Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$9.31 -1.59% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.27

Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 42/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ SELL / AVOID Cap $1.44B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on SVV Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is SVV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Savers Value Village Inc. (NYSE: SVV) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $9.31 (-1.59% 1D, market cap $1.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SVV ranks #700 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does SVV compare to REAL and SBH in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), SVV carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 64.5x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, REAL (The RealReal Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.4%, cap $1.49B) and SBH (Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.)) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 8.7x, ROIC 38.9%, cap $1.70B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SBH leads on earnings multiple (8.7x) while SBH leads on capital efficiency (38.9% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SVV?
β–Ό

Per SVV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001883313), Savers Value Village Inc. generated $1.68B in revenue (+9.2% YoY), $22.6M in net income, and $48.6M in free cash flow against $2.01B in total assets and $708.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $9.27 (-0.48%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 2.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (42/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID β€’ D-
025507510042
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D Β· Rk E
Cash (13)Whales (8)SEC (7)Macro (6)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-7.2% Base Target
$13 Bull$9 Base$7 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE SVV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for SVV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±8.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (42/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY SVV SCORES 42/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+13/20 pts (31% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.9% FCF Margin ($48.6M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+8/20 pts (19% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (Β±8.7% realized swing band)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (47.1) create a -14 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
34
Grade E$9.23+8.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
37
Grade E$9.99-12.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
39
Grade E$8.76+6.3% Next Q
Current
42
Grade D-$9.31-7% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: E (34) β†’ D- (42)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SVV Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While SVV currently carries a cautious 42/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.60) and Max Pain ($9.78) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $13.32.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $SVVβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œSVV Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 2, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL β€’ FY 2025 (10-K)

How SVV Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$48.6M (2.9% FCF Margin)
Revenue$1.68BGross Profit $873.1M (52%)Cost of Sales $805.9MOp Profit $124.1M (7.4%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $749.0MNet Profit$22.6M (1.3%)Tax/Other $101.5M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

β–  Revenueβ–  Net Profitβ–  Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $1.50B
FY24
Rev $1.54B
FY25
Rev $1.68B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$1.68B52%7.4%$22.6M$48.6M9.3%
FY 2024$1.54B52%8.5%$29.0M$28.4M10.2%
FY 2023$1.50B52%9.5%$53.1M$175.2M9.3%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SVV)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of SVV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
SVV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +12.85%πŸ“ HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $9.46H $9.46L $9.31C $9.31VOL 2.72M
RES: $10.37SUP: $8.64SMA50: $9.60SMA200: $9.41
$13.09$11.43$9.76$8.10$6.43RES $10.37SUP $8.64$9.312026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

SVV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
43.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SVV today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SVV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for SVV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SVV)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #700 of 1011 βš”οΈ REAL vs SVV Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SVV vs. REAL, SBH, SPH, EZPW)

Industry: Other Specialty Stores (42 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) ranks #700 by composite RQD confidence (42/100, grade D-) and #463 by equity capitalization ($1.44B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SBH leads on earnings valuation at 8.7x trailing P/E, while SBH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 38.9% ROIC and 51.6% gross margin. SBH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with SVV at 42/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
SVV ACTIVE
Savers Value Village Inc.
D- 42/100 64.5x β€” 9.3% -1.59% $1.44B Benchmark Subject
REAL
The RealReal Inc.
D- 40/100 β€” 74.6% -27.4% +5.37% $1.49B /real-vs-svv β†’
SBH
Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.)
B+ 78/100 8.7x 51.6% 38.9% -0.44% $1.70B /sbh-vs-svv β†’
SPH
Suburban Propane Partners L.P.
D+ 55/100 11.2x 60.6% 8.4% +0.62% $1.20B /sph-vs-svv β†’
EZPW
EZCORP Inc. Class A Non Voting
C 63/100 16.3x 58.5% 10.5% -3.43% $1.73B /ezpw-vs-svv β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-01-03 β€’ CIK 0001883313

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) reported GAAP revenue of $1.68B (+9.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.54B , and +11.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $22.6M, operating cash flow of $167.3M, and free cash flow of $48.6M (+71.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, SVV closed FY2025 with $2.01B in total assets against $708.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.38, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-03 $1.68B $22.6M $167.3M $48.6M $2.01B $708.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-28 $1.54B $29.0M $134.3M $28.4M $1.89B $735.1M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-30 $1.50B $53.1M $175.2M $175.2M β€” β€”

3. SVV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is SVV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Savers Value Village Inc. (NYSE: SVV) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $9.31 (-1.59% 1D, market cap $1.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SVV ranks #700 in composite RQD confidence.

