D) and #640 by equity capitalization ($664.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SLRC leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while SLRC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.3% ROIC and — gross margin. NMFC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 45/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NMFC ACTIVE
New Mountain Finance Corporation
D 45/100 40.3x — 1.4% +1.14% $664.0M Benchmark Subject
SLRC
SLR Investment Corp.
E 32/100 7.0x — 9.3% +1.55% $634.5M /slrc-vs-nmfc →
BCSF
Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.
D 45/100 7.1x — 8.8% +1.39% $698.6M /bcsf-vs-nmfc →
FDUS
Fidus Investment Corporation
D- 39/100 — — — +0.88% $732.9M /fdus-vs-nmfc →
AIO
Virtus Artificial Intelligence & Technology Opportunities Fund of
D 44/100 — — — -1.85% $818.7M /aio-vs-nmfc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001496099 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) reported GAAP revenue of $1.22B (-10.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.36B , and -3.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $16.5M, operating cash flow of $379.0M, and free cash flow of $379.0M (+802.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, NMFC closed FY2025 with $2.90B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $1.22B $16.5M $379.0M $379.0M $2.90B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $1.36B $113.4M $42.0M $42.0M $3.25B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.26B $135.3M $332.7M $332.7M — —

3. NMFC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NMFC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, New Mountain Finance Corporation (NASDAQ: NMFC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 45/100 at a spot price of $7.11 (+1.14% 1D, market cap $664.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, NMFC ranks #787 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NMFC compare to SLRC and BCSF in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance/Investors Services), NMFC carries a Roarable D (45/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 40.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, SLRC (SLR Investment Corp.) holds a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 9.3%, cap $634.5M) and BCSF (Bain Capital Specialty Finance Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 7.1x, ROIC 8.8%, cap $698.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SLRC leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while SLRC leads on capital efficiency (9.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMFC?

Per NMFC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001496099), New Mountain Finance Corporation generated $1.22B in revenue (-10.6% YoY), $16.5M in net income, and $379.0M in free cash flow against $2.90B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NMFC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NMFC last traded at $7.11 (+1.14% on volume of 885,224 shares), positioning the stock +0.99% above its 50-day simple moving average ($7.04) and -7.06% below its 200-day simple moving average ($7.65). Across its 52-week range of $6.48 to $9.84, NMFC sits at the 18.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 56.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.4% ($6.80 to $7.42).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 45/100 (D) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

NMFC — New Mountain Finance Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 45/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $7.11 (+1.14% 1D, market capitalization $664.0M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 1.4%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (6/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Finance/Investors Services industry..7B. — describes its products, customers, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) reported $1.22B in annual revenue (up from $1.36B in FY2024, -10.6% YoY) and $16.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.26B revenue, $135.3M net income) through FY2025, NMFC scaled operating cash flow to $379.0M and free cash flow to $379.0M, backed by $2.90B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 45/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $6.48 – $9.84 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 40.3x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

— identifies upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlation partners. A prospective investor should note that the source data provides no basis for mapping second-order ripples through suppliers or customers.

  • Key Question #1: Can NMFC sustain or expand its — operating margin and 1.4% ROIC against Finance/Investors Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.22B and free cash flow of $379.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is NMFC's 37.5x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

NMFC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for New Mountain Finance Corporation (NMFC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NMFC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NMFC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $7.11?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NMFC 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NMFC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $8.79 (+25.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Forensic Balance Sheet scores 13 of 20 with Altman Z 2.5 and Debt/Equity 0.5, and a repurchase program is reported as extended to $150

Don't sleep on NMFC's setup in Financials. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 13 of 20 with Altman Z 2.5 and Debt/Equity 0.5, and a repurchase program is reported as extended to $150 Million.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (45/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@BearTrap_Alert Fair point on 40.3x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Finance/Investors Services. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.98 (-14.9%)
Spot @ $7.03

ROIC of 1.4%, FCF yield of 0%, and a 40.3 trailing P/E on 0.17 EPS leave the RQD rating in a Sell/Underperform verdict with Insider and

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on NMFC: ROIC of 1.4%, FCF yield of 0%, and a 40.3 trailing P/E on 0.17 EPS leave the RQD rating in a Sell/Underperform verdict with Insider and Macro pillars at 6 of 20.. At 40.3x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Finance/Investors Services triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE