Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±8.4% Move

$5.77 +1.59% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $5.78

Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $162.0M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SRI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SRI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Stoneridge Inc. (NYSE: SRI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $5.77 (+1.59% 1D, market cap $162.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SRI compare to MPAA and CAAS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), SRI carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.9%, and ROIC of -24.1%. By comparison, MPAA (Motorcar Parts of America Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 21.6%, cap $195.2M) and CAAS (China Automotive Systems Inc. Ordinary Share) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 16.3%, cap $129.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRT leads on earnings multiple (12.5x) while MPAA leads on capital efficiency (21.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SRI?
▼

Per SRI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001043337), Stoneridge Inc. generated $861.3M in revenue (-5.2% YoY), -$102.8M in net income, and $34.0M in free cash flow against $551.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $5.78 (+0.10%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (40/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510040
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D-
Cash (12)Whales (3)SEC (11)Macro (5)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-8.1% Base Target
$10 Bull$5 Base$4 Bear
📬 FREE SRI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SRI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (40/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY SRI SCORES 40/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (30% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4% FCF Margin ($34.0M FCF) & 19.9% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+11/20 pts (28% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
48
Grade D$6.10-3.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
45
Grade D$5.90-0.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$5.89-2% Next Q
Current
40
Grade D-$5.77-7.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (48) → D- (40)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SRI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While SRI currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.62) and Max Pain ($6.06) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.20.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SRI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “SRI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±8.4% Swing Band

±$0.48 Expected Swing
$5.29 (-8.4%)Spot $5.77$6.25 (+8.4%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

SRI Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 40/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: -5.2%

Model Bullish Setup (40/100)Model Risk Weight (60/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$861.3M-$102.8M$34.0M19.9%
FY 20242024-12-31$908.3M-$16.5M$47.7M20.8%
FY 20232023-12-31$975.8M-$5.2M$4.9M19.9%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SRI)

  • ✓Walkthrough of SRI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SRI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -14.64%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $6.10H $6.10L $5.68C $5.77VOL 174.1K
RES: $7.19SUP: $5.48SMA50: $6.62SMA200: $6.91
$8.17$7.48$6.79$6.10$5.42RES $7.19SUP $5.48$5.772026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SRI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -5.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SRI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SRI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SRI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SRI)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #729 of 1011 ⚔️ MPAA vs SRI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SRI vs. MPAA, CAAS, CVGI, STRT)

Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) ranks #729 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #715 by equity capitalization ($162.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STRT leads on earnings valuation at 12.5x trailing P/E, while MPAA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.6% ROIC and 20.2% gross margin. MPAA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with SRI at 40/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SRI ACTIVE
Stoneridge Inc.
D- 40/100 — 19.9% -24.1% +1.59% $162.0M Benchmark Subject
MPAA
Motorcar Parts of America Inc.
D+ 56/100 16.3x 20.2% 21.6% +0.87% $195.2M /mpaa-vs-sri →
CAAS
China Automotive Systems Inc. Ordinary Share
D 49/100 — 19.0% 16.3% -0.93% $129.7M /caas-vs-sri →
CVGI
Commercial Vehicle Group Inc.
D- 41/100 — 10.5% -0.2% +0.32% $128.4M /cvgi-vs-sri →
STRT
STRATTEC SECURITY CORPORATION
D+ 54/100 12.5x 16.5% 15.2% +1.31% $250.0M /strt-vs-sri →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001043337

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) reported GAAP revenue of $861.3M (-5.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $908.3M , and -11.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$102.8M, operating cash flow of $34.0M, and free cash flow of $34.0M (-28.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, SRI closed FY2025 with $551.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $861.3M -$102.8M $34.0M $34.0M $551.1M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $908.3M -$16.5M $47.7M $47.7M $621.6M $0
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $975.8M -$5.2M $4.9M $4.9M — —

3. SRI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SRI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Stoneridge Inc. (NYSE: SRI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $5.77 (+1.59% 1D, market cap $162.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

How does SRI compare to MPAA and CAAS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), SRI carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.9%, and ROIC of -24.1%. By comparison, MPAA (Motorcar Parts of America Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 21.6%, cap $195.2M) and CAAS (China Automotive Systems Inc. Ordinary Share) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 16.3%, cap $129.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRT leads on earnings multiple (12.5x) while MPAA leads on capital efficiency (21.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SRI?