How does SVV compare to REAL and SBH in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), SVV carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 64.5x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, REAL (The RealReal Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.4%, cap $1.49B) and SBH (Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.)) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 8.7x, ROIC 38.9%, cap $1.70B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SBH leads on earnings multiple (8.7x) while SBH leads on capital efficiency (38.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SVV?

Per SVV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001883313), Savers Value Village Inc. generated $1.68B in revenue (+9.2% YoY), $22.6M in net income, and $48.6M in free cash flow against $2.01B in total assets and $708.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is SVV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

SVV last traded at $9.31 (-1.59% on volume of 2,715,836 shares), positioning the stock -3.02% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.60) and -1.06% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.41). Across its 52-week range of $6.91 to $12.69, SVV sits at the 41.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±8.7% ($8.50 to $10.12).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 42/100 (D-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

SVV β€” Savers Value Village Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:29:06Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, SVV scores 46 out of 100, a D grade, with the verdict "Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC 9.3%; FCF yield 3.33%), Whale 13F Flow at 8/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 8/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 7/20 (Altman Z 1.38; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 1.63).

For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are the balance sheet and the ownership-flow signals. The Altman Z of 1.38 and Debt/Equity of 1.63 sit in the range the rating treats as a forensic concern, and the Piotroski score of 5/9 is moderate rather than strong. The cash engine pillar is the strongest, but its support is modest: a 3.33% FCF yield and 9.3% ROIC are the figures the rating cites. Institutional and insider pillars both score 8/20, indicating the rating does not find meaningful conviction buying. On valuation, the reported P/E (TTM) of 64.5 against an EPS (TTM) of 0.15 and a forward P/E of 60 means the price embeds substantial expectations for earnings growth that the trailing figures do not yet show.

Business

Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Other Specialty Stores industry,

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Six market-wire items are listed, all tagged to SVV with a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label:

  • A lock-up agreement affecting certain common stock is reported as ending on 26-OCT-2026, a date that precedes the data timestamp and is therefore a past event relative to the as-of date; the source does not state the outcome or current status.
  • A Q2 2026 earnings conference call transcript is referenced, but its content is not included in the source data.
  • Coverage notes analyst rating activity described as "Hold," and commentary questioning whether the stock prices in too much earnings hope.
  • Estimates and institutional-positioning items are referenced without their underlying figures.

The Butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data. The only sector context available is the Consumer Discretionary / Other Specialty Stores classification and the Beta of 1.0, which indicates market-level volatility. A prospective investor should watch how the stock responds to the lock-up expiry and the next earnings release, but the source does not establish any named supplier, customer, or peer linkage.

Open Questions

  • What is the company's revenue mix and business model, given that the source provides only a sector classification?
  • What was the content of the Q2 2026 earnings call, and do reported estimates support the forward P/E of 60?
  • What is the status of the lock-up agreement ending 26-OCT-2026, and what share volume does it release?
  • Why are FY 2023 cash and debt figures unavailable, and how has debt trended beyond FY 2025?
  • What is the EPS for the FY 2025 and FY 2024 periods, which are reported as N/A?

SVV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to SVV Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

SVV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $9.31?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON SVV 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on SVV:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $10.22 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is SVV (D β€’ RQD 46/100) a Buy at $9.46?

Welcome to the SVV (Savers Value Village Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 46/100 (Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Other Specialty Stores. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (64.5x trailing P/E). Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $7.95 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $9.46

Pump the brakes on SVV β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on SVV, but look at what you are paying: 64.5x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Savers Value Village Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $10.78 (+14.0%)
Spot @ $9.46

SVV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on SVV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Other Specialty Stores and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $9.46 (52-wk range $6.91 - $12.69), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%