Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why SVV Stock slipped -0.11% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 42/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is SVV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Savers Value Village Inc. (NYSE: SVV) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $9.30 (-0.11% 1D, market cap $1.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SVV ranks #698 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does SVV compare to REAL and SBH in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), SVV carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 64.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, REAL (The RealReal Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.4%, cap $1.49B) and SBH (Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.)) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 8.7x, ROIC 38.9%, cap $1.70B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SBH leads on earnings multiple (8.7x) while SBH leads on capital efficiency (38.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SVV?
▼
Per SVV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001883313), Savers Value Village Inc. generated $1.68B in revenue (+9.2% YoY), $22.6M in net income, and $48.6M in free cash flow against $2.01B in total assets and $708.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.9% FCF Margin ($48.6M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.7% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (47.1) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a SVV Turnaround Squeeze
While SVV currently carries a cautious 42/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.60) and Max Pain ($9.77) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $13.32.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why SVV Stock slipped -0.11% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) slipped -0.11% to $9.30, trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($6.91 – $12.69). Stretched risk/reward at 65x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($6.91 – $12.69) with RSI-14 at 47.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.7% around $9.30 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $48.6M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
OTC Markets report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BELLEVUE, Wash., October 26, 2026--Savers Value Village, Inc. (NYSE: SVV) (the "Company") today announced that it will host an Innovation Day on Tuesday, November 10, 2026, from 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. CT in the Minneapol
BELLEVUE, Wash., October 22, 2026--Savers Value Village, Inc. (the "Company") today announced that it plans to report its third quarter financial results on November 5, 2026 after market close. On the same day, the Compa
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring SVV)
- ✓Walkthrough of SVV's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
SVV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +9.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on SVV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for SVV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (SVV)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (SVV vs. REAL, SBH, SPH, EZPW)
Industry: Other Specialty Stores (42 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) ranks #698 by composite RQD confidence (42/100, grade D-) and #461 by equity capitalization ($1.44B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SBH leads on earnings valuation at 8.7x trailing P/E, while SBH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 38.9% ROIC and 51.6% gross margin. SBH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with SVV at 42/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SVV
ACTIVE
Savers Value Village Inc. | D- | 42/100 | 64.5x | — | 9.3% | -0.11% | $1.44B | Benchmark Subject |
| REAL The RealReal Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | 74.6% | -27.4% | +8.86% | $1.49B | /real-vs-svv → |
| SBH Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.) | B+ | 78/100 | 8.7x | 51.6% | 38.9% | +1.43% | $1.70B | /sbh-vs-svv → |
| SPH Suburban Propane Partners L.P. | D+ | 55/100 | 11.2x | 60.6% | 8.4% | -0.89% | $1.20B | /sph-vs-svv → |
| EZPW EZCORP Inc. Class A Non Voting | C | 63/100 | 16.3x | 58.5% | 10.5% | +2.24% | $1.73B | /ezpw-vs-svv → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-03 • CIK 0001883313 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) reported GAAP revenue of $1.68B (+9.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.54B , and +11.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $22.6M, operating cash flow of $167.3M, and free cash flow of $48.6M (+71.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, SVV closed FY2025 with $2.01B in total assets against $708.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.38, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-03 | $1.68B | $22.6M | $167.3M | $48.6M | $2.01B | $708.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-12-28 | $1.54B | $29.0M | $134.3M | $28.4M | $1.89B | $735.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-12-30 | $1.50B | $53.1M | $175.2M | $175.2M | — | — |
3. SVV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs SVV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Savers Value Village Inc. (NYSE: SVV) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 42/100 at a spot price of $9.30 (-0.11% 1D, market cap $1.44B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, SVV ranks #698 in composite RQD confidence.
How does SVV compare to REAL and SBH in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Other Specialty Stores), SVV carries a Roarable D- (42/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 64.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, REAL (The RealReal Inc.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.4%, cap $1.49B) and SBH (Sally Beauty Holdings Inc. (Name to be changed from Sally Holdings Inc.)) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 8.7x, ROIC 38.9%, cap $1.70B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SBH leads on earnings multiple (8.7x) while SBH leads on capital efficiency (38.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for SVV?
Per SVV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001883313), Savers Value Village Inc. generated $1.68B in revenue (+9.2% YoY), $22.6M in net income, and $48.6M in free cash flow against $2.01B in total assets and $708.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is SVV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
SVV last traded at $9.30 (-0.11% on volume of 2,240,179 shares), positioning the stock -3.12% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.60) and -1.17% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.41). Across its 52-week range of $6.91 to $12.69, SVV sits at the 41.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.7% ($8.49 to $10.11).
SVV — Savers Value Village Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 42/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $9.30 (-0.11% 1D, market capitalization $1.44B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 7.4%, and free cash flow yield of 3.33%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (7/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.38, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.63x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Other Specialty Stores industry. Gross margin is reported as 0%, and operating margin as 7.4%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-01-03), Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) reported $1.68B in annual revenue (up from $1.54B in FY2024, +9.2% YoY) and $22.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.50B revenue, $53.1M net income) through FY2025, SVV scaled operating cash flow to $167.3M and free cash flow to $48.6M, backed by $2.01B in total assets against $708.2M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 42/100): Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 3.33% and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $6.91 – $12.69 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 64.5x trailing P/E and 9.3x EV/EBITDA against 7.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data. The only sector context available is the Consumer Discretionary / Other Specialty Stores classification and the Beta of 1.0, which indicates market-level volatility. A prospective investor should watch how the stock responds to the lock-up expiry and the next earnings release, but the source does not establish any named supplier, customer, or peer linkage.
- Key Question #1: Can SVV sustain or expand its 7.4% operating margin and 9.3% ROIC against Other Specialty Stores peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.68B and free cash flow of $48.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $708.2M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is SVV's 60.0x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
SVV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
OTC Markets report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Savers Value Village Inc. (SVV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SVV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.30?
The RQD cash engine pillar scores 13/20 on a 9.3% ROIC and a 3.33% FCF yield, the strongest component of the rating.
Picked up a starter position in SVV in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $9.31. The RQD cash engine pillar scores 13/20 on a 9.3% ROIC and a 3.33% FCF yield, the strongest component of the rating.. Trading inside a $6.91–$12.69 52-week range with 3.33% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Other Specialty Stores multiples expand this quarter.
@MeanReversion_88 Fair point on 64.5x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Other Specialty Stores. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
A P/E (TTM) of 64.5 on EPS of 0.15, combined with an Altman Z of 1.38 and Debt/Equity of 1.63, leaves little margin for error.
Fading this rally in SVV at $9.31. A P/E (TTM) of 64.5 on EPS of 0.15, combined with an Altman Z of 1.38 and Debt/Equity of 1.63, leaves little margin for error.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $9.31 (52-wk range $6.91–$12.69), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.