Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SRI Stock advanced +1.59% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SRI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Stoneridge Inc. (NYSE: SRI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $5.77 (+1.59% 1D, market cap $162.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SRI compare to MPAA and CAAS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), SRI carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.9%, and ROIC of -24.1%. By comparison, MPAA (Motorcar Parts of America Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 21.6%, cap $195.2M) and CAAS (China Automotive Systems Inc. Ordinary Share) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 16.3%, cap $129.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRT leads on earnings multiple (12.5x) while MPAA leads on capital efficiency (21.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SRI?
▼
Per SRI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001043337), Stoneridge Inc. generated $861.3M in revenue (-5.2% YoY), -$102.8M in net income, and $34.0M in free cash flow against $551.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 4% FCF Margin ($34.0M FCF) & 19.9% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SRI Turnaround Squeeze
While SRI currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.62) and Max Pain ($6.06) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.20.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SRI Stock advanced +1.59% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) advanced +1.59% to $5.77, trading at 23% of its 52-week range ($4.6 – $9.71). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-24% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 23% of its 52-week range ($4.6 – $9.71) with RSI-14 at 38.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.4% around $5.77 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Primary SEC / Cross-Feed Trigger: SRI Exhibits 2.32x True Net Liquidity Elasticity as Fed-TGA-RRP Prints $5,746B
Moomoo report covering Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Kodiak AI stock rallies 14% after securing autonomous trucking deals with DTL Transport and Stoneridge. Full breakdown inside.
Stoneridge, Inc. (NYSE: SRI), a global supplier of safe and efficient electronic systems and technologies, today announced its collaboration with Kodiak AI, Inc. (Nasdaq: KDK), a leading provider of Physical AI-powered a
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SRI)
- ✓Walkthrough of SRI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SRI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -5.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SRI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SRI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SRI)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SRI vs. MPAA, CAAS, CVGI, STRT)
Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) ranks #727 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #713 by equity capitalization ($162.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STRT leads on earnings valuation at 12.5x trailing P/E, while MPAA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.6% ROIC and 20.2% gross margin. MPAA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with SRI at 40/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRI
ACTIVE
Stoneridge Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | 19.9% | -24.1% | +1.59% | $162.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| MPAA Motorcar Parts of America Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 16.3x | 20.2% | 21.6% | +0.87% | $195.2M | /mpaa-vs-sri → |
| CAAS China Automotive Systems Inc. Ordinary Share | D | 49/100 | — | 19.0% | 16.3% | -0.93% | $129.7M | /caas-vs-sri → |
| CVGI Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | 10.5% | -0.2% | +0.32% | $128.4M | /cvgi-vs-sri → |
| STRT STRATTEC SECURITY CORPORATION | D+ | 54/100 | 12.5x | 16.5% | 15.2% | +1.31% | $250.0M | /strt-vs-sri → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001043337 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) reported GAAP revenue of $861.3M (-5.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $908.3M , and -11.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$102.8M, operating cash flow of $34.0M, and free cash flow of $34.0M (-28.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, SRI closed FY2025 with $551.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $861.3M | -$102.8M | $34.0M | $34.0M | $551.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $908.3M | -$16.5M | $47.7M | $47.7M | $621.6M | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $975.8M | -$5.2M | $4.9M | $4.9M | — | — |
3. SRI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SRI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Stoneridge Inc. (NYSE: SRI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $5.77 (+1.59% 1D, market cap $162.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
How does SRI compare to MPAA and CAAS in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), SRI carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 19.9%, and ROIC of -24.1%. By comparison, MPAA (Motorcar Parts of America Inc.) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC 21.6%, cap $195.2M) and CAAS (China Automotive Systems Inc. Ordinary Share) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 16.3%, cap $129.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRT leads on earnings multiple (12.5x) while MPAA leads on capital efficiency (21.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SRI?
Per SRI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001043337), Stoneridge Inc. generated $861.3M in revenue (-5.2% YoY), -$102.8M in net income, and $34.0M in free cash flow against $551.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SRI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SRI last traded at $5.77 (+1.59% on volume of 185,576 shares), positioning the stock -12.84% below its 50-day simple moving average ($6.62) and -16.50% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.91). Across its 52-week range of $4.60 to $9.71, SRI sits at the 22.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.4% ($5.29 to $6.25).
SRI — Stoneridge Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 40/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $5.77 (+1.59% 1D, market capitalization $162.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -24.1%, gross margin of 19.9%, operating margin of -4.5%, and free cash flow yield of 19.55%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, operating in the Auto Parts: O.E.M. Industry. Per the market data, gross margin is 19.9%, operating margin -4.5%, and net margin -11.9%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) reported $861.3M in annual revenue (up from $908.3M in FY2024, -5.2% YoY) and -$102.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($975.8M revenue, -$5.2M net income) through FY2025, SRI scaled operating cash flow to $34.0M and free cash flow to $34.0M, backed by $551.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 40/100): Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 19.55% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $4.60 – $9.71 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -4.5% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The only sector-level linkage is the liquidity signal: the stock is classed as highly liquidity-sensitive, meaning a shift in net liquidity conditions could transmit to the share price with amplified magnitude. The Kodiak AI partnership headline is the only named counterparty, but the source does not describe the nature or dependency of that relationship. Second-order bottlenecks cannot be confirmed from the data provided.
- Key Question #1: Can SRI sustain or expand its -4.5% operating margin and -24.1% ROIC against Auto Parts:O.E.M. Peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $861.3M and free cash flow of $34.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SRI's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SRI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Stoneridge Inc. (SRI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SRI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.77?
A 19.55% FCF yield and a $6.1 price near the low end of the $4.6–$9.71 range could re-rate the stock if operating losses narrow.
The street is overcomplicating Stoneridge Inc. (SRI). A 19.55% FCF yield and a $6.1 price near the low end of the $4.6–$9.71 range could re-rate the stock if operating losses narrow.. With an RQD score of 40/100 (D-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 11/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $6.13.
Both sides have a point here — SRI's 11/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Negative ROIC of -24.1%, net losses widening to -$102.8M, and a 2.32x liquidity beta leave the stock exposed to both fundamental and ma
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short SRI above $5.68. Negative ROIC of -24.1%, net losses widening to -$102.8M, and a 2.32x liquidity beta leave the stock exposed to both fundamental and macro downside.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20) and FCF yield (19.55%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $9.71.