Per SRI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001043337), Stoneridge Inc. generated $861.3M in revenue (-5.2% YoY), -$102.8M in net income, and $34.0M in free cash flow against $551.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SRI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SRI last traded at $5.77 (+1.59% on volume of 185,576 shares), positioning the stock -12.84% below its 50-day simple moving average ($6.62) and -16.50% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.91). Across its 52-week range of $4.60 to $9.71, SRI sits at the 22.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($5.29 to $6.25).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 40/100 (D-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SRI — Stoneridge Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:42:02Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

SRI scores 43 out of 100 (grade D-), with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): this pillar reflects ROIC of -24.1% and an FCF yield of 19.55%. A high FCF yield alongside negative ROIC suggests cash generation is being measured against a shrinking or impaired capital base, so the yield should not be read as a clean value signal without confirming durability.
  • Whale / 13F Flow (5/20): The lowest-scoring pillar, covering institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source data contains no holder or 13F detail, so the low score is the only available evidence of weak institutional conviction.
  • Insider Conviction (9/20): Covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR flow.
  • Macro Regime Fit (6/20): Beta of 1.0 and a sector sensitivity profile. The Butterfly graph separately assigns a 2.32x liquidity elasticity, which implies the stock amplifies liquidity swings more than beta alone captures.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 4/9, Debt/Equity 0.5. The Z-score sits in a zone that warrants caution rather than distress, and the F-score is below midpoint, indicating weak fundamental health signals.

Investor implications: The upside case rests on the very high FCF yield and a $6.1 price sitting within a 52-week range of $4.6–$9.71, which could re-rate if operating losses narrow. Second-order risk comes from liquidity sensitivity: a tightening liquidity backdrop could compress the stock disproportionately. This is an analytical framing, not personalized advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, operating in the Auto Parts: O.E.M. Industry. Per the market data, gross margin is 19.9%, operating margin -4.5%, and net margin -11.9%.

Revenue declined from $975.8M (FY 2023) to $861.3M (FY 2025), and net income deteriorated from -$5.2M to -$102.8M. ROIC is -24.1%, and the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score 4/9; Debt/Equity is listed as 0.5.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: A 19.55% FCF yield and a $6.1 price near the low end of the $4.6–$9.71 range could re-rate the stock if operating losses narrow. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 (ROIC -24.1%, FCF yield 19.55%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $4.60 – $9.71 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Negative ROIC of -24.1%, net losses widening to -$102.8M, and a 2.32x liquidity beta leave the stock exposed to both fundamental and macro downside. Investors must weigh current valuation against -4.5% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The only sector-level linkage is the liquidity signal: the stock is classed as highly liquidity-sensitive, meaning a shift in net liquidity conditions could transmit to the share price with amplified magnitude. The Kodiak AI partnership headline is the only named counterparty, but the source does not describe the nature or dependency of that relationship. Second-order bottlenecks cannot be confirmed from the data provided.

  • Key Question #1: What drove the step-down from $12.8M operating income in FY 2023 to -$38.6M in FY 2025, and is the decline structural?
  • Key Question #2: What are the terms and economic significance of the Kodiak AI partnership?
  • Key Question #3: Does the 19.55% FCF yield reflect durable cash generation given negative ROIC and net losses?

SRI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to SRI Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SRI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.77?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SRI 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SRI:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified $100K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $6.65 (+17.1%)
📌 Pinned Debate

A 19.55% FCF yield and a $6.1 price near the low end of the $4.6–$9.71 range could re-rate the stock if operating losses narrow.

The street is overcomplicating Stoneridge Inc. (SRI). A 19.55% FCF yield and a $6.1 price near the low end of the $4.6–$9.71 range could re-rate the stock if operating losses narrow.. With an RQD score of 40/100 (D-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 11/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $6.13.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — SRI's 11/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

ME MeanReversion_88 Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $4.60 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $5.68

Negative ROIC of -24.1%, net losses widening to -$102.8M, and a 2.32x liquidity beta leave the stock exposed to both fundamental and ma

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short SRI above $5.68. Negative ROIC of -24.1%, net losses widening to -$102.8M, and a 2.32x liquidity beta leave the stock exposed to both fundamental and macro downside.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20) and FCF yield (19.55%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $9.71.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%